|
|
|
MacCarthy, Desmond.
Remnants
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co.,
1918, Hardcover,
Condition: Very Good, MacCarthy, English Drama & Literary critic also famous for his contributions to The New Statesman; The New Witness, The Eye Witness; & The Speaker. Traveled with the great literary group which included Lytton Strachey, Virginia Woolf, & Maynard Keynes. These essays include: The Poet& The Looking Glass; The Snob Doctor; A Hermits Day; The Historic House; Miss Ethel Levey; Bohemia; Samuel Butler: An Impression; Kalosprosopy; Mr. Shaw on Shakespeare & others. Black cloth boards, gold lettering to front. Edges rubbed, mild creas to spine. Prev owner name to upper corner inside board. E.P.'s foxed, all else clean, tightly bound. In polyester. 8 vo, 231p
(Literature, English, Writers, English, Journalists, The New, Statesman, The Eyewitness, The Speaker, English, Journals, Essayists, Famous, Literary, Critics) Cat No. 281m.
|
12.50
|
|
Durant, Will.
Renaissance, a History of Civilization in Italy From 1304 to 1576
New York, Simon & Schuster,
1953, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good Plus, Sixty one illustrations. Begining with The Age of Petrarch and Boccaccio; Popes of Avignon; The Florentine Renaissance (rise of the Medici); Golden Age, Piero il Gottoso, Lorenzo the Magnificent, Literature: Age of Politian, architecture and sculpture, Age of Verrocchio, painting; Savonarola and the Republic. Covering, "Italian Pagent" Milan, Leonardo Da Vinci, Tuscany & Umbria, Mantua, Ferrara, Venice & her realm, Emilia and the Marches, Kingdom of Naples. The Roman Renaissance: crisis in the Church; the Borgias; Julius II, Leo X, The Intellectual Revolt (occult, science, medicine, philosophy etc.); Moral release (forms of immorality, sexual morality, men & women of the Renaissance, the home, manners & amusements, ect.); The Political Collapse; Venice; Waning of the Renaissance. 61 illustrations, Map illustrated e.p.'s. Brown cloth boards and spine. vg+ to nf. Clean, tightly bound. sm 4to, 776p First Edition
(Of, Petrarch, And Boccaccio, Popes, Of, Avignon, Florentine, Renaissance, Rise, Of, Medici, Family, Donatello, Renaissance, Architecture, Brunellesco, Literature, Of, The Renaissance, Politian, Savonarola, Roman, Renaissance, Papal, Schism, Cardinal, Borgia, The Borgias, Romanc, Architecture, Raphael, Pope, Leo, X, Morality, In The Renaissance, Renaissance, Women, First, Edition, History) Cat No. 1355.
|
19.50
|
|
Chemical Foundation.
A Report of the National Research Council Committee on the Construction and Equipment of Chemical Laboratories
New York, The Chemical Foundation,
1930, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, The planning and construction of Chemical Laboratories, with photo illustrations and diagrams. Insert; Index of Dealers in Laboratory Equipment and Apparatus. Blue cloth boards and spine, spine sunned, stained to lower end. Gilt lettering to front board. Clean, solidly bound. tall 8 vo, 340 pp
(Laboratory, Construction, Laboratory, Design, Laboratory, Architecture) Cat No. 2562.
|
15.00
|
|
Berwick, Donald M.
The reputation of Jonathan Swift (1781-1882), A Dissertation
Philadelphia,
1941, Wraps,
Condition: Very Good, Signed by Author This monography is a briefer reworking of a doctoral dissertation completed at Princeton University in 1937. Berwick's study is an attempt to gain a picture of Swift's reputation and an understanding of the climate of the years during which his reputation developed. Limited in discussion to the periods of 1781, when Johnson brought out his "Live of English Poets," to 1882, the date of Craik's biography of Swift. Begining with a brief survey of Swift criticism in the 18th century before Johnson; with the Earl of Orrery's (John Boyle) remarks, published in 1751. Presented in chronological order. Excellently researched. Gray wraps, browned, pale red stain to lower wrap, edges chipped with closed tears. Berwick's incription to upper edge of title page. Mild toning of page edges, various pages have chipped corners or tiny closed edge tears. Clean readable text, tightly bound. tall 8 vo, 170 pp
(Swift, College, Dissertation, Jonathan, Swift, Works, Jonathan, Swift, Critical, Review, Gulliver's, Travels, Review, Personal, Papers, Of, Jonathan, Swift, Political, Writings, Of, Jonathan, Swift, Victorian, Literature, Literary, Criticism) Cat No. 2990.
|
13.50
|
|
Dahl, J.O.
Restaurant Management, Principals and Practice
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers,
1944, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Fourth revised edition. An interesting look at restaurant management, pre war (1927), with revisions to publication. Aded section devoted to rapid growth in cafeterias, initially spurred by the demand for feeding multitudes in war plants (fast, and economically). Chapters include: hotel & restaurant market, standardized food portions, code ethics, purchasing standards, dictionary of Wines & Spirits, menus, etc. Many illustrations including: cost accounting charts, a unique kitchen in a "high class" service restaurant, effective kitchen for large or medium sized hotel, simplified menus, meat charts, and more. Blue cloth boards and spine, faded with mild stains, corners rubbed, spine ends mild fraying, blue lettering. E.p.'s toned at gutter. Text clean, binding solid. 8 vo, 348 pp
(Management, Vintage, Management, Books, Vintage, Restaurant, Books, Fashions, In Food) Cat No. 2804.
|
20.00
|
|