|
|
|
Housman, Laurence.
Gracious Majesty
London, Jonathan Cape,
1941, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Ernest H. Shepard, Condition: Very Good, Housman wrote 54 plays about Queen Victoria, this being the last of his "Royal" series. Ilustrated throughout by Ernest H. Shepard. Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt drawing to front board, gilt lettering to sunned spine. Previous owner's name to pastedown. All else clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 222
(Majesty, First, Edition, Ernest, H., Shepard, Illustrations, English, Dramatist, Plays, About, Queen, Victoria, Queen, Victoria, Literature, English, Literature, British, Royalty) Cat No. 2663.
|
25.00
|
|
Roger-marx, Claude.
Graphic Art of the 19th Century
New York, Mcgraw Hill Book Company Inc,
1962, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Very Good, Great artists of the 19th Century recognizing unrealized possibilites of black & white in the engraved reproductions of their day, broke with tradition & enthusiastically developed printmaking asa spontaneous art form. In direct opposition to the master engravers of the century they experimented with techniques, creating a lively renaissance of the graphic arts. 168 plates, 16 in color. Including works by: Blake, Bonnard, Cassatt, Cezanne, Corot, Duamier, Degas, Delacroix, Ensor, Gauguin, Gericault, Goya, Ingres, Kollowitz, Rousseau, Sisley, Lautrec, etc. Pale green illustrated cloth, dark green lettering tospine. DJ glossy pictorial green, white lettering to spine. upper spine end rubbed & chipped, small chip to spine edge, closed tear to lower right corner. No writing, very clean white text, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 254 pages
(Art, Art, Copperplate, Engraving, Wood, Engraving, 19th, Century, Graphic, Art, 19th, Century, Engraving, Lithography, History, Of, Engraving, Wodcuts, Printmaking, Graphic, Art, Of, The 19th, Century) Cat No. 304m.
|
18.00
|
|
Capote, Truman.
The Grass Harp
London, William Heinemann Ltd,
1952, First U.k. Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Good Plus, Capote's second novel. (First U.K. Edition) The tale of the eccentric sisters Verena and Dolly Talbo; the tree house and and the effect of defiance of society on small town folk. Brown cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, green and creme.Chips to corners, and edges 1 1/2 inch chip to lower spine across front. Lower 1/4 of read DJ missing. In protective brodart mylar. Very clean, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 191 pages. First U.K. Edition
(Writers, The Grass, Harp, Truman, Capote, First, Edition, Truman, Capote's, Second, Novel, Eccentric, People, Modern, First, Editions, American, Literature, American, Writers) Cat No. 1769.
|
35.00
|
|
Rae, John.
Grasshopper Green and the Meadow-mice
New York, Algonquin Publishing,
1922, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, The follow-up to the "Grasshopper and the Ant". Great Gradfather Goodheart, tells the story; picking up when the cruel Ant banged the door in poor Grasshopper's face and left him friendless and forlorn in the cold. Wrapped in a leaf with his teeth chattering he feel asleep exhausted among the roots of an old apple tree; not noticing the small door of the home of the Meadow-Mouse family. This is the story of the kind hearted mouse family and how Grasshopper Green became a hero. Beautifully illustrated by John Rae. Illustrated end papers "Friends in need, are friends indeed". Very rare to find in this nice condition. Illustrated boards of Grasshopper Green fiddling, wrapping to child and fairy on rear boards. Black spine mildly rubbed. Tightly bound, very clean. In protective polyester wrap. 12 mo. First Edition.
(Green, First, Edition, John, Rae, Children's, Book, Author, John, Rae, Children's, Book, Illustrator, Grasshopper, And The Ant, Illustrated, Children's, Books, First, Edition, Vintage, Children's, Books, Animal, Stories, For, Children) Cat No. 1869.
|
35.00
|
|
Allegretto, Michael.
Grave Doubt
New York, Carroll & Graf,
1999, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine, Jacket: Very Good, Jake Lomax, the hard broiled detective is back. Exploding planes, blackmail, a holier than thou preacher with a soiled past, and stone cold psychopath make for a captivating mystery. Black boards, red cloth spine. DJ black not price clipped, illustrated, closed lower end tear, to rear of edge. All else very clean, tightly bound. First Edition.Tall 8vo, 211 pages
(Lomas, Detective, Stories, Detective, Novels, First, Edition, Mystery, First, Edition, Detective, Novels) Cat No. 2128.
|
12.50
|
|