|
|
|
Freud, Sigmund Preface & Translated By Eden And Cedar Paul.
A Young Girl's Diary, prefaced with A Letter by Sigmund Freud
New York, Thomas Seltzer,
1923, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, The diary belonged to a young girl from an upper middle class Viennese family in the early 20th century. When it was published in 1919, Freud's letter was used as the book's preface: "This diary is a gem. Never before, I believe, has anything been written enabling us to see so clearly into the soul of a young girl, belonging to our social and cultural stratum, during the years of puberal development. We are shown how the sentiments pass from the simple egoism of childhood to attain maturity; how the relationships to parents and other members of the family first shape themselves, and how they gradually become more serious and more intimate; how friendships are formed and broken. We are shown the dawn of love, feeling out towards its first objects. Above all, we are shown how the mystery of the sexual life first presses itself vaguely on the attention, and then takes entire possession of the growing intelligence, so that the child suffers under the load of secret knowledge but gradually becomes enabled to shoulder the burden. 4th edition. Green boards, tan cloth, spot stains to upper board edge near hinge, fraying near corner of upper spine edge. Green title panel to spine. Age soiling. Mild random foxing, mostly to marginal areas. Text clean, tightly bound. tall 8 vo, 284 pages.
(Child, Psychology, A, Young, Girl, S, Diary, 19th, Century, Young, Women, Adolescent, Girls, Puberty, In Young, Girls, Freud, S, Diary, Of, A, Young, Girl, Freud, And Childhood, Psychoanalysis) Cat No. 1457.
|
12.50
|
|
Freud, Sigmund Preface & Translated By Eden And Cedar Paul.
A Young Girl's Diary, prefaced with A Letter by Sigmund Freud
New York, Thomas Seltzer,
1923, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, The diary belonged to a young girl from an upper middle class Viennese family in the early 20th century. When it was published in 1919, Freud's letter was used as the book's preface: "This diary is a gem. Never before, I believe, has anything been written enabling us to see so clearly into the soul of a young girl, belonging to our social and cultural stratum, during the years of puberal development. We are shown how the sentiments pass from the simple egoism of childhood to attain maturity; how the relationships to parents and other members of the family first shape themselves, and how they gradually become more serious and more intimate; how friendships are formed and broken. We are shown the dawn of love, feeling out towards its first objects. Above all, we are shown how the mystery of the sexual life first presses itself vaguely on the attention, and then takes entire possession of the growing intelligence, so that the child suffers under the load of secret knowledge but gradually becomes enabled to shoulder the burden. 4th edition. Green boards, tan cloth, spot stains to upper board edge near hinge, fraying near corner of upper spine edge. Green title panel to spine. Age soiling. Mild random foxing, mostly to marginal areas. Text clean, tightly bound. tall 8 vo, 284 pages.
(Child, Psychology, A, Young, Girl, S, Diary, 19th, Century, Young, Women, Adolescent, Girls, Puberty, In Young, Girls, Freud, S, Diary, Of, A, Young, Girl, Freud, And Childhood, Psychoanalysis) Cat No. 1457.
|
12.50
|
|
Freud, Sigmund Preface & Translated By Eden And Cedar Paul.
A Young Girl's Diary, prefaced with A Letter by Sigmund Freud
New York, Thomas Seltzer,
1923, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, The diary belonged to a young girl from an upper middle class Viennese family in the early 20th century. When it was published in 1919, Freud's letter was used as the book's preface: "This diary is a gem. Never before, I believe, has anything been written enabling us to see so clearly into the soul of a young girl, belonging to our social and cultural stratum, during the years of puberal development. We are shown how the sentiments pass from the simple egoism of childhood to attain maturity; how the relationships to parents and other members of the family first shape themselves, and how they gradually become more serious and more intimate; how friendships are formed and broken. We are shown the dawn of love, feeling out towards its first objects. Above all, we are shown how the mystery of the sexual life first presses itself vaguely on the attention, and then takes entire possession of the growing intelligence, so that the child suffers under the load of secret knowledge but gradually becomes enabled to shoulder the burden. 4th edition. Green boards, tan cloth, spot stains to upper board edge near hinge, fraying near corner of upper spine edge. Green title panel to spine. Age soiling. Mild random foxing, mostly to marginal areas. Text clean, tightly bound. tall 8 vo, 284 pages.
(Child, Psychology, A, Young, Girl, S, Diary, 19th, Century, Young, Women, Adolescent, Girls, Puberty, In Young, Girls, Freud, S, Diary, Of, A, Young, Girl, Freud, And Childhood, Psychoanalysis) Cat No. 1457.
|
12.50
|
|
Farrell, James T.
Studs Lonigan. A Trilogy. Young Lonigan. The Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan. Judgment Day
New York, Vanguard Press,
1935, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Life among the young Irish Catholic male population of Chicago’s South Side 1920's. Third print. Brown cloth boards and spine, upper spine end bumped. Front board mildly shakey, stain along hinge, all else clean, tightly bound. VG copy. sm 8vo, 463 pages
(Irish, Americans, Chicago, S, South, Side, 1920, S, Studs, Lonigan, Trilogy, Working, Class, Irish, Chicago, Irish-American, Customs, American, Authors, Modern, American, Literature) Cat No. 1458.
|
16.50
|
|
Farrell, James T.
Studs Lonigan. A Trilogy. Young Lonigan. The Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan. Judgment Day
New York, Vanguard Press,
1935, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Life among the young Irish Catholic male population of Chicago’s South Side 1920's. Third print. Brown cloth boards and spine, upper spine end bumped. Front board mildly shakey, stain along hinge, all else clean, tightly bound. VG copy. sm 8vo, 463 pages
(Irish, Americans, Chicago, S, South, Side, 1920, S, Studs, Lonigan, Trilogy, Working, Class, Irish, Chicago, Irish-American, Customs, American, Authors, Modern, American, Literature) Cat No. 1458.
|
16.50
|
|