Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Bunyan, John. The Holy War, Shaddai Upon Diabolos; for the Regaining of the metropolis of the World, or the Losing And Taking Again of the Town of Mansoul London, James Nesbit & Co., 1864, Hardcover, illus: H. Fitzcook, Condition: Very Good, John Bunyan (1628-1688) was a British Dissenting minister who wrote about religious doctrine and Christian life. Another great allegorical story by this gifted writer; The battle between Diabolus (Satan) and Emmanuel (Christ) over Mansoul. After slaying Captain Resistance and Innocency, Diabolus found it easy to enter Mansoul through Eargate and Eyegate. After these two were dead, the rest of the citizens acted as if they had found a fool's paradise. They were pleased with forbidden fruit, ate it, and became intoxicated by eating it. But king Shaddai sent His son Emmanuel (Christ) to recapture Mansoul. Blue cloth boards, bright gilt to front and spine, illustration to front board, moderate rubbing of boards and spine ends. Spine ends bumped and rubbed, light fraying to upper spine. Illustrated pre-title page, two full page plates. Illustrated end papers, rear spine reinforced hinge rubbed through. Pre-title has light foxing mainly to margins, text very clean, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 343 pages (Fitzcook, Illustrator, Christian, Doctrine, Christian, Holy, War, War, Betweem, Diabolus, And Emmanuel, City, Of, Mansoul, Allegorical, Stories, John, Bunyan's, Works, The Holy, War, Illustrated, Christianity, Good, And Evil) Cat No. 1890. 75.00
Cooper, J. Fenimore. Home as Found A Sequel to Homeward Bound New York, The Co-operative Publication Society, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, The cousins Edward and John Effingham and the former's daughter, Eve, return from a lengthy stay abroad to their town residence in New York City. The second of his two Effingham Novels. Black cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering. Frontispiece & title very mild foxing. All else clean & tight. Evidence of prior mild dampness. Text clean. sm 8vo, 473 pages (Early, American, Novelists, American, Authors, New, York, 1800, J., Fenimore, Cooper, Effingham, Novels) Cat No. 1076. 11.50
Douglas, Llyoyd D. Home for Christmas Boston, Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1937, Hard Cover, illus: David Hedrickson, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, The five Clayton children, all grown up and on their own gather by themselves in their family farm house for Christmas. This is the story of what happened; a novelette full of humor and tenderness intertwined with a delightful love story. Color frontispiece and black and white illustrations. Red cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering. DJ blue, color illustrated, white spine. Mild darkening of spine, upper edge rubbed, two small closed tears, rear illustrated. Very clean text, solidly bound. Beautiful Christmas Story of family. 8 vo, 117 pages (Stories, Christmas, Novels, Home, For, Christmas, Old, Fashioned, Christmas, Family, Stories) Cat No. 1976. 22.50
Walker, Lydia Le Baron. Homecraft Rugs; Their Historic Backround, Romance of Stitchery and Method of Making New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1929, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, The history of handmade rugs; from the Renaissance of Rugcraft; equipments to textiles, patterns and type. Color frontispiece of Antique Quilted Prayer Rug. Over 50 plates and drawings. First Edition. Yellow cloth, black and blue rug pattern to front board, illustrated yellow e.p. Prev. owners name to e.p., owners blind stamp to lower edge of title page. All else very clean, tightly bound. Beautiful copy of this wonderful old craft sm 8 vo, 421 pages (Rugs, First, Edition, Homemade, Rugs, Antique, Rugs, Hand, Stiched, Rugs, Rug, Patterns, Prayer, Rugs, History, Of, Rug, Craft, Tapestry, Rugs, Hooked, Rugs, Homecrafts) Cat No. 1930. 65.00
Halsey, R.T.H. & Tower Elizabeth. The Homes of Our Ancestors. As shown in the American Wing of The Metropolitan Museum of Art of New York from the beginnings in New England through the early days of the Republic New York, Doubleday & Company, 1946, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good Plus, Jacket: Good Plus, Arts and Interiors, Home Decorations, Cabinet Making, Silversmithing, as shown in the American Wing of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Illustrated with 217 black and white figures and 20 four color plates. Frontispiece color portrait of the Washington Family, Edward Savage. Many of the color plates are of full rooms; such as, A Satin Hung Parlor from Petersburg Virginia; tea table with cabriole legs and slipper feet; Veneered and inlaid highboy and lowboy; plates of 18th century Silver Teapots; American Queen Anne Settee; Slant Back Chairs; Chelsea porcelain Satuette of William Pitt; Elaborate Philadelphia Highboy; Chinese Painted Wall Paper; Silver Teapot by Payl Revere; Queens ware from the pottery at Leeds; a 17th Century room; Parson Capen house, 1683, Ma; Silver Tankard by Edward Winslow. The American Wing was made possible by the gift of Robert W. and Emily Johnston de Forest. It was opened to visitors on November 11, 1924. It is the visual personification of home life in this country from almost the beginnings of New England until the end of the first quarter of the 19th Century, when the New Republic had become firmly established. The rooms are representative of parsons, planters, mariners, merchants and tradesmen. A wonderful comprehensive book for any American antique scholar or collector. Blue cloth boards and spine. DJ price clipped, pictorial of "A Parlor from Haverhill, Ma., with a gay old French Hunting Wall-Paper and Furnishings. Chipping and wear to edges; 1 3/4 V shaped chip to upper spine. In protective brodart mylar. sm 4 to, 302. Decorative private library plate to pastedown, pale sticker removed above. All else very clean text, tightly bound. (Furniture, From, Philadelphia, Virginian, Antiques, Amercian, Antiques, American, 18th, Century, Homes, Queens, Ware, From, The Pottery, At, Leeds, Salt, Glazed, Ware, Furniture, From, The American, Revolution, , Cromwellian, Chair, American, Wing, Of, The Metropolitan, Museum, Of, Art, Colonial, American, Homes, Early, American, Homes, Home, Decorations, Cabinet, Making, Silversmithing, Chinese, Painted, Wall, Paper) Cat No. 1907. 45.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.