Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Burnshaw, Stanley. The Refusers, An Epic of the Jews; A trilogy of novels based on three heroic Lives New York, Horizon Press, 1981, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Each herioc character mirrors a different stage of Judaism in these thematically interwoven stories. The context dramatizing the age old history of the Jews eternal survival. Tan cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, orange, grey spine. Lower spine end creased with 2 small closed tears. Clean text, no writing, solidly bound. tall 8 vo, 444 pg (Hebraic, Miracles, Jewish, Novels, Jewish, Tribes, Stories, Of, Moses, Historical, Judaic, Novels, Immigrant, Jews, Judaism, Concentration, Camps) Cat No. 1548. 9.50
Frere, W.H. The Reigns of Elizabeth and James I (1558-1625) ; A History of the English Church: Vol 5 London, Macmillan and , Limited, 1904, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, This volume begins with the reign of Queen May ending in doom and disaster; at home the domestic problems under Edward becoming increassingly alarming through his reign; trade was stagnant, the treasury empty, currency unimproved, epidemics devastating the land, etc. and the accession of Elizabeth. Maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt title and author to spine. Upper spine end 1/4 tear to edge, bumped and rubbed, lower spine end rubbed. Owners incription to e.p. all else very clean, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 413 pages (Church, Advent, Of, Jesuits, First, English, Mary, Of, Scotland, Book, Of, Discipline, Elizabethan, Period, Elizabethan, Bishops, Accession, Of, Elizabeth, English, History, Puritanism, In England, Sixteenth, Century, English, Church, Tudor, Dynasty) Cat No. 1948. 20.00
Ogilvy, James, S. Relics & Memorials of London City London, George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1910, Hard Cover, illus: James S. Ogilvy, Condition: Very Good, Beautifully illustrated book of buildings, churches, alleyways, inns, squares, homes, historical sites, etc., remaining after London's great fire of September 2, 1666, which raged for 3 days consuming but approximately four fifths of the city. Sixty four full page coloured plates by the author, with historical commentary of London City's great past, detailing the events, customs, colorful stories and people that created it's history. Including a list of famous executions, compiled from that issued by the Trustees of Trinity Square; food provided at a feast given at Ely House in 1531, by 11 gentlemen of the law on their promotion of dignity of the "coif" (serjeants-at-law), lasting for 5 days; which included King Henry VIII and the Queen; royal orders; sales, and many other interesting facts. Written in the early 20th century many sites illustrated and referred to have since been demolished. Some illustrations shown: Olde Dick Whittington tavern; All Hallows Steyning, Star Alley; St. Gules', Ceripplegate (before restoration); Newgate Prison; Martyrs' Corner; All Hallows, Barking, Seething Lane; The Tower, from Trinity Sq; Wren's House, Botolph Lane; St. Mary Aldermary in Bow Lane, (erected before the coming in of the Normans); New Court, Cloth Fair; Bleeding Heart Yard (were Lady Elizabeth Hatton's heart was found still pumping, the morning after a great Ball); Old Houses in Fetter Lane, & Wesleyan Chapel; 17th Century Parrish School; Hall of Clifford's Inn, & St. Dunstan's Fleet Street; Tudor Houses, Neville's Court; Moravian Chapel; Oliver Goldsmith's Tomb & the Master's house, and many others. A robust book brimming with wonderful illustrations and history. Blue cloth boards and spine, bright gilt lettering and stamped illustrations to front board and spine, spine ends midly bumped and rubbed. No inscriptions or writing, tightly bound, red and black ink title page. Mild foxing throughout, illustrations clean, tissue covered. 4to, 264 pages. (Of, London, James, S., Ogilvy, Relics, &, Memorials, Of, London, City, St., Giles', Cripplegate, London, Tower, Of, London, Chapel, Tower, Charterhouse, London, Architecture, Of, London, Houses, Of, London, 20Th, Century, London, London, After, The Great, Fire, Fire, Of, London, All, Hallows, Steyning, Star, Alley, London, Memorials, Of, London, Saxon, Churches, Historical, London, 17th, Century, London, Olde, Dick, Whittington, Tavern, Order, Of, St., John, London, Newgate, Prison, London) Cat No. 3021. 95.00
Smith, Goldwyn, D.C.L. Edited By Haultain, Arnold, M.A. Reminiscences, Illustrated New York, The MacMillan Company, 1910, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, British historian-(1823-1910) (of American & English history), journalist, educator (Profesor of Oxford & Cornell Univeristies), and statesman . Smith, was a stauch supporter of the Union case during the American Civil War. Navy cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering to spine. Spine ends & corners rubbed & bumped, few pages have marginal closed tears, clean text, solidly bound. Small book lable to lower rear pastedown edge. Photo Illustrated. TEG. tall 8 vo 477 pages (Smith, British, Historian, Cornell, University, Oxford, University, British, Statesman, 19th, Century, Historians, American, Civil, War) Cat No. 826m. 19.50
Murry, John, Middleton. Reminiscences of D.H. Lawrence New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1933, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Murry first met D.H. Lawrence in 1914 they formed formed a close, but tempestuous alliance for a number of years. He was also married writer Katherine Mansfield & was the founder of the Modernist Periodical The Adelpi, in which these reminiscences first appeared. The first section tells of Murry's stormy relationship with Lawrence. Green cloth boards & spine, black title panel to spine. Spine sunned, ends rubbed, 1/4 tear to upper edge. Clean white text, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 279 pages. First Print (Print, D.H., Lawrence, Reminiscences, English, Literature) Cat No. 536m. 17.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.