Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Oates, Joyce Carol. Zombie, (first edition) New York, Dutton, 1995, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Mint/Fine, 0525940456 Winner of the Bram Stoker award. A bizarre and disturbing novel of psychopathic sexual serial killer. Quentin P., a sweet young man for his grandmother, problem for his father and loving mother, who do not believe the charge of sexual molestation of minor that got him into trouble. Pale pink DJ not price clipped, red lettering. First print, first ed. Unread. sm 8vo, 181p (Psychopathic, Killer, First, Edition, Joyce, Carol, Oates, Mind, Of, A, Murderer, Bram, Stocker, Award, Novel, Serial, Killer, Novels) Cat No. 1478. 11.00
Lincoln, Joseph C., Illustrated By Harold Brett. Christmas Days: A Cape Cod Story New York, Coward-McCann, Inc., 1938, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Harold Brett, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, A Christmas story of a Cape Cod family of ship masters. It covers three important Christmases in the lives of Rogers and David Day: the first in the 1850's, the second 1860's when the boys have already secured their first commands, and the third in the 1870's. A number of other wonderful old world characters add to the story like the boys grandfather Captain Eiljah, Emily the girl they both love and all the cousins and retainers which make up this wonderful old New England Family. Illustrated throughout by Harold Brett, color illustrated end papers. Tan illustrated cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, illustrated in color of family in horse drawn sleigh and house in the distance. Chips to lower edge and upper spine end, 1 inch by 1 1/2 inch to lower spine end, chips to edges of rear jacket, flap edge rubbed. The book is clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions of writing. In brodart mylar cover. Digital available. First Edition. sm 8 vo, 157 pages (Christmas, Stories, Harold, Brett, Illustrator, Christmas, Days, First, Edition, New, England, Christmas, Christmas, Classics, Old, Fashioned, Christmas, Christmas, 1800, S, New, England, Authors, American, Literature, American, Authors, Joseph, C, Lincoln) Cat No. 1479. 25.00
Lincoln, Joseph C., Illustrated By Harold Brett. Christmas Days: A Cape Cod Story New York, Coward-McCann, Inc., 1938, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Harold Brett, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, A Christmas story of a Cape Cod family of ship masters. It covers three important Christmases in the lives of Rogers and David Day: the first in the 1850's, the second 1860's when the boys have already secured their first commands, and the third in the 1870's. A number of other wonderful old world characters add to the story like the boys grandfather Captain Eiljah, Emily the girl they both love and all the cousins and retainers which make up this wonderful old New England Family. Illustrated throughout by Harold Brett, color illustrated end papers. Tan illustrated cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, illustrated in color of family in horse drawn sleigh and house in the distance. Chips to lower edge and upper spine end, 1 inch by 1 1/2 inch to lower spine end, chips to edges of rear jacket, flap edge rubbed. The book is clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions of writing. In brodart mylar cover. Digital available. First Edition. sm 8 vo, 157 pages (Christmas, Stories, Harold, Brett, Illustrator, Christmas, Days, First, Edition, New, England, Christmas, Christmas, Classics, Old, Fashioned, Christmas, Christmas, 1800, S, New, England, Authors, American, Literature, American, Authors, Joseph, C, Lincoln) Cat No. 1479. 25.00
Lincoln, Joseph C., Illustrated By Harold Brett. Christmas Days: A Cape Cod Story New York, Coward-McCann, Inc., 1938, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Harold Brett, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, A Christmas story of a Cape Cod family of ship masters. It covers three important Christmases in the lives of Rogers and David Day: the first in the 1850's, the second 1860's when the boys have already secured their first commands, and the third in the 1870's. A number of other wonderful old world characters add to the story like the boys grandfather Captain Eiljah, Emily the girl they both love and all the cousins and retainers which make up this wonderful old New England Family. Illustrated throughout by Harold Brett, color illustrated end papers. Tan illustrated cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, illustrated in color of family in horse drawn sleigh and house in the distance. Chips to lower edge and upper spine end, 1 inch by 1 1/2 inch to lower spine end, chips to edges of rear jacket, flap edge rubbed. The book is clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions of writing. In brodart mylar cover. Digital available. First Edition. sm 8 vo, 157 pages (Christmas, Stories, Harold, Brett, Illustrator, Christmas, Days, First, Edition, New, England, Christmas, Christmas, Classics, Old, Fashioned, Christmas, Christmas, 1800, S, New, England, Authors, American, Literature, American, Authors, Joseph, C, Lincoln) Cat No. 1479. 25.00
Lincoln, Joseph C., Illustrated By Harold Brett. Christmas Days: A Cape Cod Story New York, Coward-McCann, Inc., 1938, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Harold Brett, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, A Christmas story of a Cape Cod family of ship masters. It covers three important Christmases in the lives of Rogers and David Day: the first in the 1850's, the second 1860's when the boys have already secured their first commands, and the third in the 1870's. A number of other wonderful old world characters add to the story like the boys grandfather Captain Eiljah, Emily the girl they both love and all the cousins and retainers which make up this wonderful old New England Family. Illustrated throughout by Harold Brett, color illustrated end papers. Tan illustrated cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, illustrated in color of family in horse drawn sleigh and house in the distance. Chips to lower edge and upper spine end, 1 inch by 1 1/2 inch to lower spine end, chips to edges of rear jacket, flap edge rubbed. The book is clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions of writing. In brodart mylar cover. Digital available. First Edition. sm 8 vo, 157 pages (Christmas, Stories, Harold, Brett, Illustrator, Christmas, Days, First, Edition, New, England, Christmas, Christmas, Classics, Old, Fashioned, Christmas, Christmas, 1800, S, New, England, Authors, American, Literature, American, Authors, Joseph, C, Lincoln) Cat No. 1479. 25.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.