|
|
|
Milford, Nancy.
ZELDA, A BIOGRAPHY.
New York: Harper & Row,,
1970. First edition ed, Cloth,
Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ, Jacket: Green cloth boards and spine, gilt title. Very slight fade to edges. DW not price clipped, blue spine, color peacock feathers to front. Few rub marks to extremities, inside flap creased at edge. All else very clean, tightly bound. Great biography of a complicated woman, her famous relationship with an extraordinary writer and personality, at the height of one of the wildest era's in history. sm 4 to. 424 pp. ZeldaSayer, had a curious streak of recklessness as a child. As she grew up her escapades became the scandal of her hometown, in Montgomery, Al. She was the beautiful, witty, wild daughter of a Judge, and in 1920 after a stormy courtship she married F. Scott Fitzgerald. With Scott their life was a natural extension of her childhood, on a larger scale; New York, Paris, the Riviera, always in a glowing aura of excitement, romance and promise. They were the golden couple of the "Jazz Age" This biography reflects how deeply dependent they were on each other; how deeply matching their dreams were and how their closeness was part of their tragedy. It offers great insight into Scott Fitzgerald as a husband, and his inability to provide the stability that Zelda needed; yet when he felt she was encroaching on his literary career he resented it, and when his own career deteriorated he felt the need to dominate her. With Zelda the heroine of his stories, she was trapped in the predicament of loving the role, but never being able to escape it. Turning to ballet, writing and painting, which she excelled at, but never felt good enough. A decade, almost to the day, after her marriage she suffered her first mental breakdown. Which she struggled with the rest of her life. She wrote "Save Me the Waltz" her first novel, and several short stories while in a mental hospital. Her letters to Scott during this period were moving and stunning documents in American biography. They were thought to be lost when Nancy Milford found them, and she uses them to illuminate this lonely woman reaching toward her husband, her "King of the Roses" Mrs. Milford uses this material along with a play, an unfinished novel, interviews with people who knew Zelda (Gerald Murphys, John Dos Passos, Dorothy Parker), and others along with hundreds of unpublished letters from both Fitzgeralds to portray a portrait of a complicated and unhappy person, a match for her husband, but too much for herself. Photo illustrated.
(Zelda Fitzgerald First Edition, Zelda a Biography First Edition F. Scott Fitzgerald's Wife, Jazz Age Biography, Women Writers 1920's, F. Scott Fitzgerald and Zelda, Jazz Age Biography).
|
20.00

|
|
Chester, Giraud.
EMBATTLED MAIDEN, THE LIFE OF ANNA DICKENSON.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons,,
1951. First edition ed, Cloth,
Condition: Very Good + in Chipped DJ, Jacket: Pale blue cloth boards and spine, mild fading of edges and spine ends. DW not price clipped, black yellow lettering, 3/4 inch chip to upper spine, 1/2 chip to lower. Various edge creases with few small chips. Rear DW, 1 inch closed tear to upper edge, small chip, lower corner pale damp stain. Rear a list of attributes to Ms. Dickinson. Clean text, no writing, tightly bound. In mylar covers. 307 pages, tall 8 vo. Anna Dickinson (1842-1932), born Philadelphia (an orthodox Quaker family). A fully documented study of Anna Dickinson's long, colorful life, as a impassioned abolitionist, lecturer on and support of Women's freedom and equality, and brief acting career. Hailed during the Civil War as the Union Joan of Arc when in 1863, the Republican Party asked her to tour on behalf of its candidates. When Dickinson reached New York, an audience of 5,000 greeted her as the Joan of Arc of the abolition cause. The 21 year old adressed Congress, with President Lincoln and his cabinet in attendance, to tell them how to end the Civil War and attain lasting peace. She later became the Queen of the Lyceums, earning as much as $23,000 a year by lecturing throughout the country, delivering addresses on "Reconstruction," in which she advocated harsh treatment of the South; and freedom and equality for women, which she devoted her life to. In later life mental unstability caused her at one point to be adjudged insane; and caused her to bring suit against her sister and the doctors. Mr. Chester's provides a thoroughly engrossing account of the trial. The once most talked about woman of her times fell into obscurity; Mr. Chester through scholarly researc, anecdotes, quotations from letters and newspapers, has bought this great woman to life again. Thirteen illustrations and photographs.
(Women Abolitionists, Anna Dickinson Biography, Women Lecturers 19th Century Civil War Lyceum Circuit, American Feminists Civil War Life of Anna Dickinson, Feminist Lecturers of the Civil War, Civil War Biography).
|
18.00

