|
|
|
Howe, Mark Dewolfe With An Introduction By John Gorham Palfrey, Illustrated.
Holmes-Pollock Letters the Correspondence of Mr. Justice Holmes and Sir Frederick Pollock 1874-1932 Volume 1
Cambridge Ma, Harvard University Press,
1941, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Letters from Holmes to Pollock which covered the better part of two great legal scholars' lives. Photo illustrated, frontispiece, portrait of Pollock. Maroon cloth boards & spine, spine darkend, few mild stains to spine. gilt lettering. Pages rough cut. Clean text, solidly bound. sm 4to, 275 pages 4th print. Volume I
(Wendell, Holmes, United, States, Supreme, Court, Chief, Justice, Legal, Historians, American, Historians, American, Philosphers, Supreme, Court, Justice, English, Law, Legal, Scholars, 19th, Century, Sir, Frederick, Pollock, Letters, Law) Cat No. 1033.
|
19.50
|
|
The Holy Bible, Containg Old and New Testaments: Translated out of Original Tongues: And with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, By His Majesty's Special Command
Oxford, The University Press,
1870, Full Leather,
Condition: Good Plus, Beautiful full leather antique Bible. Sold by Thomas Nelson and Sons, New York; printed by The University Press, Oxford. Appointed to be read in Churches. All edges gilt. Yellow silk marker. Pages not numbered, last page is Revelation XIX (19) missing 20,21,22). First quarter of Bible pages partially damp stained; however, readable. Brown leather, stamped to front and rear with cross, faint damp stain to edge, Holy Bible in gilt to spine. Damp stain to pastedown, inscription to e.p. dated Sept. 20th 1872. Hinges cracked, binding solid. 24 mo . Rare copy
(Bibles, The Holy, Bible, Old, And New, Testements, Leather, Bibles, Old, And New, Testaments) Cat No. 1552.
|
40.00
|
|
The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments Translated out of the Original Tongues and with The Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised : Self-Pronouncing Edition
Philadelphia, A. J. Holman & Company,
1891, Full Leather,
Condition: Very Good, Beautiful family Bible; thick padded blind stamped design cloth boards and spine. Over 700 engravings and illustrations, 10 chromolithograph plates. First page Lodge No. 144, followed by chromolithography presentation page, illustrated; frontispiece chromolithograph of Moses and the Ten Commandments, chromolithograph, facing page (3/4 inch closed tear to lower margin). Two color ink title page. All edges are bright gilt. In addition to contents of "Books", chapters on: Temple Library and School, at Nippur, Babylonia; Old Testament Until the Times of the New Testament; Curious facts and interesting information about The Bible; Self-pronouncing dictionary of Scripture Proper Names; Scripture difficult explainations; Concordance to the Old & New Testament; Self-pronouncing dictionary of containing every important Scripture word (illustrated); Bible stories for children, stories for young people; chronological tables of events; biographical sketch of the translators & regfoms; books of the Bible biography, and history; Scripture of Natural history, Botany and Zoology, (with chromolithograph plates); Characters and events of the Old Testament; Map showing placement of Acts; illustrations form the Hofmann Gallery of the New Testament. Being a family Bible, it contains illustrated color plates for: marriage, births, deaths, memorandums, family Temperance Pledge. Text front is of good reading size, clean and clear, illustrations vivid, no foxing. Binding tight. All edges gilt. Front hinge is broken, however it is attached. Bound in heavy black padded pebble cloth, blind stamp with decorative floral design to border, Masonic symbols to middle of board. Holy Bible stamped to spine, gilt faded. Lower spine edge rubbed. All else clean, tightly bound. large 4to over 1400 pp. A very interesting and unusual Bible.
(Bible, Containing, Old, And New, Testaments, Family, Bibles, Antique, Bible, Chromolithograph, Biblical, Illustrations, Natural, History, Of, The Bible, Scriptures, Scripture, Proper, Names, Scriptures, Masionic, Bible, Family, Bible, 19th, Century, Bible, Old, Bible, Christian, Chromolithographs, Biblical, Literature, Biblical, Illustrations, Bible, History, Biblical, Natural, History, Leather, Bible, Masonic, Symbols, Leather, Holy, Bible, 19th, Century, Bible, Christian, Bible, Old, Testament, Leather, Bible, Engravings) Cat No. 2895.
|
185.00
|
|
Nikhilananda, Swami.
HOLY MOTHER : Being the Life of Sri Sarada Devi Wife of Sri Ramakrishna and Helpmate in His Mission, 1st Edition
Ramakrishna-Vivekandanda Ctr,
First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Very Good, The teachings and life of an extraordinary saint of modern India, who especially during her early years, lived outwardly the life of an ordinary Hindu woman. Today there are convents, schools and other public institutions which draw inspiration from her life and teachings. Illustrated with photos. Red cloth boards & spine. Map to e.p. Private bookplate to ep. DJ not price clipped, brown, small closed tear to upper spine edge. sm 8 vo, 334 pages First Edition.
(India, Hindu, Metaphysics, Sri, Ramakrishna, Meditation, Hindu, Women, Biography, Hinduism, Spiritual, Practice, Hindu, Teachers, Spiritual, Teachers, First, Edition) Cat No. 922m.
|
18.00
|
|
Mann, Thomas (Translated By H. T. Lowe-Porter).
The Holy Sinner
New York, Alfred A Knopf,
1951, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Here Mann elaborates on a medieval legend about 'the exceeding mercy of God and the birth of the blessed Pope Gregory' as he vividly expounds on sin and redemption, the horrors incest and unbridled lust, making the redemption all the more spectacular. Interweaving medieval superstition, the traditions of chivalry, the origins of evil and evil's connection with magic. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt to spine. DJ red and blue title panel, illustrated. Book of the month club selection. Upper spine end mildly bumped, small chip to lower, all else very clean, no writing. sm 8vo. 336pp
(Literature, Thomas, Man's, The Holy, Sinner, Religious, Fiction, Christian, Fiction) Cat No. 2331.
|
12.00
|
|