Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Wolfe, Thomas. YOU CAN'T GO HOME AGAIN. New York: Harper & Brothers,, 1943. First edition ed, Cloth, Condition: Very Good, Jacket: Blue cloth boards and spine, red title panels with gilt lettering. Mild rubbing of front panel. Spine mildly sunned, ends bumped and rubbed. Front and rear pastedown have evidence of something being removed, no ex-library markings. Round stain to gutter of first few pages. Text clean, solidly bound. 8 vo. 743pp, A novel about "You can’t recover the past" A work inspired by Wolfe's own life; one of personal insight, and coming to terms. The protagonist ,George Webber is a successful novelist, returns home to find that he is an outcast amongst his family and friends, due to the revealations of his novel. This spurs him on to a search for a deeper meaning of who he is. This vivid and exhilirating story takes George to New York's brilliant social scene; Paris where the expatriots are many, during a time of literay and artistic growth, to Berlin, when Germany was just coming under the freightening spell of the Nazi regime. Through his success as a novelist, and his final sad revelation of "you can't go home again." Thomas Wolfe, Amercian novelists, and literary great, who died too young, but left behind a treasured legacy of writings. Born, Asheville, N.C. 1900-1938. (You Can't Go Home Again First Edition, Thomas Wolfe First Editions, Literary Scene Paris, Novelist Lives, Self Discovery Novel, Writers Journey). 13.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Flach, Frederic F. M.D. CHOICES COPING CREATIVELY WITH PERSONAL CHANGE. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott,, 1977. First edition ed, Cloth, Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ, Jacket: Quarter black cloth spine, over red boards. DW not price clipped, white with colorful title panel to front and spine. Author's photo to rear. Mild soil, upper spine end slightly bumped, else fine. 8 vo. 187 pp, Psychiatrist Dr. Flach explains how to deal creatively with modern problems and stresses. Relating how to let go of old viewpoints and perceptions, and developing new ones. He offers a number of sound techniques to open up the mind and increase the flow of new ideas. He shows how even the most painful crisis can be beneficial, forcing one to abandon obsolete values and self defeating attitudes to find more realistic and rewarding ones. (Choices First Edition, Frederic F. Flach, Self-Help First Edition Changing Attitudes, Mental Health, Personal Choice, Negative Thinging). 11.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Keller, James. TO LIGHT A CANDLE. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc,,, 1963. First edition ed, Cloth, Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ, Jacket: Black cloth boards and spine, gilt to spine. DW not price clipped, blue with yellow lettering and candle. Mild rubbing to extremities, few specs to front dw. Photo of Father Keller to rear. Clean text, solidly bound. 8 vo. 260 pp, The autobiography of James Keller, Founder of The Christophers. It's Better To Light One Candle Than to Curse The Darkness," The Christophers. Father James Keller tirelessly proclaimed the Christopher ideal that 'you can change the world,' by stressing the necessity for each individual to assume personal responsibility in shaping human events. His autobiography is written in a lively and fast paced manner, from his childhood to the priesthood, later joining the Maryknoll Fathers. He relates how as a young priest a brief visit to the Far East had an enormous impact; and for the first time gices a fascinating account of how the Christophers grew from small beginnings to wide-range movement. This book is full of wonderful anecdotes and incidents involving people in all walks of life, including celebrities such as Bing Crosby, Bob Hope, Irene Dunne, Jack Benny, Loretta Young, and Herbert Hoover. A heart warming autobiography of a dedicated priest who helped light candles of hope and joy in the hearts of men and women everywhere. Impimatur: Francis Cardinal Spellman to copyright page. (To Light a Candle First Edition, Autobiography James Keller First Edition the Christophers History First Edition, Christian Leadership, the Christophers Movement, Spiritual Strength). 14.50
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
Peterson, Wilfred A. THE ART OF LIVING IN THE WORLD TODAY A Search for A Way of Life For These Times New York: Simon and Schuster,, 1969. First printing ed, Cloth, Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase, Jacket: Teal cloth boards and spine, white lettering to spine. Mild bubble to front pastedown. Teal slipcast, mild rubbing of edges, else fine. Clean white text, solidly bound. 8 vo, 96pp. First Printing, An inspirational book on how through positive thinking and faith will improve and satisfy daily life. Containing: The Art of Living with Ourselves; others; God; Deep Optimism; Increasing Wisdom, stature, favor with God, favor with man; Become a Mental Chemist; The Golden Cord; Spiritual Adventures; Challenge List for Youth; You Are the Hero; Conquest of Crisis; Discoveries of God; The Plus Factor in Creative Thinking; A Faith to Live by, (Wilfred A. Peterson Inspirational Books, the Art of Living in the World Today First Print Inspirational Christian Self-Help, Inspired Self-Help, Spiritual Adventures Living With God, Living With Others, Optimistic Thinking, Conscious Evolution). 18.50
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question
MacLaine, Shirley. YOU CAN GET THERE FROM HERE. New York: W.W. Norton & Company,, 1975. First edition ed, Cloth, Condition: Fine in Very Good DJ, Jacket: Black cloth boards and spine, red lettering to spine. DW pictorial of MacLaine, yellow and red lettering, mildly rubbed spine ends, price inked out, lower flap edge squared. Clean text, not writing, solidly bound. 8 vo, 249 pp, An exciting and remarkable memoire of Ms. MacLaine's journey of rediscovery. Beginning with her one-women show in Las Vegas, and the exciting fabulous world of show business. Through her failed TV series. MacLaine begins a new adventure in her devotion to the cause of Senator McGovern's presidential hopes. From farmlands of the South, the factories of the Midwest, motels in New England, lavish fundraising affairs of Park Avenue and Hollywood; she tells what she learned and experienced about political humanity, the people and a campaing that ended in eventual disarray and defeat. Her climatic adventure to the People's Republic of China, with a delegation of a dozen women was a deep shock to her. A country that had torn down traditions thousands of years old in one generation and rebuilt a more workable society on new grounds. Her journey's affects take her back to her roots of song and dance, regain her sense of of humor, and start approaching the public again from the stage, where it all began. First Edition. (You Can Get There From Here First Edition, Shirely MacLaine Memoires First Ed. Shirley MacLaine George McGovern's Campaign, Shirley MacLaine in Las Vegas Shirley MacLaine People Republic of China). 18.00
Order now using our secure shopping cart
Confirm availability or ask a question

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2005. All Rights Reserved.