Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Thompson, Garrett W. Threads: a Story Philadelphia, The John C. Winston Company, 1904, First Edition ed, Hardcover, Condition: Very Good, Turn of the century novel about human character. First edition, bound in green cloth, decorative white letteringmild fading of lettering. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed. Inside board & rear inside board prev owner stamp, tear to rear inside board paper. First few pages spotty foxing, all else clean & tight. tall 8 vo, 344 pages First Edition (Victorian, Novels, First, Edition, Family, Stories, Vintage, Novel, Vintage, Books, First, Editions) Cat No. 238m. 11.50
Walty, Piper (retold by). The Three Little Pigs, Illustrated By Eulalie New York, The Platt & Munk Co., Inc., 1928, Hard Cover, illus: Eulalie, Condition: Very Good, Illustrated by Eulalie, who also illustrated many other children's books: Little Black Sambo; Pied Piper; Mother Goose; Bobby in Bubbleland; Jack and the Beanstalk and many others. Red cloth boards and spine, rear spine edge cracked, upper front corner creased. Illustrated end papers, mild foxing of pre-title and F.E.P. Frontispiece of mother pig and her children. Bright vibrant color, illustrated in color (10) and black and white. Mild foxing to margins middle pages, all else clean, front & rear hinges cracked, binding tight. List of Piper Watly books to rear. In protective polyester wraps. sm 8 vo, not paginated (Three, Little, Pigs, Illustrated, Vintage, Illustrated, Children's, Books, Eulalie, Illustrator) Cat No. 1580. 20.00
Dumas, Alexandre. The Three Musketeers New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1924, Hardcover, illus: Rowland Wheelwright, Condition: Very Good, France, 1625, D'Artagnan, Athos, Porthos, and Aramis and their intrigues involving King Louis XIII of France, his powerful and cunning advisor Cardinal Richelieu, and the beautiful Queen Anne of Austria. Illustrated with 16 full color plates by Rowland Wheelwright (British, 1870-1955) . Clean text, tightly bound. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, lettering faded to spine, spine ends rubbed and bumped, boards mildly stained, edges rubbed. Half title, closed tear to lower page edge, front hinge shakey. 8 vo, 555 pp (Three, Muskeeters, Illustrated, By, Rowland, Wheelwright, French, Literature, Illustrated, Novels, D'Artagnan, Louis, Xiii, Of, France, 19th, Century, French, Literature) Cat No. 2503. 26.50
Dumas, Alexandre; in a New Translation By Jacques Le Clerq. The Three Musketeers #143 New York, The Modern Library, 1950, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Near Fine, The best loved Dumas classic translated by Jacques Le Clerq. For Athos, Porthos, Aramis and d'Artagnon there is never a dull moment. Red cloth boards and spine. DJ not clipped, blue illustrated and decorated. ML end papers. Previous owners small oblong sticker to upper pastedown edge. All else very clean, tight. 12 mo, 712 pages (Libray, Books, The Three, Musketeers, Modern, Library, The Three, Musketeers, Translation, By, Jacques, Le, Clercq) Cat No. 1897. 20.00
Alexandre, Dumas. The Three Musketeers, Newly Translated By Alfed Allinson; Introduction By Andrew Lang London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Rare translation of Dumas historical fiction; with a biographical sketch of Dumas; 7 full color plates. Maroon cloth boards and spine, bright gilt lettering and decorations to front board, gilt dulled to spine. Upper and lower spine ends rubbed and mildly frayed, corners rubbed. All else very clean, mild toning of pages, printed on heavy stock. Tightly bound. tall 8 vo, 278 pages No date, circa 1920 (Literature, French, Classics, The Three, Musketeers, Illustrated, D'Atagnan) Cat No. 1767. 35.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.