Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Hertzler, Arthur E, MD. Horse And Buggy Doctor, The New York, Harper & Bros, 1938, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Portrait of a physician from the late 1800's through the turn of the century; from Dr. Hetzler's rememberance of Medicine from his boyhood, through his studies and practice. When doctors made house calls, before specialists, when the patient placed himself and his life into the care of one physician. 10 illustrations. Blue cloth boards and spine, illustration to front with gilt lettering, white lettering to spine, spine sunned. Previous owners name to front and rear upper edge f.e.p. Head of spine rubbed, all else clean, solidly bound. 8 vo, 312 pp First edition, stated. (Doctors, Horse, And Buggy, Doctor, First, Edition, Medical, Profession, Turn, Of, The Century, Physicians, Medicine, Victorian, Era, Medical, Biography) Cat No. 2530. 15.00
Brooke, Geoffrey. Horse-sense and Horsemanship of To-day; Economy and Method in Training Hunters and Polo Ponies New York, Charles Scribners & Sons, 1930, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Introductions by General The Earl of Cavan & Lord Wodehouse, M.C. Frontisipiece with 31 illustrations. The sport of Horsemanship; types of horses; training; illness; hunting; confirmation; riding; theory & balance, etc. Green cloth boards & spine, bright gilt lettering to spine. Few pale spots to front board. Inscription to pastedown. Clean text, solidly bound. 8 vo 180 pages. In protective polyester wraps (Training, Polo, Ponies, Vintage, Books, Sportsmanship, Hunting, Horses, Horsemanship, Steeplechasing, Show, Jumping, Horses, Horse, Riding, Horse, Showing) Cat No. 782m. 20.00
Self, Margaret Cabell. The Horseman's Companion New York, A.S. Barnes, 1949, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Dennis Wesley, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Drawn from the authors experiences, liberally interlaced with anecdotes and stories, a friendly guide imparting sound philosophy and horse talk. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. Written for children and parents whose children have become horsemen. The novice or expert will share enjoyment in reading about the buying, care, etiquette, trail riding, ring riding, jumping, shows, and the hunt field. Blue cloth boardsa and spine, gilt lettering, and horse decorations. DJ not price clipped, blue illustrated. Mild stains to inside flap, spine ends bumped and rubbed, closed tear to upper edge front and rear. Rear jacket edges stained. All else clean, no markings, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 212pp. Presumed first. (Cabell, Self, Horsemanship, Horsemanship, For, Children, Horse, Stories, Horseman's, Companion) Cat No. 2303. 13.00
Mayle, Peter. Hotel Pastis New York, Alfred A Knopf, 1993, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine, Jacket: Very Good, Adventure & intrigue when a 42 year old advertising executive takes a break in the South of France, Blue boards, blue cloth spine. DJ yellow, not price clipped, mild shelfwear. Book unread. sm 8 vo, 389p (Mid, Life, Crisis, Novel, First, American, Edition, South, Of, France, Provence) Cat No. 755m. 9.50
Hirtzler, Victor. The Hotel St. Francis Cook Book Chicago, The Hotel Monthly Press, 1919, Hard Cover, Condition: Good Plus, Hirtzler was The Chef for the Hotel St. Francis, on Union Square in San Francisco from 1904 to 1926. Studied under the great master of Europe and America and well known his Continental Cuisine; Parisian potatoes; Eggs a la tripe; Breast of squab, Perigord; Oysters en brochette and the dish that was named after him "Celery Victor" (celery in crème sauce). Organized by menus for each day of the year, with over 1000 recipes . Rear has selections from The Hotel St. Francis Menu Files; Menu and Drink Menu with prices; book ads for the "epicurean". Well worn blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering dulled, rubbing of edges, spotty soil, hinges cracked. Well used. Front pastedown, torn and repaired, spine reinforced. Frontispiece of Chef Hirtzler. Mild damp stain to lower edge and corner. Text clean, solidly bound. In polyester film. sm 4 to, 432 pages. (St., Francis, Hotel, Cook, Book, Chef, Victor, Hirtzler, Famous, Chefs, Recipes, Vintage, Cookbooks, Hotel, Cookbooks, Rare, Cookbooks) Cat No. 1945. 29.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.