Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Kinsella, M.J. Et Al. THE LINCOLN LIBRARY OF ESSENTIAL INFORMATION : An Up-to-Date Manual for Daily Reference, for Self-Instruction, and for General Culture Named in Appreciative Remembrance of Abraham Lincoln the foremost American Exemplar of Self Education Buffalo, New York: Frontier Press Company,, 1924. First edition ed, Cloth, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt title to front board, blind stamped design. Rubbing of extremities and spine, lettering to spine clear, faded. Upper spine end edges mildly frayed, 1/2 inch closed tear to rear upper joint. Previous owners name to f.e.p. Few pages have mild crease. Text and illustrations very clean, hinges tight solidly bound. A over weight book. sm 4 to, 2172. First Edition, A encyclopedia of material usually found in Text or Reference books, compiled by 60 men and women, who are listed along with their scholastic degree, position and country. With many illustrations, including color plates. Contents include: The English Language: from the history of, to derivation of English from Latin, spelling, foreign words & phrases, forms of literary composition; Literature: Modern literature in Western Nations, American, World Literature (Slavic, Latin, Danish, Assyro Babylonian, Asian, Irish, etc; Plots, Characters, Pen Names, etc; History, American and World History, including Post-War Conferences, Dictionary of World Hisory, Table of Periods, Events and movements of World History; Georgraphy and Travel; Science: methods of; Physiography, land forms, islands, climate, clouds, Newton's Law, Minerals and Gems, Einsteins Theory of Relativity, Chemistry, Nervous System, instict, habit, biology, Mendel's Law; Zoology, etc. Mathematics: history of, planes figures and solids, formulas, graphs, Metric System, tables, etc. Economics and Useful Arts; Government and Politics; Fine Arts; Eductation; Biography: Noted men and women of past and present; rulers; statesman; physicians; scientists, Nobel Prize winners, etc. Illustrations contain: many portraits of men and women (men and women of literature; figures of WWII, American Poets, Canadian Writers, etc); color illustrations of American Wild Flowers; Flags; geopraphy; Geysers and Glaciers (and Glacial action); homes of famous Americans, and much more. This book contains definitions, chronologies, tables, ect. A profusion of great, interesting material. (Lincoln Library of Essential Information First Edition, Literatrure Pre World War Ii, Physiography, U.S. Merchant Marines, Ancient Education, History of Education Early Skyscrapers, Anthology of Composers, Anthology of Fine Arts History of Mathematics, Mendel's Law, Geographical Discovery World History Prior to World War Ii, Chronology of English Literature English Words From the Latin, Portraits of Noted Men and Women Famous Orators, Nobel Prize Winners, Kinsella, M.J. Assyro Babylonian Literature Eminent Philosophers). 40.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
White, Alma. THE STORY OF MY LIFE, VOLUMES I & II. Zarephath, New Jersey: Pillar of Fire,, 1918. First edition ed, Cloth, Condition: Good +, Jacket: Red cloth boards and spine, decorative gilt title panel, and gilt lettering to spine. Soil to bothe volumes, rubbing of extremities, spotty discoloration. Volume I insect chew to 1 inch of front side upper edge. One illustration, bumped with closed tears around edges. Hinges cracked. Random smudges to margins. Frontispiece of Alma White. Vol. II, previous owners name to pastedown. Soiling of e.p.'s 302, 368 pp with advertisements to rear, 8 vo. Two nice reading copies. First Edition. Alma White (1862-1946), Lewis County Kentucky. Founder of the Methodist, Pillar of Fire Church, Dever, Co. In 1907 a follower of White donated their farm in Zarephath, N.J. where established a Pillar of Fire community. In 1918 she was consecrated as a bishop by William Godbey; becoming the first woman bishop in the United States. Each volume illustrated with drawings in text and full page. (Alma White Utah Missionary, Pillar of Fire Church, Alma White Story of My Life First Edition Women Bishops', Women in Religious History, Zarepath New Jersey Community Methodist Pentecostal Union Church, Christian Biography). 20.