|
|
|
Wells, H.G; Introduction By J.P. Priestley.
The Time Machine; The War of the World's
New York, Heritage Press,
1964, Slipcase,
illus: Joe Mugnaini, Condition: Near Fine, Well's two best known works. War of the Worlds made its first appearance as a serial story in Pearson's Magazine, running from April to December, 1897, the following year being published in book form. In the 1880's when H.G. Wells was a student at the Royal College of Science, there was an interest in the "Fourth Dimension" (or Higher Space). Wells realization that this "Dimension" of time fascinated him. When he began to write for a living he contributed "Time Traveller" papers to Henley's National Observer; which became a serial for the monthly publication. Time Machine appearing in 1895 was dedicated to Henley. Grey and gold cloth, title panel to spine grey and red, gilt and red lettering. Wonderful full page color illustrations by Joe Mugnaini (who also illustrated for Ray Bradbury). Very clean, tightly bound. In red slipcase, spine mildy sunned, damp stain at lower spine end, shelfwear, intact. sm 4 to over 300 pages.
(H.G., Wells, War, Of, The Worlds, Illustrated, Heritage, Press, Books, H.G., Wells, The Time, Machine, Illustrated, Science, Fiction, Sci, Fi, Early, Sci, Fi, Time, Travel, Martian, Invasions, Of, Earth) Cat No. 1822.
|
44.00
|
|
Miller, Arthur.
Timebends, A Life
New York, Grove Press,
1987, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine, Jacket: Fine, Arthur Miller, American dramatist, playwright; one the most admired living writers, tells his life story with insight, humor, passsion and candor. He recalls his boyhood in the then fashionable part of Harlem, NY, vividly remembers the depression era and working an auto parts warehouse to earn his tuition to University of Michigan, where during th years of the Spanish Civil War, and the rise of fascism he found his vocation as a playwright. Two decades later, he held his ground before the House of Un-American Activities, and came away victorious. Miller fascinating describes his successes and failures in theater; family and wives. Including for the first time a touching and sympathetic account of his notorious marriage to Marilyn Monroe. He writes colorful portraylals of people, obscure and famouse who have intersected with his adventurous life: Ernie Pyle, Lucky Luciano, Harry Cohn, Spyros Skouras, Elia Kazan, Lee and Paula Strausberg, John Huston, Orson Welles, Lee j. Cobb, Laurence Olivier, Clifford Odets, Lillian Hellman, Tennessee Williams, John Steinbeck, Clark Gable, John F. Kennedy, Ronald Regan, and many others. Miller is a tireless supporter of human rights and an honored citizen of the world for his efforts on behalf of the victims of repression by regimes of both right and left. Tan boards, 3/4 teal cloth spine. DW not price clipped, tan, portrait of Miller inset. 32 pages of photographs. tall 8 vo, 314 pp. First Trade Edition, First Printing
(Miller, Timebends, First, Edition, American, Playwrights, American, Novelists, American, Dramatists, Death, Of, A, Salesman, Writes, Prosecuted, During, McCarthy, Era, House, Of, Un-American, Activities, American, Theater) Cat No. 2565.
|
20.00
|
|
Husted, Helen McLanahan.
Timothy Taylor, Ambassador Of Goodwill, The Story Of An English Boy
New York, Coward McCann,
1941, Third Impression ed, Hardcover,
illus: A. Mireur, Condition: Near Fine, Bright colorful picture boards. No writing, chips, stains, mild soil to rear. Written in rhyme. Third Impression, illustrated with drawings by A. Mireur. Tightly bound. sm 8vo.
(Mireur, Illustrator, Timothy, Taylor, Ambassador, Of, Goodwill, Children's, Illustrated, Books, Helen, Husted, Children's, Author, English, Children's, Books) Cat No. 2452.
|
17.50
|
|
Davis, Burke.
To Appomattox, Nine April Days, 1865
New York, Rinehart & Company Inc,
1960, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, The final week of combat for Lee's Army of Northern Virginia & Grant's Army of the Potomac. Union penetration of the threadbare Confederate lines and forts protecting Richmond. A heart wrenching watch through the eyes of both armies & civilians of the last days. Pale blue boards, red spine, blue & white lettering to spine. Tight Clean, no writing, no DJ. tall 8vo. 433 pages
(War, Jefferson, Davis, Robert, E, Lee, Appomattox, Confederate, Calvary, Union, Army, General, Grant) Cat No. 118m.
|
6.50
|
|
Johnston, Mary.
To Have and to Hold
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin Company,
1900, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Howard Pyle, E.B. Thompson, A.W. Betts and Emlen McConnell, Condition: Very Good, Colonial Virginia in late 1600' to mid 1700's; of Lords, swords, soldiers & my ladies. & illustrations plus frontispiece, illustrators: Howar Pyle, E.B. Thompson & others. First Ed. Green cloth boards & spine, gilt lettering, red floral design to front board. Front & rear hinges cracked, prev owner signature to e.p. Clean text, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 403 pages.
(Virginia, Americana, Virginia, 17th, Century, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Books, Howard, Pyle, E.B., Thompson, Colonial, America, Historical, Fiction, Antique, Books, First, Edition) Cat No. 977m.
|
15.00
|
|