|
|
Mailer, Norman.
CANNIBALS AND CHRISTIANS.
New York: The Dial Press,,
1966. First edition ed, Cloth,
Condition: Fine in Very Good DJ, Jacket: Blue cloth boards and spine, white and gilt lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, black, color illustrated.Mild rubbing to lower edge, spine end and rear joint, 1 1/2 inch crease near lower joint. Upper spine end 1/4 closed tear, bumped. Slight soil area to rear lower left corner. All else clean, tightly bound, no writing. In protective mylar cover. Tall 8 vo. 400 pp. First Edition, A collection of Mailer's essays on literature, politics, architecture, science, and war. Underlying this collection of his views is the fundamental question: how do we live in America in this age - what is the quality of our experience? In this collection are Mailer's famous interpretation of the Goldwater Convention in San Francisco; his devastating analysis of the United States' policy in Vietnam; his views on sexual attitudes in America; the classic interview he gave to the Paris Review; a sheaf of new poems; a new startling philosophical dialogue; and two brillant short stories, including "The Last Night," the first work he has ever written. Our world, Mailer says in his introductory remarks, is "a world of such hypercivilization (that it) is a world not of adverturers, entrepreneurs, settlers..and other egocentric types of a dynamic society, but it is instead a world of whirlpools and formlessness where two hughe types begin to reemerge, types there at the beginning of it all: Cannibals and Christians." Tipped in color frontispiece.
(Norman Mailer Essays First Edition, Cannibals and Christians First Edition Norman Mailer Vietnam, Norman Mailer Politics, Norman Mailer the Last Night Norman Mailer the Goldwater Convention, Sixties Culture).
|
24.50

|
|
Rice, Anne.
LASHER.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,,
1993. First edition ed, Cloth,
Condition: Fine in Near Fine DJ, Jacket: Black boards, backed by quarter cloth black spine, gilt lettering. DW not price clipped, black cover illustrated. Gold spine, bumped to upper spine end (no tears, rubbing or chips). Else clean, tightly bound. In mylar. sm 4 to, 578. First Edition stated. The sequel to Rice's dynasty of the Mayfair witches of New Orleans ("The Witching Hour"). The beautiful Rowan Queen of the Mayfair witches tries to flee from Lasher the dark and irresistible demon; taking their special child with her. This epic moves around the world back and forth through time between human and demonic world. A hypnotic and passionate story of the occult.
(Lasher First Edition, Witchcraft New Orleans, Mayfair Witches, Demonic Possession, Modern Horror First Edition, Demonic Worlds, Witch Covens).
|
22.50

|
|
Isham, Frederic S.
THE STROLLERS.
Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill Company,,
1902. Cloth,
Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Clean, no writing, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 49 pp, Victorian Romance with the central character the beautiful Madam Carew, of British-French parentage. From London to America, with host of society and titled characters. Eight full page half-tone illustrations by Harrison Fisher. Green cloth boards and spine, with Art & Craft gilt and color illustrations, gilt title to front board and spine. Spine ends bumped. 1 inch closed tear to half-title page at lower gutter. Page 237 has very pale stain, 1" by 1" inch. Rear hinge starting. 10 pages of ads to rear. Top edge green. Copyright page 1902 March.
(The Strollers Victorian Romance, Harrison Fisher Illustrations, Frederic S. Isham Books, Novels of 19th Century Theatre, Illustrated Victorian Novel).
|
25.00

|
|