|
|
|
Henry, O.
O. Henry, Biographical Edition, 16 Volumes
Garden City, New York, Doubleday Page,
1925, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine, William Sydney Porter (O. Henry), prolific American short story writer, of ordinary people, mostly taking place in New York City, his stories are well known for their twisting plots, with suprise endings. Each volume has a biographical sketch of author: Waif & Strays, note by Nella Braddy; with presentation selection of critical biographical comment; The Trimmed Lamp, note by C. Alphonso Smith Vol. I & II; The Gental Grafter (illustrated), notes by Robert H. Davis; Sixes & Sevens, notes by Arthur W. Page; Strictly Business, note by William Johnston, volumes I & II; Voices of the City, note by Archibald Sessions; Options, note by Maximilian Foster; Roads of Destiny, note by Channing Pollock & Mabel Wagnalls, volumes I & II; The Heart of the West, note by Hyder E. Rollins, (few mild cloth ripples to lower edge); volumes I & II; The Four Million, note by Burges Johnson; Whirligigs, note by George MacAdam, volume I only; Cabbages & Kinks, Poem by Christopher Morely. Many volumes unread. Maroon cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering, very mild shelfwear. Clean white text, solidly bound. 16 mo. each vol. approx. 200 pages.
(Literature, O., Henry, William, Sydney, Porter, American, Writers, Short, Stories, Vintage, Books, American, Literature, Stories, Of, New, York, City) Cat No. 439m.
|
68.50
|
|
Williams, Blanche Colton, Editor.
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1927, Chosen By the Society of Arts and Sciences
New York, Doubleday Doran,
1928, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Fifteen stories by famous author's of that period, with four being about the American Negro: Child of God by Roark Bradford; Bulldog by Roger Daniels; Done Got Over by Alma and Paul Ellerbe; and Monkey Motions by Eleanor Mercein Kelly. Also presented Hemingway's "The Killers" which first appeared in Scribner's 1927 (we have this issue), The Little Girl From Town by Ruth Suckow; Four Dreams of Gram Perkins by Ruth Sawyer and others. Decorated green end papers. Blue cloth boards and spine, dulled gilt lettering, 1/2 chip to lower spine. Spine ends bumped. Pages rough cut. Clean text, solidly bound. Great collection of stories. First Edition. sm 8vo, 260 pages
(Roark, Bradford, Ruth, Suckow, Prize, Stories, O., Henry, Memorial, Award, 1927, First, Edition, Stories, Of, 1927, Black, Studies, Racial, Literature, 1920's, Negro, Literature, Alma, And Paul, Ellerbe's, Done, Got, Over, Monkey, Motions, Eleanor, Mercein, Kelly) Cat No. 1526.
|
18.50
|
|
Wiesel, Elie; Translated from the French By Marion Wiesel.
The Oath
New York, Random House,
1973, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Taking place in two places the fictional village of Kolvillag in 1920 and a modern day metropolis of 1970. Told by a wanderer Azriel, one he pledged to keep to himself. How did Kolvillag vanish and why? A Christian boy has disappeared and fanatics are quick to accuse the Jews of ritual murder. A pogrom is threatening. An extraordinary man steps forward to assume the blame. Orange boards, black cloth boards. DJ not price clipped black. Upper edge bumped, mild shelfwear. Clean text, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 283 p
(Wiesel, First, Edition, Judaica, Jewish, Fiction, The Oath, First, American, Edition) Cat No. 1498.
|
14.50
|
|
Walsh, James A.
Observations in the Orient: The Account of a Journey to Catholic Mission Fields in Japan, Korea, Manchuria, China, Indo-China, and the Philippines
New York, Catholic Foreign Mission Society of America,
1919, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Maryknoll's first missioners left for China in 1918 to create missionaries, and evangelize the Eastern people. These logs are illustrated with 79 full page photographs of their experiences. A fascinating first hand account of early 20th Century missionary work, and how the men and women struggled to establish themselves in very remote parts of the Far East. Maryknoll was established in 1911 as the Catholic Foreign Mission Society of America by the Bishops of the United States.Two diocesan priests, Fr. James Anthony Walsh of Boston and Fr. Thomas Frederick Price of North Carolina, were responsible for it's development of the commission to recruit, send and support U.S. missioners in areas around the world. On June 29, 1911, Pope Pius X blessed the founding of Maryknoll. Today there are over 550 Maryknoll priests and Brothers serving in countries around the world, principally in Africa, Asia and Latin America. Red illustrated cloth, gilt lettering to front board, mild fading of spine. Thin white library lettering, "Discard" stamp to f.e.p., school lib. stamp to lower margin of title page, text and photos very clean. Rear f.e.p. ex-lib packet, discard stamp, empty log, pastedown has few mild remnants of sitcker. Original bookmark laid in, with reverse color map of the Orient. Front inside hinge cracked. Tightly bound, tall 8vo, 323 pp
(Society, Maryknoll, Observations, In The Orient, Rev., James, A., Walsh, American, Missionaries, In Japan, American, Missionaries, In China, Catholic, Missions, Christian, Literature, Early, 20Th, Century, Missions, In The Far, East) Cat No. 2340.
|
85.00
|
|
Steiner, Rudolf.
Occult Development (initiation), The Mystery of Golgotha, Two Lectures
London, The Anthroposphical Publishing Co.,
1924, Wraps,
Condition: Very Good, Rudolf Steiner 1861-1925, Austrian Philosopher; pioneer of Anthroposophy and spiritual science. These two lectures took place on Steiner's first visit to the Athroposphical Society in London, May 1913. Small blue sticker to lower edge of title page "Sold by The brotherhood of Light, Los Angeles". Blue wraps, mildly faded to spine, closed one inch tear to lowers spine, small chip to upper. All else, clean, tighly bound. 16 mo, 48 pages
(Society, Rudolf, Steiner, Philosopher, Lectures, Of, Rudolf, Steiner, Anthroposophy, Occult, Development, Rudolf, Steiner, The Mystery, Of, Golgotha, Rudolf, Steiner) Cat No. 1760.
|
43.00
|
|