Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Dufresne, Frank. ALASKA'S ANIMALS & FISHES Illustrated by Bob Hines New York: A.S. Barnes and Company,, 1946. Cloth, Condition: Very Good +, Jacket: Green cloth boards and spine. ilt title and decorations to spine. Mild rubbing and bumping of spine ends, 1/8 inch closed tear to head of spine. Few rub spots to rear board. Map illustrated end papers. Clean, no inscriptions or names, tightly bound. Verso of rear page states: "of this book ten thousand copies were printed in September 1946. This is a Countryman Press Book." sm 4to, 297 pp, Frank Dufresne, naturalist, and free-lance writer spent 22 years as an agent of the old Biological Survey and Alaska Game Commission. In this colorful and descriptive book on Alaska's wilderness and wildlife; he begin his journey in 1920, at Nome, a colorful gold camp on the Bering Sea. However he found more interested in walrus and ptarmingan than gold; which lead him to his personal experiences and love of Alaskan wildlife. Profusely illustrated with drawings, and 12 richly colored full page plates, by wildlife artist Bob Hines. Robert (Bob) Warren Hines, (1912-1994) , worked for many years as an illustrator for the US Fish and Wildlife and is widely know for his illustrative art of animals in their natural landscapes. (Alaska's Animals & Fishes, Alaskan Wildlife, Bob Hines Wildlife Illustrations Mammals of Alaska, Frank Dufresne Naturalist, Natural History Alaska Natural History Ice Age, Fish of Alaska, Alaskan Musk Ox, American Naturalists). 25.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Edey, Maitland Armstrong, Illustrated By Fuertes, Louis Agassiz . AMERICAN WATER BIRDS, ALSO OWLS, HAWKS AND GAME BIRDS. New York: Random House,, 1941. 1/4 cloth, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Color picture boards over quarter cloth black spine with yellow title. Rubbing to extremities, bump to side edge of front board. Green illustrated e.p. Mild random fox spotting, text and illustrations clean. slightly oversized, sm. 4 to, 72 pp. A richly illustrated book of American Water Birds, their habitats, originals, and full descriptions, with an introduction and tips for bird watchers. With 28 beautiful color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, American Painter, 1874-192. A native of Ithaca N.Y. and the nation's most notable ornithological painter since Audubon. The original color plates reproduced herein are in the State Museum at Albany, N.Y. (American Water Birds, Also Owls, Hawks and Game Birds Water Birds Illustrated Louis Agassiz Fuertes, American Water Fowl, American Owls Illustrated, American Game Birds Illustrated, Red Throated Loon American Water Birds Indentifies). 17.50
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Heilner, Van Campen; With a Foreward By Colonel Theodore Roosevelt; Illustrated By Lynn Bogue Hunt. OUR AMERICAN GAME BIRD. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc,,, 1946. Cloth, Condition: Very Good in Good DJ, Jacket: Red cloth boards and spine, blind stamped illustration to front board, black and gilt title panel to spine, few mild soil spots. DW not price clipped, yellow with color illustration. Soil to yellow borders, rubbing of joints, spine end chipped. Lower corner mild crease with 1/2 closed tear, upper edge 2 1/2 closed tear, various other short closd tears. Rear dw soil, listing of Nature books. In protective brodart mylar. Dw foxed to verso edges. Top stain red. Clean text and illustrations, solidly bound. Royal 4to, 178 pages. Appendix (Gun Dogs, Bird Flight, Bibliography). Van Campen Heilner (1889 - 1970): writer, raveler, hunter, angler, yachtsman, naturalist, explorer, and filmmaker. A great contributor to the collective knowledge of game fish around the world. He was a major contributor to American sports magazines including Field & Stream, and his most popular book Salt Water Fishing (1937), was possibly the most noted since Walton 's "Complete Angler" In this comprehensive and beautifully illustrated book are the scientific names, habits, mirgration routes, breeding and wintering grounds of the game birds in the Western Hemisphere. There are also general descriptions of where sportsmen are most likely to find these birds with information on the best methods of hunting them. With 19 richly colored, full page plates and 21 pen and ink drawings by Lynn Bogue Hunt: