|
|
|
Norman, Charles.
Ezra Pound
New York, The MacMillan Company,
1960, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Pound, a man whose ideas where so dynamic they sparked literary movements, and whose influence was so powerful it caused Yeats to change his style in mid-career. A very well researched biography of one of the most enigmatic and controversial figures of the 20th century. Through letters never before published, interviews, & correspondence as well as little known incidents in Pound's early life, we become a little closer to understanding the poet and man. Brown cloth boards & spine. DJ not price clipped, photo of Pound, orange spine. Edges of flap clipped, (not price). Mild edgewear. In mylar. First Print. sm 8 vo, 493 p
(Printing, Ezra, Pound, Poets, Biography, American, Expatriates, Troubadour, Poets, Paris, Twenties, American, Literature, American, Poets) Cat No. 1060.
|
22.50
|
|
Campbell, Ramsey.
The Face That Must Die
Santa Cruz, Scream Press,
1983, First Edition ed, Slipcase,
illus: J.K. Potter, Condition: Fine, Jacket: Near Fine, Signed by Author Ramsey Campbell premier British dark fantasy writer of 20th-21st Century horror. The Face that Must Die; illustrated by J.K. Potter, Scream Press, Santa Cruz, Ca. 1983. Introduction by Robert Bloch. This volume is number "C" of a 100 copy special boxed edition (of the first edition). Boldly signed in ink by both Ramsey and Potter. Horryifying novel of murderous paranoia; with previously edited material including a deleted chapter. Long autobiographical chapter written expressly for this edition; included is the previously unpublished short story "I Am It And It Is I". This copy is from the famous Author, Robert Bloch's collection. The dust jacket (not price clipped) is near fine as there is a slight rubbing of upper and lower edges (from being slid into the slipcase), illustated red e.p., frontispiece. Black slipcase, with skull and crossbones illustration. Ramsey wrote his first short story collection, "The Inhabitant of the Lake", published by Arkham House at age seventeen. He has since gone on to author such classics of modern horror as The Doll That Ate Its Mother, The Face That Must Die, Midnight Sun, Obsession, Incarnate, The Nameless, and The Long Lost. A multiple World Fantasy, British Fantasy, and Dracula Society award-winner, he also reviews films for BBC Radio. 8vo, 213 pages. Digitals available.
(Face, That, Must, Die, First, Edition, Signed, Signed, Science, Fiction, Signed, Horror, Modern, Horror, Ramsey, Campbell, Signed, Books, Dracula, Society, Award, Winners, First, Edition, Horror, Signed, And Numbered, Books, Collectable, Horror, Murder, Mystery) Cat No. 2040.
|
225.00
|
|
Licoln, Joseph C.
Fair Harbor
New York, Center books/ Sun Dial Press,
1943, Hardcover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Joe Lincoln (1870) Brewster, Cape Cod, Massachusetts wrote many popular, nostalgic and humorous books about a fictional, semi mythical Cape Cod. Capt. Sears Kendrick, young but already a veteran of the sea, returns home financially wiped out and with a broken leg. With hesitation he becomes the manager of "The Home for Mariner's Women (widows, sisters and daughters of men lost at sea). The kind, gruff, shy Sea Captain sets out as director of a group of cantankerous women. Cap'n Sears found no peace in these quaint, laughable women, but he did find romance. Green cloth boards and spine. DW colorful illustration of Fair Harbor, closed 1 1/2 inch tear to lower edge, mild general edgewear. Pastedown, prev. owners inscription, text mildly toned. sm 8 vo, 379 pages. Tightly bound, clean text.
(C., Lincoln, Fair, Harbor, Cape, Cod, Novels, Novels, Of, New, England) Cat No. 2870.
|
15.00
|
|
Mabie, Hamilton W., Illustrated by Betts, Ethel Franklin.
Fairy Tales from Grimm
New York, Grosset & Dunlap,
Hard Cover,
illus: Ethel Franklin Betts, Condition: Good, Nice illustrated selection from the Brothers Grimm: Hansel and Grethel; The Valiant Little Tailor; The Frog Prince; Little Red-Cap; Cinderella; Hans in Luck; Snow White and Red Rose; The Water Life; Rumpelstiltskin; The Poor Miller's Boy and the Cat; The Six Swans; Little One-Eye, Two-Eyes and Three Eyes. In blue picture boards, with red cloth spine. Boards and edges rubbed, faces to illustration scratched out, spine ends tears and fraying, tear to lower hinge front, mid hinge rear, illustrated end papers, closed tear near hinge 2 inches, 4 full page color plates (frontispiece missing), 6 full page black and white plates. Text pages decorated in blue ink. Pages 105 to 108 have tape and mild creasing. Rear f.e.p. and pastedown childrens drawings. Rear board scuffed, and stained. Over all where to this book. Text is clean, illustrations bright. Ethel Franklin Betts, illustrator. sm 4to, 117. Reading copy or good for illustration prints.
(Fairy, Tales, Illustrated, Illustrated, Fairy, Tales, Children's, Books, Ethel, Franklin, Betts, Illustrator) Cat No. 2425.
|
13.50
|
|
Brothers Grimm.
Fairy Tales, illustrated By Ann Marie Jauss
New York, Greystone Press,
1951, Hard Cover,
illus: Ann Marie Jauss, Condition: Very Good, The Twelve Dancing Princesses; The Frog Prince; Briar Rose; Rumpelstiltskin; The Bremen Town Musicians; The Elves and the Shoemaker; The Gallant Tailor; The Golden Goose; Tom Thumb. Green marbled boards, maroon cloth spine, mild fraying to upper spine end, lower rubbed. Board corners and edges mild rubbing, rear hinge cracked, front stating. Binding solid, text clean. Few pen marks to rear e.p. Illustrated by Ann Marie Jauss in black and white. 24 mo, 139 pages. copyright 1951
(Fairy, Tales, Illustrated, Vintage, Children's, Books, Illustrated, The Twelve, Dancing, Princesses, The Frog, Prince, Briar, Rose, Rumpelstiltskin, The Bremen, Town, Musicians, The Elves, And The Shoemaker, The Gallant, Tailor, The Golden, Goose, Tom, Thumb) Cat No. 1706.
|
15.50
|
|