Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Berryman, John. Recovery New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine, Jacket: Near Fine, A novel about the disease of alcoholism. A moving insight into the world of recovery with scenes of suffering, confrontation, self-recognition, humiliation, self-delusion, re-enactment and panic. The characters are from a cross section of American life; intellectuals, housewives, businessmen and artists. A testament to the courage and strength of the human spirit. Red cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, black illustrated. Mild edge crease to upper rear flap, all else fine, clean. 8 vo, 254 pp (First, Edition, Recovery, First, Edition, Alchoholism) Cat No. 2597. 20.00
Stendhal (marie Henri Beyle), Translated By C.K. Moncrieff. The Red and the Black, Complete, Unabridged, No. 137 New York, The Modern Library, 1953, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Red cloth boards & spine. DJ not price clipped white, red & black title panels. Mild shelfwear. Inside flap, crease to edge, previous owner name sticker to pastedown, upper edge. All else clean & tight. ML list of books to rear. Notes. 12 mo, 350 pages (French, Novelists, French, Literature, Modern, Library, Books) Cat No. 731m. 7.50
Cannon, Cornelia James. Red Dust Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1928, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, "Red Duts" belongs to the tradition of novels which have pictured the elemental struggle of man with the earth and the forest for food. Matt Swenson, the son of a Swedish immigrant farmer in Minnesota and the great wheat lands of America's Northwest. Reddish brown cloth boards and spine, spine ends bumped. DJ not price clipped, pictorial, white spine, color front board, white spine, mild soil. Mild fading of dj, closed small edge and spine ends tears, rubbing oc corners. DJ in brodart mylar. First edition, 2nd printing. Clean text, solidly bound. sm 8vo, 320pp (Dust, First, Edition, Pioneers, Of, Northwest, Wheat, Farmers, Americas, Farmers, Cornelia, James, Cannon) Cat No. 2406. 40.00
Roberts, Charles G. D. Red Fox-the Story of His Adventurous Career in the Ringwaak Wilds and of His Final Triumph Over the Enemies of His Kind Boston, L.C. Page & Company, 1905, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Charles Livingston Bull, Condition: Very Good Plus, Beautifully illustrated story of Red Fox his family and life in the wilderness. 49 full page plates, many by Charles Livingston Bull (1874- 1932) premier wildlife artist of his time in America. Illustrated e.p. and prelims, lists of authors works. Two color title page, color frontispiece. Front f.e.p. missing. Green cloth boards and spine, color illustration of Red Fox, bright gilt lettering to front, bright gilt title and Fox illust. to spine. Mild rubbing of spine edges. Beautiful tight, very clean copy. Protected in polyester film. sm 8 vo, 340 pages (Fox, First, Edition, Nature, Stories, Wilderness, Adventures, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Nature, Stories, Charles, Livingston, Bull, Illustrator) Cat No. 1602. 48.00
Atwood William. The Reds and the Blacks New York, Harper & Bros, 1967, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Signed by Author Attwood American Ambassador, in Africa to both Kennedy and Johnson Adminstrations, late 50's early 60's. Essentially about what he saw of Soviet and Chinese efforts to penetrate and subvert Africa, and what America and the Africans did to counter these efforts, He and his family traveled through 21 of the 38 African countries to remote places like Timbuktu; witnessing the sound of tom-toms, and encountering wild animals. These adventures are also laced with his own opinions and impressions about people, policies and the conduct of out foreign affairs, not just in Africa but in Vietnam, Cuba and elsewhere. Black cloth boards, brown cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, in mylar, white grey, red. Upper spine end, small closed teat, bumped, closed tear to rear DJ, mild crease. JFK and Attwood to rear cover, photo section. Map of Africa to e.p's, upper corner of corner of e.p. sticker residue all else clean, tightly bound. In brodart mylar. Attwood's signature to F.E.P. First ed. 8 vo, 341 pages (And Kennedy, African, Congo, Crisis, William, Atwood, Journalists, Journalists, During, The Kennedy, Administration, Politics, Kennedy, Administration, Cold, Warfare, Africa, William, Attwood, In Africa, American, Ambassadors, 1960, First, Edition, Signed, Books, Soviet, Union, And Africa, Africas, Revolution) Cat No. 1448. 29.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.