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Fisher, Dorothy Canfield . MOTHERS AND CHILDREN. New York: Henry Holt and Company,, 1915. Cloth, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt title to front board. Spine and extremities rubbed, mild fraying of spine ends. Closed 1 inch tear to upper and lower rear joint. Small nic to cloth of rear board. Spine cloth wrinkled, hinge cracked. Inscription to e.p. 285 pp, sm 8 vo. Ads to rear. Clean text, hinges reinforced. Dorothy Canfield Fisher ; American writer, (b),Lawrence, Kansas (1879- 1958). Novelist, short story writer, non-fiction,educational reformer, and social activist. In this non-fiction book she addresses the rearing of children, motherhood, the acts of parenthood, and maternity. Her views cover the application of traditiional old principles of social living to contemporary domestic problems of that time. Chapters include: The Backround of Our Children's Lives; Obedience; The Scientific Spirit For Mothers; On Joining the Older Generation; Maternity No Longer A Position For Life. Many of the articles appeared in To-day's Magazine, in abridged form. Mrs. Fisher also bought the Montessori method of child rearing to the United States, and headed the country's first adult education program, shapping literary tastes by serving as a member of the Book-of-the-Month club selection committee. (Mothers and Children, Early 20Th Century Child Rearing, Motherhood Dorrthy Canfield Fisher Parenting, Child Rearing Education Eary 20Th Century Parenting). 17.50
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Burnham, S.M. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF SOME ANCIENT PEOPLE. Boston: A.I. Bradley & Co., 1899. Cloth, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Green cloth boards and spine, gilt title to front board, rubbing to board edges and upper spine. Title faded to spine. Rear board rubbed. sm 8 vo. 572 pages. Very clean, tightly bound. Articles, facts, stories, descriptions, and metaphors of the lives and characters of men who lived during ancient time; with the object of awakening an interest in the study of Bible characters. The writer, in these sketches did not intend to relate every detail and instance, or claim what were facts or fancies; he leaves it to the reader to ascertain that point by consulting the scriptures. The first chapter of "Adam and Eve" called "A Pleasure-Garden" the author offers a lengthy description of 'Edens' geography and nature, and discourse of Adam and Eve's character and lives in Eden. Burnham covers. Burnham's descriptions of the character's backrounds and episodes in their lives; also reflect social history of the ancient tribes and Kingdoms. "The last chapter are countries most intimately connected with Chaldea or Babylonia, at this period,, were Assyria, Media, Persia, and Elam, and as they are mentioned in the history of Daniel and his people, a brief sketch of them is given." With 40 glossy black and white full page plates. Copyright 1899. (Biographical Sketches of Ancient People, Burnham Bible Study, Isaac and Abraham, Adam and Eve, Biography King Solomon, Noah's Ark, Biography Bible, Biblical Characters, Esau and Jacob Moses Biographical Sketch, Religious Biography, Bible Geography, Biblical Conspirators, Chaldean, Belshazzar, History of Daniel, Ancient Elam). 30.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Halstead, Murat. ILLUSTRIOUS LIFE OF WILLIAM MCKINLEY OUR MARTYRED PRESIDENT, THE. Privately Printed,, 1901. First edition ed, Cloth, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Black cloth, stamped with floral design and gilt title panel. Title to spine dulled, spine ends bumped and rubbed. Text toned, various finger smudges to margin area. Front e.p. loose, with small chips to side edge. Hinges cracked, text block solid. Few random short closed edge tears. Portrait of Halstead, 2 inch closed tear near lower gutter. Last 40 pages have stain to side edge, text clean. sm 4 to. 464 pp. Murat Halstead was a personal friend of President McKinley (1843-1901), (25th President of the United States), from his first term in Congress: a war correspondent in the Civil War, and in the Franco-German War. Halsteads inscription and signature, dated Oct. 7th 1901 to the lower part of the title page. "The true story of the assassination, in the shadow of death, passing away, funeral ceremonies; together with his ancestry, boyhood, student days, his career as a soldier, lawyer, statesman, governor, and President, the principles for which he stood and the triumphs he achieved, and his home life." Included: Anarchy, its history, influences and dangers, with a sketch of the life of the assassin. Profusely illustrated throughout with photographs, 67 illustrations total. (Illustrious Life of William McKinley Signed By Murat Halstead Leon Czolgosz, Assassination of William McKinley, William McKinley Biography Signed, Illustrious Life of William McKinley First Edition President McKinley's Assassination, William McKinley in Congress, Anarchists in America 19th Century). 24.50
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2005. All Rights Reserved.