Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Bloom, Julius Ed. The Year in American Music, 1946-1947 New York, Allen, Towne & Heath, 1947, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, A chronology of music events; new developments; formal concert activities; personalities in music. With an accont in music played in the areas of radio, theater, and motion pictures. Contents listed by month, i.e; Menahm Pressler Wins Debussy Prize; American Debut of Christopher Lynch; Premiere of Aaron Copland's Symphony No.3, Pittsburg Symphony Orchestra; Revival of the Marriage of Figaro at the Metroplitan; The New York City Orchestra opened a new season, it 3rd, at the City Center Tonight lead by the Young Leonard Bernstein, and more. Brown cloth boards & spine, gitl lettering to spine. Spine ends bumped, owners name in gilt to lower front edge and blind stamped to e.p. Cleant text, solidly bound. First Printing. tall 8 vo, 571 pages (First, Printing, Musicology, Music, 1940, S, Music, Events, Vintage, Music, Books, Music, Reference, Music, Facts, Orchestra, Leaders, 1946, Musical, Events, 1946) Cat No. 1025. 15.00
Bloom, Julius Ed. The Year in American Music, 1946-1947 New York, Allen, Towne & Heath, 1947, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, A chronology of music events; new developments; formal concert activities; personalities in music. With an accont in music played in the areas of radio, theater, and motion pictures. Contents listed by month, i.e; Menahm Pressler Wins Debussy Prize; American Debut of Christopher Lynch; Premiere of Aaron Copland's Symphony No.3, Pittsburg Symphony Orchestra; Revival of the Marriage of Figaro at the Metroplitan; The New York City Orchestra opened a new season, it 3rd, at the City Center Tonight lead by the Young Leonard Bernstein, and more. Brown cloth boards & spine, gitl lettering to spine. Spine ends bumped, owners name in gilt to lower front edge and blind stamped to e.p. Cleant text, solidly bound. First Printing. tall 8 vo, 571 pages (First, Printing, Musicology, Music, 1940, S, Music, Events, Vintage, Music, Books, Music, Reference, Music, Facts, Orchestra, Leaders, 1946, Musical, Events, 1946) Cat No. 1025. 15.00
Bloom, Julius Ed. The Year in American Music, 1946-1947 New York, Allen, Towne & Heath, 1947, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, A chronology of music events; new developments; formal concert activities; personalities in music. With an accont in music played in the areas of radio, theater, and motion pictures. Contents listed by month, i.e; Menahm Pressler Wins Debussy Prize; American Debut of Christopher Lynch; Premiere of Aaron Copland's Symphony No.3, Pittsburg Symphony Orchestra; Revival of the Marriage of Figaro at the Metroplitan; The New York City Orchestra opened a new season, it 3rd, at the City Center Tonight lead by the Young Leonard Bernstein, and more. Brown cloth boards & spine, gitl lettering to spine. Spine ends bumped, owners name in gilt to lower front edge and blind stamped to e.p. Cleant text, solidly bound. First Printing. tall 8 vo, 571 pages (First, Printing, Musicology, Music, 1940, S, Music, Events, Vintage, Music, Books, Music, Reference, Music, Facts, Orchestra, Leaders, 1946, Musical, Events, 1946) Cat No. 1025. 15.00
Bloom, Julius Ed. The Year in American Music, 1946-1947 New York, Allen, Towne & Heath, 1947, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, A chronology of music events; new developments; formal concert activities; personalities in music. With an accont in music played in the areas of radio, theater, and motion pictures. Contents listed by month, i.e; Menahm Pressler Wins Debussy Prize; American Debut of Christopher Lynch; Premiere of Aaron Copland's Symphony No.3, Pittsburg Symphony Orchestra; Revival of the Marriage of Figaro at the Metroplitan; The New York City Orchestra opened a new season, it 3rd, at the City Center Tonight lead by the Young Leonard Bernstein, and more. Brown cloth boards & spine, gitl lettering to spine. Spine ends bumped, owners name in gilt to lower front edge and blind stamped to e.p. Cleant text, solidly bound. First Printing. tall 8 vo, 571 pages (First, Printing, Musicology, Music, 1940, S, Music, Events, Vintage, Music, Books, Music, Reference, Music, Facts, Orchestra, Leaders, 1946, Musical, Events, 1946) Cat No. 1025. 15.00
Humphrey, Seth K. Loafing Through the Pacific Philadelphia, The Penn Publishing Company, 1929, Hard Cover, Condition: Good Plus, Travel browsing in the Pacific Islands; journey without a schedule amongst the natives; at a period in time when there were still natives and foreign travel was not touched by tourisim. Great photo illustrations, 35 plus color frontispiece; Igorot woman in market-place, Baguio, Philippine Islands. Other photos: Tongan House In Nukualofa; Tongan Queens's Palace; Typical Tagulog Village, Luzon; Samoan Bather; Funeral Bier, Peking; Chinese Woman Pulling Cart, Hong Kong. etc. E.P.'s illustrated maps. Green cloth boards and spine, Faded color illustration, spine faded, chips to spine ends, corners bumped & rubbed. Very clean text, solidly bound. tall 8 vo, 306 pages (Vintage, Travel, Books, South, Pacific, Pacific, Islands, Seth, K, Humphrey, Samoian, Islands, Tongan, Island, Fifi, Isalnds, Canton, China, Travel, Writers, Philippine, Islands, Irgorot, Woman) Cat No. 1026. 16.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.