|
|
|
Fadiman, Clifton.
Party of Twenty; Informal Essays From Holiday Magazine
New York, Simon & Schuster,
1963, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Eighteen essays edited by Clifton Fadiman by such notable writers as: Robert Graves, Taking about Hexes; Yukio Mishima, The Cherished Myths; Aubrey Menen, The Myth of English Literature; William Goldman, Thinking as a Hobby; V.S. Pritchett, The Personality of Rooms; James Thurber, Such a Phrase as drifts though Dreams, and others 19 writers in all. Brown boards, red cloth spine, brown title panel gilt lettering. DJ not price clipped, white, mild soiling, red and blue lettering, upper and lower ends bumped. sm 8 vo, 252 p. First Printing
(Vintage, Books, Essays, James, Thurber, Party, Of, One, Clifton, Fadiman, First, Printing, Essays, From, Holiday, Magazine, Essy, By, Yukio, Mishima, Aubrey, Menen, Essay) Cat No. 1487.
|
14.50
|
|
Fadiman, Clifton.
Party of Twenty; Informal Essays From Holiday Magazine
New York, Simon & Schuster,
1963, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Eighteen essays edited by Clifton Fadiman by such notable writers as: Robert Graves, Taking about Hexes; Yukio Mishima, The Cherished Myths; Aubrey Menen, The Myth of English Literature; William Goldman, Thinking as a Hobby; V.S. Pritchett, The Personality of Rooms; James Thurber, Such a Phrase as drifts though Dreams, and others 19 writers in all. Brown boards, red cloth spine, brown title panel gilt lettering. DJ not price clipped, white, mild soiling, red and blue lettering, upper and lower ends bumped. sm 8 vo, 252 p. First Printing
(Vintage, Books, Essays, James, Thurber, Party, Of, One, Clifton, Fadiman, First, Printing, Essays, From, Holiday, Magazine, Essy, By, Yukio, Mishima, Aubrey, Menen, Essay) Cat No. 1487.
|
14.50
|
|
Fadiman, Clifton.
Party of Twenty; Informal Essays From Holiday Magazine
New York, Simon & Schuster,
1963, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Eighteen essays edited by Clifton Fadiman by such notable writers as: Robert Graves, Taking about Hexes; Yukio Mishima, The Cherished Myths; Aubrey Menen, The Myth of English Literature; William Goldman, Thinking as a Hobby; V.S. Pritchett, The Personality of Rooms; James Thurber, Such a Phrase as drifts though Dreams, and others 19 writers in all. Brown boards, red cloth spine, brown title panel gilt lettering. DJ not price clipped, white, mild soiling, red and blue lettering, upper and lower ends bumped. sm 8 vo, 252 p. First Printing
(Vintage, Books, Essays, James, Thurber, Party, Of, One, Clifton, Fadiman, First, Printing, Essays, From, Holiday, Magazine, Essy, By, Yukio, Mishima, Aubrey, Menen, Essay) Cat No. 1487.
|
14.50
|
|
Fadiman, Clifton.
Party of Twenty; Informal Essays From Holiday Magazine
New York, Simon & Schuster,
1963, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Eighteen essays edited by Clifton Fadiman by such notable writers as: Robert Graves, Taking about Hexes; Yukio Mishima, The Cherished Myths; Aubrey Menen, The Myth of English Literature; William Goldman, Thinking as a Hobby; V.S. Pritchett, The Personality of Rooms; James Thurber, Such a Phrase as drifts though Dreams, and others 19 writers in all. Brown boards, red cloth spine, brown title panel gilt lettering. DJ not price clipped, white, mild soiling, red and blue lettering, upper and lower ends bumped. sm 8 vo, 252 p. First Printing
(Vintage, Books, Essays, James, Thurber, Party, Of, One, Clifton, Fadiman, First, Printing, Essays, From, Holiday, Magazine, Essy, By, Yukio, Mishima, Aubrey, Menen, Essay) Cat No. 1487.
|
14.50
|
|
Holroyd, Stuart.
Emergence From Chaos
Benares, Houghton Mifflin,
1957, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, At the age of 23 Holroyd examines the qualities of religious experinace that modern man has been able to achieve and communicate to his fellows through literature. He uses examples of poets: Dylan Thomas, Walt Whitman, Yeats, Rimbaud, Rike and T.S. Eliot. This work being inspired while he read The Brothers Karamazov, Dostoevsky and William James' Varieties of Religious Experience. Yellow cloth boards. Red DJ, not price clipped, edge worn, 1/4 inch closed tear to upper edge, spine ends rubbed. Previous owners name to e.p., all else clean, tightly bound. t 8 vo, 224 p. First Edition
(Literary, Criticism, Vintage, Books, First, Editions, Philosophy, Religious, Writing, Literary, Criticisim, Of, Dylan, Thomas, Emergence, From, Chaos, First, Edition, Literature, And Religious, Experience) Cat No. 1488.
|
15.00
|
|