Scaup or Broad-Bill; Mallard; Pintail, Black Duck, Baldpate; Gadwall or Gray Duck, Shoveler or Spoonbill; Wood Duck, Green-Winged Teal, Blue-Winged Teal; Canvasback, Redhead; Golden-Eye or Whistler, White-Winged Scoter; White-Fronted Goose, Greater Snow Goose, Canada Goose; Brant, Black Brant; Greater Yellow-Legs, Golden Plover, Black-Bellied Plover; Wilson's Snipe; Woodcock; Upland Plover, Hudsonian Curlew or Jack Curlew; Bobwhite; Mountain Quail, California Quail; Dusky Grouse, Ruffled Grouse; Virginia Rail, Clapper Rail, Coot, King Rail, Sora; Wild Turkey; Ring-Necked Pheasant (color plates). L.B.H. (1878-1960), a noted illustrator of birds. He has chronicled the life of birds in etchings, drawings, oils and in illustrations in nature books and sporting magazines. With maps and migration routes. (Our American Game Bird, Hunting Game Birds, Lynn Bogue Hunt Bird Illustrations Gun Dogs, American Sports Birds, Breeding American Game Birds American Game Bird Migration Routes, Van Campen Heilner Books Color Plate Game Birds). 40.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Outdoor Life, Editiors. OUTDOOR LIFE'S GALLERY OF NORTH AMERICAN GAME A Brilliant Collection of Paintings by Francis Lee Jaques, Foremost Artist of the Outdoors, with Descriptive Text by Distinguished Authorities on Wildlife. New York: Outdoor Life,, 1946. Cloth, Condition: Near Fine, Jacket: Red cloth boards and spine, spiral bound. Mild fading of spine, all spirals intact. Black and gilt decorative title panel to front board, gilt illustration of Elk head. Very mild soil. Clean, now writing, tightly bound. Folio (14 3/4 by 10 1/2) 142 pp. Francis Lee Jaques (1887-1969), (b) Geneseo, Illinois. illustrated wildlife and nature for over forty books as well as many magazine covers, including Outdoor Life and The Saturday Evening Post. Thirty-three full page color illustrations, accompanied by in-depth narratives of each animal's nature and areas which they are found, many first hand accounts , and anecdotes illustrating successful hunting methods. The men selected to prepare the game biographies were chosen from writers who were sportsmen themselves, with experience in hunting the game they describe. Author's such as: P.A. Parsons, Archibald Rutledge, Ben East, Paul W. Gartner, Harry Botsford, Arthur Hawthorne Carhart , and others. The Game covered: Timber Wolf; Mountain Lion; Jack Rabbit; Blak Duck; Black Bear; Caribou; Red Fox; Alaska Brown Bear; Pintail Duck; Ruffled Grouse; Pronghorn Antelope; Mule Deer; Mourning Dove, etc. With forward and biography of the artist. Black and white drawings throughout. (North American Game, Hunting North America, Francis Lee Jaques Illustrations Outdoor Life's Gallery of North American Game, American Moose American Pronghorn Antelope, American Grizzly Bear, American Elk American Timber Wolf, American Wildlife Illustrators, Archibald Rutledge, Harry Botsford, Arthur Hawthorne Carhart). 35.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Seton, Ernest Thompson. LIVES OF THE HUNTED, CONTAINING A TRUE ACCOUNT OF THE DOINGS OF FIVE QUADRUPEDS & THREE BIRDS, AND, IN ELUEIDATION OF THE SAME, OVER 200 DRAWINGS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1901. First Impression ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good +, Jacket: Olive green cloth boards, illustrated and decorated with gilt title panel and edging, gilt dulled to spine. Deckled page edges. Sunning to top front board, partial edges and spine. Gilt and illustration still bright to spine and boards. Rear board few rub marks, partially sunned to side edge and upper board. Prev. owners name to e.p. Clean text and illustrations, binding solid. sm 8vo, 360 pages. Illustrated throughout; true animal stories by Seton: Krag, the Kootenay Ram; Johnny Bear; The Mother Teal and the Overland Route; Chnk: The Development of a Pup; The Kangaroo Rat; Tito: The Story of the Coyote tha learned How; A Street Troubadour: Being the Adventures of a Cock Sparrow. Two color title page, Copyright page states: First Impression October 12, 1901. (Lives of the Hunted Ernet Seton-Thompson First Impression, Quadrupeds Ernest Seton-Thompson, Wild Life Preservation, Naturalists 19th Century, Ernest Seton-Thompson Conservationist, Animal Stories First Impression, Natural History First Impression). 30.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2005. All Rights Reserved.