|
|
|
Churchill, Allen, Editor.
The Liberty Years 1924-1950, An Anthology
Englewood Cliffs New Jersey, Prentice Hall Inc,
1969, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, Liberty magazine offered the ever changing portrait of America, including; artwork by top professionals, political editiorials, Hollywood profiles, popular philosophy, humor, and more. This book represents 130 pieces from Liberty of America in panorama from the Roaring Twenties, through the Depression, WWII, and the Truman era. Each section is introduced by color reproductions of Liberty covers and illustrated throughout with paintings, drawings and cartoons. Noted contributors reprensented: Irving Wallace, Dos Passos, Edith Wharton, Sinclair Lewis, Budd Schulberg, Ring Larder have become classics in American literature. Statesman: Winston Churchill, Mahatma Gandi, Mussolini, Franklind D. Roosevelt, Charles de Gaulle; along with fads and fascinations & celebrities: W.C. Fields, Groucho Marx, Babe Ruth, Shirley Temple, Greta Garbo, Albert Einstein, etc. Teal blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ not price clipped, black with color magazine cover illustrations. In mylar. 427, 4to. Clean, tight. Fine
(Liberty, Magazine, Vintage, Magazines, Americana, Depression, Era, Magazines, Vintage, Magazine, Covers, World, War, Ii, Magazines, 1950, S, Magazines, Magazine, Art) Cat No. 1262.
|
20.00
|
|
Churchill, Allen, Editor.
The Liberty Years 1924-1950, An Anthology
Englewood Cliffs New Jersey, Prentice Hall Inc,
1969, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, Liberty magazine offered the ever changing portrait of America, including; artwork by top professionals, political editiorials, Hollywood profiles, popular philosophy, humor, and more. This book represents 130 pieces from Liberty of America in panorama from the Roaring Twenties, through the Depression, WWII, and the Truman era. Each section is introduced by color reproductions of Liberty covers and illustrated throughout with paintings, drawings and cartoons. Noted contributors reprensented: Irving Wallace, Dos Passos, Edith Wharton, Sinclair Lewis, Budd Schulberg, Ring Larder have become classics in American literature. Statesman: Winston Churchill, Mahatma Gandi, Mussolini, Franklind D. Roosevelt, Charles de Gaulle; along with fads and fascinations & celebrities: W.C. Fields, Groucho Marx, Babe Ruth, Shirley Temple, Greta Garbo, Albert Einstein, etc. Teal blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ not price clipped, black with color magazine cover illustrations. In mylar. 427, 4to. Clean, tight. Fine
(Liberty, Magazine, Vintage, Magazines, Americana, Depression, Era, Magazines, Vintage, Magazine, Covers, World, War, Ii, Magazines, 1950, S, Magazines, Magazine, Art) Cat No. 1262.
|
20.00
|
|
Churchill, Allen, Editor.
The Liberty Years 1924-1950, An Anthology
Englewood Cliffs New Jersey, Prentice Hall Inc,
1969, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, Liberty magazine offered the ever changing portrait of America, including; artwork by top professionals, political editiorials, Hollywood profiles, popular philosophy, humor, and more. This book represents 130 pieces from Liberty of America in panorama from the Roaring Twenties, through the Depression, WWII, and the Truman era. Each section is introduced by color reproductions of Liberty covers and illustrated throughout with paintings, drawings and cartoons. Noted contributors reprensented: Irving Wallace, Dos Passos, Edith Wharton, Sinclair Lewis, Budd Schulberg, Ring Larder have become classics in American literature. Statesman: Winston Churchill, Mahatma Gandi, Mussolini, Franklind D. Roosevelt, Charles de Gaulle; along with fads and fascinations & celebrities: W.C. Fields, Groucho Marx, Babe Ruth, Shirley Temple, Greta Garbo, Albert Einstein, etc. Teal blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ not price clipped, black with color magazine cover illustrations. In mylar. 427, 4to. Clean, tight. Fine
(Liberty, Magazine, Vintage, Magazines, Americana, Depression, Era, Magazines, Vintage, Magazine, Covers, World, War, Ii, Magazines, 1950, S, Magazines, Magazine, Art) Cat No. 1262.
|
20.00
|
|
Churchill, Allen, Editor.
The Liberty Years 1924-1950, An Anthology
Englewood Cliffs New Jersey, Prentice Hall Inc,
1969, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, Liberty magazine offered the ever changing portrait of America, including; artwork by top professionals, political editiorials, Hollywood profiles, popular philosophy, humor, and more. This book represents 130 pieces from Liberty of America in panorama from the Roaring Twenties, through the Depression, WWII, and the Truman era. Each section is introduced by color reproductions of Liberty covers and illustrated throughout with paintings, drawings and cartoons. Noted contributors reprensented: Irving Wallace, Dos Passos, Edith Wharton, Sinclair Lewis, Budd Schulberg, Ring Larder have become classics in American literature. Statesman: Winston Churchill, Mahatma Gandi, Mussolini, Franklind D. Roosevelt, Charles de Gaulle; along with fads and fascinations & celebrities: W.C. Fields, Groucho Marx, Babe Ruth, Shirley Temple, Greta Garbo, Albert Einstein, etc. Teal blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ not price clipped, black with color magazine cover illustrations. In mylar. 427, 4to. Clean, tight. Fine
(Liberty, Magazine, Vintage, Magazines, Americana, Depression, Era, Magazines, Vintage, Magazine, Covers, World, War, Ii, Magazines, 1950, S, Magazines, Magazine, Art) Cat No. 1262.
|
20.00
|
|
Churchill, Allen, Editor.
The Liberty Years 1924-1950, An Anthology
Englewood Cliffs New Jersey, Prentice Hall Inc,
1969, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, Liberty magazine offered the ever changing portrait of America, including; artwork by top professionals, political editiorials, Hollywood profiles, popular philosophy, humor, and more. This book represents 130 pieces from Liberty of America in panorama from the Roaring Twenties, through the Depression, WWII, and the Truman era. Each section is introduced by color reproductions of Liberty covers and illustrated throughout with paintings, drawings and cartoons. Noted contributors reprensented: Irving Wallace, Dos Passos, Edith Wharton, Sinclair Lewis, Budd Schulberg, Ring Larder have become classics in American literature. Statesman: Winston Churchill, Mahatma Gandi, Mussolini, Franklind D. Roosevelt, Charles de Gaulle; along with fads and fascinations & celebrities: W.C. Fields, Groucho Marx, Babe Ruth, Shirley Temple, Greta Garbo, Albert Einstein, etc. Teal blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ not price clipped, black with color magazine cover illustrations. In mylar. 427, 4to. Clean, tight. Fine
(Liberty, Magazine, Vintage, Magazines, Americana, Depression, Era, Magazines, Vintage, Magazine, Covers, World, War, Ii, Magazines, 1950, S, Magazines, Magazine, Art) Cat No. 1262.
|
20.00
|
|