|
|
|
Hoyle, Frances P.
The World's Speaker, Reciter and Entertainer, for Home, School, Church & Platform
Philadelphia, World Bible House,
1905, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, A compendium of literary & theatrical entertainments of the Victorian Era. For all ages. Illustrated with 8 color plates & half tone engravings showing attitudes, special poses etc. Quotations from famous people: Voltaire, Benjamin Franklin, William Penn, Milton, Pope, Dante, Shakespeare, Sir Walter Raleigh, Cicero, Confusius & others. Music Programmes; Humorous and Dialetic; Patriotism and War; Little Folk's Speaker (Children's recitations); Shakespearean Department; Temperance readings; Recitations, Readings, Plays, Drills: explained by special pose pictioures with rules for physical culture, training of the voice and use of gesture, according to the Delsarte system . Delsarte formulated certain principles of aesthetics that he applied to the teaching of dramatic expression. He set up rules coordinating the voice with the gestures of all parts of the body. Green cloth boards decoratively illustrated, red title panels to front & spine, gilt lettering, theatrical photo. Mild wear. Upper & lower spine ends bumped with light fraying. Floral e.p. color frontispiece. sm 4 to, 484 pages
(Public, Speaking, Acting, Theatre, Home, Entertainment, Antique, Speaking, Books, Theatre, Reciting, Victorian, Era, Plays, Delsarte, System, Elocution, Temperance, Readings, Speaches, For, Children, Quotations, Literary, Quotations, Victorian, Entertainment, Music, Victorian, Era, Vintage, Books) Cat No. 856m.
|
20.00
|
|
Hoyle, Frances P.
The World's Speaker, Reciter and Entertainer, for Home, School, Church & Platform
Philadelphia, World Bible House,
1905, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, A compendium of literary & theatrical entertainments of the Victorian Era. For all ages. Illustrated with 8 color plates & half tone engravings showing attitudes, special poses etc. Quotations from famous people: Voltaire, Benjamin Franklin, William Penn, Milton, Pope, Dante, Shakespeare, Sir Walter Raleigh, Cicero, Confusius & others. Music Programmes; Humorous and Dialetic; Patriotism and War; Little Folk's Speaker (Children's recitations); Shakespearean Department; Temperance readings; Recitations, Readings, Plays, Drills: explained by special pose pictioures with rules for physical culture, training of the voice and use of gesture, according to the Delsarte system . Delsarte formulated certain principles of aesthetics that he applied to the teaching of dramatic expression. He set up rules coordinating the voice with the gestures of all parts of the body. Green cloth boards decoratively illustrated, red title panels to front & spine, gilt lettering, theatrical photo. Mild wear. Upper & lower spine ends bumped with light fraying. Floral e.p. color frontispiece. sm 4 to, 484 pages
(Public, Speaking, Acting, Theatre, Home, Entertainment, Antique, Speaking, Books, Theatre, Reciting, Victorian, Era, Plays, Delsarte, System, Elocution, Temperance, Readings, Speaches, For, Children, Quotations, Literary, Quotations, Victorian, Entertainment, Music, Victorian, Era, Vintage, Books) Cat No. 856m.
|
20.00
|
|
Hoyle, Frances P.
