Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Aytoun, William Edmondstoune. Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers and Other Poems New York, W. J. Widdleton, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Scottish Poet 1813-1865- humorist and miscellaneous writer, was born at Edinburgh. Green cloth boards and spine, gilt crest to front boards, gilt lettering and decorations to spine. Spine edges rubbed, spine ends bumped, rubbed, few closed tears with mild fraying. One gathering loose in book, pages toned. All else solid, clean. 12 mo, 351 pages plus ads (Poets, 19th, Century, William, Edmondstoune, Aytoun, 19th, Century, Scottish, Poetry, Scottish, Literature, Lays, Of, The Scottish, Cavaliers, Victorian, Poetry) Cat No. 2716. 13.00
Hugo, Victor. Le Miserables New York, W.L. Allison Company, Hard Cover, Condition: Good Plus, Translated from the original French by Lascelles Wrax, all & additions by Charles E. Wilbour. Maroon cloth boards & spine, blind stamd seal to front board, two mild fade marks to front board. Spine gilt lettering, spine ends bumped small tears & fraying. Frontispiece. Title page loose, pages are clean, however aged browned, fragile. Complete in one volume. tightly bound, clean. in Protective Polyester, tall 8 vo, 268 pages (French, Literature, French, Revolution, Victor, Hugo) Cat No. 109m. 22.00
Jeans, Ronald. Lean Harvest New York, Farrar & Rinehart, 1931, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, English playright Ronald Jeans escorts this hapless victim of the money passion from care-free penury to tragic affluence, besetting him with most of the misfortunes familiar to a polite dramatist..Green cloth boards & spine. DJ not price clipped, yellow illustrated in protective mylar. Mild soil, browning of spine, few small chips to spine ends, upper rear edge chipped, flap edges clipped (price intact). Farrar plays to rear DJ. First edition, Farrar colophon FR to copyright page. sm 8 vo, 239p (Ronald, Jeans, Plays, First, Edition, Play, Vintage, Books, English, Playrights, Lean, Harvest, First, Edition) Cat No. 928m. 30.00
Whitman, Walt. Leaves of Grass, Selected with an Introduction By Christopher Morley New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1940, First Edition Thus ed, Slipcase, illus: Lewis C. Daniel, Condition: Very Good Plus, Jacket: Good Plus, In 1855 Whitman published this volume of 12 personal poems at his own expense. Critically acclaimed due to Whitman's exaltation of the body and sexual love; also for its innovation in verse form; the use of free verse in long rhythmical lines. Essentially a poem in process, representing a unique period in the poet's life as well as the nation's. Beautifully illustrated in color and black and white full page drawings. Solidly bound in green grass cloth, pasted title panel to sunned spine. No writing very clean. Green shelfworn, unbroken slipcase, title panel pasted to spine. VG+, a clean soild edition. 4 to, 316 pages (Poets, Americana, Civil, War, Poetry, Walt, Whitman, Historic, Poetry, American, Literature, Illustrated, Poetry, Lewis, C., Daniel, Transcendentalist, Authors, Transcendentalist, Literature) Cat No. 1302. 42.50
Cavanaugh, Arthur. Leaving Home New York, Simon & Schuster, 1970, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Spanning the years of the Depression, the Second WW and the fifties, the story of Robbie Connerty, the youngest in a large, loving and totally human Brooklyn Irish family. In this atmosphere of warmth and affection Robbie is haunted by the fear of being unwanted, gradually acquiring weight with the passing years. Many threaded and deeply moving. Brown cloth boards and spine. DJ price clipped, red spine creme color illustrated front. Spine ends bumped, short closed tears to upper spine edges, upper corner, 1/2 inch closed tear to rear upper edge. Authors picture to rear DJ. First Print. In protective mylar. 8 vo, 384 pages (Home, First, Edition, Arthur, Cavanaugh, First, Edition, Brooklyn, New, York, Irish, Families, Boyhood, Stories) Cat No. 1668. 48.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.