|
|
|
Warren, Mary Houston, Complied and Edited By.
American Book Prices Current, a record of Books, Manuscripts and Autographs Sold at Auction in New York and Elsewhere, June 1928 to June 1929
New York, R.R. Bowker, Co,
1930, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, A notable season for book prices at the Anderson Galleries and the Jerome Kern collection through 10 sessions. The average per session was $172,946.00. The highest priced item was Shelley's own copy, with author's changes, of the first edition of Queen Mab, which sold for $68,000.00. The preface compares statistics & content of this sale with that of the famous Robert Hoe Library sold 1912 in 79 sessions. Only 850 Copies Printed. Also stated are prices realized such as: Johnsons, A leaf from the manuscript of the "Dictionary of English Language", $11,000; Defoe, Robinsn Crusoe, 1719, $11,500; Carroll, Alice's Adventures In WOnderland, 1865, $10,000; a record breaking price of Whitman's, Leaves of Grass, first edition, first issue, 1855, $3,400, and others. Maroon cloth boards & spine, bright gilt lettering. Very clean, solid. tall 8 vo, 798 pages
(Book, Collecting, Rare, Book, Collecting, Book, Pricing, Guide, To, Book, Prices, Rare, Literature, Guides, Book, Descriptions, First, Edition, Book, Catalogue, Rare, Book, Catalogue, Manuscript, Collecting, Autography, Collecting, 1928, Record, Of, Rare, Books, Rare, Book, Collectors, Rare, Book, Collections, Famous, Book, Collectors, Rare, Books, Jerome, Kern, Book, Collection, Hoe, Library, Book, Auction, Prices, 1929, 1928, Book, Prices, 1928, Record, Breaking, Book, Prices) Cat No. 1069.
|
55.00
|
|
Warren, Mary Houston, Complied and Edited By.
American Book Prices Current, a record of Books, Manuscripts and Autographs Sold at Auction in New York and Elsewhere, June 1928 to June 1929
New York, R.R. Bowker, Co,
1930, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, A notable season for book prices at the Anderson Galleries and the Jerome Kern collection through 10 sessions. The average per session was $172,946.00. The highest priced item was Shelley's own copy, with author's changes, of the first edition of Queen Mab, which sold for $68,000.00. The preface compares statistics & content of this sale with that of the famous Robert Hoe Library sold 1912 in 79 sessions. Only 850 Copies Printed. Also stated are prices realized such as: Johnsons, A leaf from the manuscript of the "Dictionary of English Language", $11,000; Defoe, Robinsn Crusoe, 1719, $11,500; Carroll, Alice's Adventures In WOnderland, 1865, $10,000; a record breaking price of Whitman's, Leaves of Grass, first edition, first issue, 1855, $3,400, and others. Maroon cloth boards & spine, bright gilt lettering. Very clean, solid. tall 8 vo, 798 pages
(Book, Collecting, Rare, Book, Collecting, Book, Pricing, Guide, To, Book, Prices, Rare, Literature, Guides, Book, Descriptions, First, Edition, Book, Catalogue, Rare, Book, Catalogue, Manuscript, Collecting, Autography, Collecting, 1928, Record, Of, Rare, Books, Rare, Book, Collectors, Rare, Book, Collections, Famous, Book, Collectors, Rare, Books, Jerome, Kern, Book, Collection, Hoe, Library, Book, Auction, Prices, 1929, 1928, Book, Prices, 1928, Record, Breaking, Book, Prices) Cat No. 1069.
|
55.00
|
|
Taylor, Liz.
The Lyle Official Books Review 1983
Scotland, Glenmayne,
1982, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, 0698112164 Book auction values of over 5,000 books, listed alphabetically under the authors name and provance. The list includes expensive, rare and also cheap "little bargins". Dates run from earliest ever printed to modern comics & books by living authors. Illustrated throughout with title pages, dust jackets, book illustrations, etc. Green cloth boards & spine, bright gilt to spine. DJ not price clipped, green illustrated, mild bumping of spine ends, all else fine. tall 8vo, 414 pages First Ed.
(Lyle, Book, Review, Book, Collecting, Guide, To, Book, Collecting, Collecting, Second, Hand, Books, 1983, Book, Prices, Book, Collecting, Trends, Book, Values, Rare, Book, Guides, Rare, Book, Prices, Rare, Book, Descriptions, Book, Auction, Values) Cat No. 1070.
|
16.50
|
|
Taylor, Liz.
The Lyle Official Books Review 1983
Scotland, Glenmayne,
1982, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, 0698112164 Book auction values of over 5,000 books, listed alphabetically under the authors name and provance. The list includes expensive, rare and also cheap "little bargins". Dates run from earliest ever printed to modern comics & books by living authors. Illustrated throughout with title pages, dust jackets, book illustrations, etc. Green cloth boards & spine, bright gilt to spine. DJ not price clipped, green illustrated, mild bumping of spine ends, all else fine. tall 8vo, 414 pages First Ed.
(Lyle, Book, Review, Book, Collecting, Guide, To, Book, Collecting, Collecting, Second, Hand, Books, 1983, Book, Prices, Book, Collecting, Trends, Book, Values, Rare, Book, Guides, Rare, Book, Prices, Rare, Book, Descriptions, Book, Auction, Values) Cat No. 1070.
|
16.50
|
|
Taylor, Liz.
The Lyle Official Books Review 1983
Scotland, Glenmayne,
1982, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, 0698112164 Book auction values of over 5,000 books, listed alphabetically under the authors name and provance. The list includes expensive, rare and also cheap "little bargins". Dates run from earliest ever printed to modern comics & books by living authors. Illustrated throughout with title pages, dust jackets, book illustrations, etc. Green cloth boards & spine, bright gilt to spine. DJ not price clipped, green illustrated, mild bumping of spine ends, all else fine. tall 8vo, 414 pages First Ed.
(Lyle, Book, Review, Book, Collecting, Guide, To, Book, Collecting, Collecting, Second, Hand, Books, 1983, Book, Prices, Book, Collecting, Trends, Book, Values, Rare, Book, Guides, Rare, Book, Prices, Rare, Book, Descriptions, Book, Auction, Values) Cat No. 1070.
|
16.50
|
|