The World's Speaker, Reciter and Entertainer, for Home, School, Church & Platform
Philadelphia, World Bible House,
1905, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, A compendium of literary & theatrical entertainments of the Victorian Era. For all ages. Illustrated with 8 color plates & half tone engravings showing attitudes, special poses etc. Quotations from famous people: Voltaire, Benjamin Franklin, William Penn, Milton, Pope, Dante, Shakespeare, Sir Walter Raleigh, Cicero, Confusius & others. Music Programmes; Humorous and Dialetic; Patriotism and War; Little Folk's Speaker (Children's recitations); Shakespearean Department; Temperance readings; Recitations, Readings, Plays, Drills: explained by special pose pictioures with rules for physical culture, training of the voice and use of gesture, according to the Delsarte system . Delsarte formulated certain principles of aesthetics that he applied to the teaching of dramatic expression. He set up rules coordinating the voice with the gestures of all parts of the body. Green cloth boards decoratively illustrated, red title panels to front & spine, gilt lettering, theatrical photo. Mild wear. Upper & lower spine ends bumped with light fraying. Floral e.p. color frontispiece. sm 4 to, 484 pages
(Public, Speaking, Acting, Theatre, Home, Entertainment, Antique, Speaking, Books, Theatre, Reciting, Victorian, Era, Plays, Delsarte, System, Elocution, Temperance, Readings, Speaches, For, Children, Quotations, Literary, Quotations, Victorian, Entertainment, Music, Victorian, Era, Vintage, Books) Cat No. 856m.
|
20.00
|
|
Hoyle, Frances P.
The World's Speaker, Reciter and Entertainer, for Home, School, Church & Platform
Philadelphia, World Bible House,
1905, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, A compendium of literary & theatrical entertainments of the Victorian Era. For all ages. Illustrated with 8 color plates & half tone engravings showing attitudes, special poses etc. Quotations from famous people: Voltaire, Benjamin Franklin, William Penn, Milton, Pope, Dante, Shakespeare, Sir Walter Raleigh, Cicero, Confusius & others. Music Programmes; Humorous and Dialetic; Patriotism and War; Little Folk's Speaker (Children's recitations); Shakespearean Department; Temperance readings; Recitations, Readings, Plays, Drills: explained by special pose pictioures with rules for physical culture, training of the voice and use of gesture, according to the Delsarte system . Delsarte formulated certain principles of aesthetics that he applied to the teaching of dramatic expression. He set up rules coordinating the voice with the gestures of all parts of the body. Green cloth boards decoratively illustrated, red title panels to front & spine, gilt lettering, theatrical photo. Mild wear. Upper & lower spine ends bumped with light fraying. Floral e.p. color frontispiece. sm 4 to, 484 pages
(Public, Speaking, Acting, Theatre, Home, Entertainment, Antique, Speaking, Books, Theatre, Reciting, Victorian, Era, Plays, Delsarte, System, Elocution, Temperance, Readings, Speaches, For, Children, Quotations, Literary, Quotations, Victorian, Entertainment, Music, Victorian, Era, Vintage, Books) Cat No. 856m.
|
20.00
|
|
Hoyle, Frances P.
The World's Speaker, Reciter and Entertainer, for Home, School, Church & Platform
Philadelphia, World Bible House,
1905, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, A compendium of literary & theatrical entertainments of the Victorian Era. For all ages. Illustrated with 8 color plates & half tone engravings showing attitudes, special poses etc. Quotations from famous people: Voltaire, Benjamin Franklin, William Penn, Milton, Pope, Dante, Shakespeare, Sir Walter Raleigh, Cicero, Confusius & others. Music Programmes; Humorous and Dialetic; Patriotism and War; Little Folk's Speaker (Children's recitations); Shakespearean Department; Temperance readings; Recitations, Readings, Plays, Drills: explained by special pose pictioures with rules for physical culture, training of the voice and use of gesture, according to the Delsarte system . Delsarte formulated certain principles of aesthetics that he applied to the teaching of dramatic expression. He set up rules coordinating the voice with the gestures of all parts of the body. Green cloth boards decoratively illustrated, red title panels to front & spine, gilt lettering, theatrical photo. Mild wear. Upper & lower spine ends bumped with light fraying. Floral e.p. color frontispiece. sm 4 to, 484 pages
(Public, Speaking, Acting, Theatre, Home, Entertainment, Antique, Speaking, Books, Theatre, Reciting, Victorian, Era, Plays, Delsarte, System, Elocution, Temperance, Readings, Speaches, For, Children, Quotations, Literary, Quotations, Victorian, Entertainment, Music, Victorian, Era, Vintage, Books) Cat No. 856m.
|
20.00
|
|