Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

De La Motte Fouque, Friedrich. UNDINE and Sintram New York, Hurst & Co. Publsihers, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Fairy tale of the water nymph who had no soul, Undine; if she could marry a mortal she would become human. Translated from German by F.E. Bunnett. Fouque1777-1843, German poet and novelist,wrote many chivalric romances, tales, and plays based on Norse mythology. Geen cloth boards & spine blue embossed decorative illustrations of water lillies to spine & front boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Front hinge starting. Clean text, binding solid. Circa early 1900's. tall 24 mo, 342 p (La, Motte, Fouque, German, Poets, German, Literature, Fantasy, Fairy, Tales, Water, Nymphs, Mythology, Decorative, Bindings, German, Folklore, Art, Nouveau, Bindings) Cat No. 652m. 11.50
Ezer, Ehud Ben. Unease in Zion New York, Quadrangle/ The New York Times Book Co., 1974, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine, Jacket: Near Fine, Written at the outbreak of the Yom Kippur War. A series of interviews with prominent Israeli intellectuals, thinkers and writers who represent a wide horizon of views, some of which are readical and non-conformist. Ezer tries to discover the source of unease which is felt in Israel, and raises the question of the price of Zionism in the eyes of the Israeli today and their appraisal of Judaism. Interviews with Ben Gurion, Boaz Evron, Dr. Shlomo Avineri, Abraham B. Yehoshua, Pinhas Sadeh, Pro. Yeshayahu Leibowitz, Prof. Ernst Simon and others. Also an interview based on conversations between young Kibbutz members and the late Prof. Martin Burber. Blue cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, white orange and brown lettering, mild soil, 1/4 closed tear to upper spine end, small faint crease to upper corner. All else clean, tightly bound. Foreward by Robert Alter. 8 vo, 352 pages (In Israel, Zionists, Israel, Israeli, Arab, Relations, Judaica, Israeli, Intellectuals, Ben, Furion, Dr., Shlomo, Avineri, Martin, Burber, Interviews, Martin, Burber, Interviews, Zionists) Cat No. 1613. 18.00
Stribling, T.S. Unfinished Cathedral New York, The Library Guild, Inc, 1934, First Edition thus ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, The third of Stribling's trilogy about the south (The Forge which traces the lives of the fictional Vaiden family of Lauderdale County. Its story begins in the antebellum period and continues through the conclusion of the Civil War). Unfinished Cathedral, continues to follow the lives of Col. Vaiden and his family members. Set in Florence, it takes place during the 1920's with the building of Wilson Dam on the Tennessee River and the accompanying land boom speculation. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt illustrated title panel to front board, faded gilt lettering to spine, spine ends and edges bumped, rubbed. Front and rear hinges cracked, binding tight. Clean text, mildly toned. sm 8 vo, 383 pp First Edition Thus, stated (Authors, T., S., Stribling, Unfinished, Cathedral, First, Edition, Southern, Novels, The South, Old, Southern, Families) Cat No. 2521. 13.50
Lee, Jeannette. Unfinished Portraits: Stories of Musicians and Artists. Schubert, Chopin, Bach, Titian, Giorgione, Leonard..Durer New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Short stories based on the lives of artistic greats; historical fiction. Green cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering. Frontispiece, tissue covered. Boards rubbed to edges, and spine ends, mild soil. 1/4 round tear to upper spine. Front board slightly cocked. Clean text, solidly bound. 12 mo, 255 pages (Of, Musicians, Portraits, Of, Artists, Schubert, Chopin, Giorgione, Vintage, Books, Vintage, Music, Books, Historical, Fiction) Cat No. 2146. 10.00
Hellman, Lillian. An Unfinished Woman, a Memoir Boston, Little Brown and Company, 1969, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, Lillian Hellman American playwright: Little Foxes, Watch on the Rhine, The Autumn Garden, Toys In the Attic, The Children' s Hour, Pentimento and many other plays describes her childhood in New Orleans, years in Hollywood, many friends including Dorothy Parker and her long term relationship with author Dashiel Hammett. She offers a candid account and passionate account of her life with unsparring self-scrutiny. She details her experiences in Europe during the 1930's when anti-semitism and Fascism were rampant; travelled to the Soviet Union and witnessed the horrors of the Spanish Civil War. Helmman was regulary involved with liberal and leftist organizations and was called to testify before the House of Un-American Activities (which Hammett was also called to and jailed for not testifying). A fascinating, talented and strong woman. Photo section. Red boards, black spine, gilt letering to spine. DJ not price clipped, black and white portrait of Hellman. Closed edge tears to lower edge, upper, and head of spine end. All else, clean, tight. First Edition, in mylar. tall 8vo, 280 pp (Hellman, First, Edition, An, Unfinished, Woman, Women, Playwrights, American, Playwrights) Cat No. 2479. 18.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.