Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Bailey Gwen. Adopt the Perfect Dog: a Practical Guide to Choosing and Training an Adult Dog New York, Readers Digest, 2000, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, 076210239x A step by step guide on how to re-train your new pet and help it overcome its less than perfect past. From evaluating a dog while still in the kennel or it's adoptive home to bringing it home. Pointers on how to establish yourself as leader of the pack, what to do when bad habits arise, dog friendly methods of encouraging good behaviour. A great easy to follow book, for anyone considering dog adoption. Profusely illustrated. Glossy pictorial board. DJ white pictorial. sm 4to, 160 pages (Dog, Training, Adopting, An, Adult, Dog, Adopting, A, Shelter, Dog, Shelter, Dogs, Animal, Behavior, Re-Training, A, Dog, Behaviour, Problems, In Adult, Dogs) Cat No. 1485. 16.00
Macleish, Archibald. The Story of JOB, J.B., (First Printing) Boston, Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1958, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Good, Two circus performers take on the part of God and satan after closing time on a side show stage. When they put on the masks of the previous players a modern day JOB plays out. Poetic drama, based on the Book of Job, was a Broadway success in 1957 and MacLeish won his third Pulitzer, this time for drama. Pale blue boards, tan cloth spine, mild stain to upper spine end. DJ not price clipped in mylar; yellowed, 1 1/2 inch chip upper spine end, small chip lower, spine edges rubbed with tears, stain to upper corner. Illustrated blue end papers. Text very clean, tightly bound. No inscriptions. First Printing. 8 vo, 153 pages (The Story, Of, Job, J, B, First, Printing, Archibald, MacLeish, Poet, Moralistic, Poetry, Plays, Spiritual, Themes, In Poetry, Pulitzer, Prize, Winning, Plays, Dramatic, Poetry, Religious, Philosophy, Literature, With, Bible, Themes, American, Literature) Cat No. 1486. 23.50
Macleish, Archibald. The Story of JOB, J.B., (First Printing) Boston, Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1958, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Good, Two circus performers take on the part of God and satan after closing time on a side show stage. When they put on the masks of the previous players a modern day JOB plays out. Poetic drama, based on the Book of Job, was a Broadway success in 1957 and MacLeish won his third Pulitzer, this time for drama. Pale blue boards, tan cloth spine, mild stain to upper spine end. DJ not price clipped in mylar; yellowed, 1 1/2 inch chip upper spine end, small chip lower, spine edges rubbed with tears, stain to upper corner. Illustrated blue end papers. Text very clean, tightly bound. No inscriptions. First Printing. 8 vo, 153 pages (The Story, Of, Job, J, B, First, Printing, Archibald, MacLeish, Poet, Moralistic, Poetry, Plays, Spiritual, Themes, In Poetry, Pulitzer, Prize, Winning, Plays, Dramatic, Poetry, Religious, Philosophy, Literature, With, Bible, Themes, American, Literature) Cat No. 1486. 23.50
Macleish, Archibald. The Story of JOB, J.B., (First Printing) Boston, Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1958, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Good, Two circus performers take on the part of God and satan after closing time on a side show stage. When they put on the masks of the previous players a modern day JOB plays out. Poetic drama, based on the Book of Job, was a Broadway success in 1957 and MacLeish won his third Pulitzer, this time for drama. Pale blue boards, tan cloth spine, mild stain to upper spine end. DJ not price clipped in mylar; yellowed, 1 1/2 inch chip upper spine end, small chip lower, spine edges rubbed with tears, stain to upper corner. Illustrated blue end papers. Text very clean, tightly bound. No inscriptions. First Printing. 8 vo, 153 pages (The Story, Of, Job, J, B, First, Printing, Archibald, MacLeish, Poet, Moralistic, Poetry, Plays, Spiritual, Themes, In Poetry, Pulitzer, Prize, Winning, Plays, Dramatic, Poetry, Religious, Philosophy, Literature, With, Bible, Themes, American, Literature) Cat No. 1486. 23.50
Macleish, Archibald. The Story of JOB, J.B., (First Printing) Boston, Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1958, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Good, Two circus performers take on the part of God and satan after closing time on a side show stage. When they put on the masks of the previous players a modern day JOB plays out. Poetic drama, based on the Book of Job, was a Broadway success in 1957 and MacLeish won his third Pulitzer, this time for drama. Pale blue boards, tan cloth spine, mild stain to upper spine end. DJ not price clipped in mylar; yellowed, 1 1/2 inch chip upper spine end, small chip lower, spine edges rubbed with tears, stain to upper corner. Illustrated blue end papers. Text very clean, tightly bound. No inscriptions. First Printing. 8 vo, 153 pages (The Story, Of, Job, J, B, First, Printing, Archibald, MacLeish, Poet, Moralistic, Poetry, Plays, Spiritual, Themes, In Poetry, Pulitzer, Prize, Winning, Plays, Dramatic, Poetry, Religious, Philosophy, Literature, With, Bible, Themes, American, Literature) Cat No. 1486. 23.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.