Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Levey, Michael, Murray, Peter & Linda, & Rice, David Talbot. The world of Art Series: A History of Western Art, Art of the Renaissance; Art of the Byzantine Era, 3 volumes Illustrated New York, Oxford University Press, 1963, Wraps, Condition: Very Good, Three books in wraps on major periods of art & their influences illustrated throughout: Western art 312 plates, 83 in color; Renaissance, 251 plates, 51 in color; Byzantine Era, 247 plates 64 in color. Mild foxing to title pages. No writing, clean text & illustrations, solidly bound, sm 8 vo. (Western, Art, Renaissance, Art, Byzantine, Art, Gothic, Art, Gothic, Architecture, Mosaic,Religous, Art, Flemish, Art, Italian, Renaissance, Bosch, Piero, Di, Cosimo, Slavonic, Art, Byzantine, Art, Art, Of, Constantinople, Christian, Art) Cat No. 735m. 25.00
Milne, A.A. The world of Christopher Robin, the Complete When We Were Very Young and Now We are Six, Illustrated New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1958, Hard Cover, illus: Ernest H. Shepard, Condition: Good Plus, Jacket: Good, Milne's (1882-1956), English author (creator of Winnie the Pooh) of a series of children's books. This compilation of the two most beloved stories that have become classics.When We Were Very Young (1924), Now We Are Six (1927). With 8 full page color illustrations by E. H. Shepard and black and white illustrations throughout. Color illustrated e.p. Pale blue cloth illustrated boards and spine. Spotty fading and damp stains to front and rear boards, front e.p. pale tape stain residue and damp stain to upper ede, rear e.p. pastedown and e.p. damp stain and pale tape residue to upper edge. DJ white illustrated, not price clipped, pale damp stains to edges and upper spine end. Uppers spine end chipped, rear upper edge near hinge 1 1/4 inch tear, few closed edge tears 1/2 and i inch. Upper page end damp stain. Text and illustrations very clean and bright. Only the mildest thin edge damp stain to few pages. Good reading copy of Milne's work and famous illustrations. tall 8 vo, 234 pages (World, Of, Christopher, Robin, Illustrated, Ernest, H., Shepard, Illustrator, A.A., Milne, Compilation, Illustrated, Children's, Books, Winnie-The-Pooh) Cat No. 1689. 10.50
Emery, Clark. The World of Dylan Thomas Miami, University of Miami Press, 1968, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Very Good, An indepth 28 page preface of Dylan Thomas' biography and works. Comprehensive lengthy analysis, critic of Thomas' 'Collected Poems'. It won the Melville Cane Award of 1962 of the Poetry Society of America. Blue cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, bright blue illustration of Thomas. Upper spine end mildly bumped and rubbed. Inscription to e.p. All else very clean and tight. tall 8 vo, 317 pages (Criticism, Dylan, Thomas, Literary, Criticism, Collected, Poems, By, Dylan, Thomas, Modern, Literature, Welsh, Poetry, Welsh, Literature) Cat No. 1546. 10.00
Carter, Randolph. The World of Flo Zeigfeld London, Paul Elek, 1974, First English Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Very Good, "The Greatest Showman of the Century," Flo Ziegfeld oppulent world, extravagances of life and "Glorifying of the American Girl," is a fascinating and colorful story. His strong sense of the outrangeous, and ability to exploit it revolved around a cast of characters: the Shubert brothers, Anna Held, Billie Burke, Fanny Brice, Lady Duff Gordon. His composers Gershwin and Romberg were expected to produce a full score in twenty one days. The comics he helped to stardom, including W.C. Fields, Will Rogers, Eddie Cantor, etc., left him stonily straight faced. His magnificent, lavish sets and costumes cannot be rivaled today designed by charles le Maire, Reynolds, Erte, Joseph Urban. At a time when the world was a place created just for fun, and everyone had fistfuls of money to spend, Zeigfeld's life and work were a crucial fixture in "The Roaring Twenties." 130 black and white and 16 pages of color illustrations, depicting the sets, artists, costumes and times. Red cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ not price clipped, red illustrated. Long closed tear from top edge to flap edge, repaired. DJ in mylar. First Edition. t 8vo, 175 pp. Very clean, solidly bound. (Zeiffeld, Fanny, Brice, Twenties, Theatre, Great, Showman, Erte, Costumes, Set, Design, Roaring, Twenties, Billie, Burke, Eddie, Cantor, Zeigfeld, Follies, First, Edition, Biography) Cat No. 2307. 25.00
Adams, T.F.M And Kobayashi, N. The world of Japanese Business, An Authoritative Analysis Tokyo Japan, Kodansha International Ltd, 1970, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Very Good, In this book, originally printed in 1969, this third edition; conducts an in-depth analysis of the businessmem and methods behind the third leading industrial world power. Adams an American business man with 20 years of experience with Japanese business relates the problems that he encountered, lessons he leaned and study of the attitudes and motives of the Japanese salaryman, of marketing and distribution methods, and of the decision making structure of Japanese companies. Nortake Kobayashi, Professor of Keio Univ. School of Business, show the Japanese point of view. He discusses in detail the legal problems of joint venture, and complex relatinship between government and business. Tan cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped red and black, spine sunned. Decorated end papers, small neat handwritten name to end paper. Very clean, tightly bound. 8 vo, 326 p (Business, World, Japanese, Businessmen, Japanese, Stockmarket, Business, Methods, Of, Japanese, Japanese, Economic, Expansion) Cat No. 1532. 20.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.