|
|
|
Cummings, John and Volkman, Ernest.
Goombata, the Improbable Rise and Fall of John Gotti and His Gang
Boston, Little Brown & Company,
1990, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine, Jacket: Fine, Goombata- Sicilian slang for "old friends" or "buddies," carries a more sinister connotation - Goombata are "the people of respect," members of the Mafia. John Gotti was the head of the most powerful criminal orginization of the world, the Gambino branch of the American Mafia. This is the story, both horrifying and comic of how Gotti a low-level hood and a small group of his Goomata took control of the Gambino family, with it's 250 "made men," 550 "associate," members, and several thousand auxiliaries, with operations that earned around 5 billion a year. Facts unknow before are revealed: Gotti was one of the biggest narcotics dealers in the U.S; although free of the most conventional vices of drugs, women and drink, he was a addicted (and very inept) to gambling; the real story of the Paul Castellano killing in 1985, and who killed him is revealed; Gotti's criminal career was aided in part by incompetence and corruption of law inforcement, in Queens NY. This is the real Mafia: its unique lifestyle, its intricate rituals, the ridgid but unwritten code of behavior, rules of apprenticeship, world of Mafia wives and mistresses, how "organized" crime is organized, and the curious symboiosis between the goombata and the police detectives and FBI that try to destroy them. Illustrated with photographs. First Edition. Orange cloth boards, black cloth spine. DW not price clipped, black, pictorial of Gotti, red lettering. Faint yellowing to edges of flaps, light spotty foxing to pages edges. All else clean, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 289 pp
(Families, Mafia, Wars, Gotti, Family, John, Gotti, First, Edtion, Biography, Mob, Families, New, York, Gambino, Family, Mafia, Drug, Trafficking, Mafia, Wives, Mafia, Code, Mafia, Lifestyle) Cat No. 2758.
|
17.50
|
|
Gospel According to Saint Matthew, The Modern Printed Edition of the King James Version Authorized Version
New York, Doubleday Page,
1920, Hardback,
Condition: Very Good, Grey boards, title panel pasted to front board, green cloth spine, few pin holes to spine endge. Foxed frontis & title page, random light foxing, last 3 pages thin damp stain page edge, & lower rear board, red spot to upper rear board. Woodblock frontispiece 'The Adoration of the Shepherds'; from a Book of Hours, printed in 1498, by Pigouchet & bostre, Paris. Clean, tightly bound. All else clean, tighly bound. sm 8 vo, 145 pages.
(St., Matthew, Gospels, King, James, Version, Biblical, Stories, Vintage, Books, Vintage, Religious, Books, Book, Of, Hours, Christian, Theology) Cat No. 1030.
|
17.50
|
|
Throckmorton, Burton H.
Gospel Parallels, a Synopsis of the First Three Gospels, with Alternative Readings from the Manuscripts and Noncanonical Parallels
Camden NJ, Thomas Nelson and Sons,
1967, Third Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Third edition revised including references to the Gospel of Thomas, in some cases quoting the whole saying or logio. Text used is the revised standard edition 1952; arrangement follows the Huck-Lietzmann Synopsis, 9th Edition 1936. Blue cloth boards and spine, silver lettering. DJ blue, upper spine end bumped small closed tear, lower edge 1 inch closed tear, mild crease. All else vg, no inscriptions, tighly bound. sm 4 to, 191 pg
(Parallels, Of, The Gospels, Parallels, Of, The Gospels, Gospels, Of, Matthew, Gospels, Of, Mark, Gospels, Of, Luke, Vintage, Christian, Books, Gospels, Of, Thomas, Bible, Study, Study, Of, The Gospels, Huck-Lietzmann, Synopsis, Of, The Gospel, Christian, Books) Cat No. 1443.
|
13.50
|
|
Parke-bernet Galleries, Inc.
Gothic and Renaissance Works of Art; Ispahan Rugs, Near Eastern Pottery and Miniatures, Oriental Sculptures, Greek and Roman Antiquities
New York, Parke-bernet Galleries Inc,
1948, Wraps,
Condition: Very Good, From the Estate of Mrs. Stanley Grafton Mortimer and others: Sculptures; bronze medals; Maholica; stained glass; furniture; tapestries and Ispahan Rugs. Reddish brown wraps, mild bumping of edges. Very clean, tightly bound. Many illustrations, sm 4 to, 64 pg
(Works, Of, Art, Parke-Barnet, Auction, Catalogue, Roman, Antiquities, Near, Eastern, Pottery, Oriental, Sculpture, Ispahan, Rugs, Antique, Rugs, Majolica, Pottery, Minature, Paintings) Cat No. 1902.
|
20.00
|
|
Flower, Jessie Graham.
Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders and the Kentucky Mountaineers
Akron Ohio, Saalfield Publishing Company,
Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, The third in the "Overland Rider's" series originally published by Altemus Press. Grey cloth illustrated boards and spine, edgewear, few small closed tears and chips to front, rear chip to lower corner, 3 1/2 closed tear starting at upper left corner. Pages toned. Frontispiece. Rear cover lists Overland Series, and other series. Later edition circa 1950's. First thus. sm 8 vo, 253 pages
(Harlow, Series, Jessie, Graham, Flower, Children, Series, Grace, Harlowe's, Overland, Riders, Cowgirls, Girls, Series, Books) Cat No. 2411.
|
18.00
|
|