Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Canning, John, Editor. 50 Great Horror Stories New York, Bell Publishing, 1971, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, 50 of the strangest horror stories of this and other ages: a werefolf set on its sinister course; a Cambridge Scholar sung to his own death, by his dead colleagues; a lethal Apazauca spider stalking human prey; a vampire not to be denied; the mournful spirit of a walled up monk and hideous cries of zombies suddenly realizing they are dead! Gothic tales, stories of vengeance, Amazonian horrors, and many others. By noted writers as: Frank Usher, Ronald Seth, and Michael and Mollie Hardwick, J. Wentworth Day, Vida Derry. First Edition. Black cloth boards and spine. DJ tan pictorial, mild edgewear, chip to lower spine end. tall 8 vo, 694 pages (Frank, Usher, Ronald, Seth, And Michael, And Mollie, Hardwick, J, Wentworth, Day, Vida, Derry, Horror, Stories, First, Edition, Horror, Stories, Werewolf, Stories, Vampire, Stories, Stories, Of, The Unexplainable) Cat No. 1491. 15.00
Canning, John, Editor. 50 Great Horror Stories New York, Bell Publishing, 1971, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, 50 of the strangest horror stories of this and other ages: a werefolf set on its sinister course; a Cambridge Scholar sung to his own death, by his dead colleagues; a lethal Apazauca spider stalking human prey; a vampire not to be denied; the mournful spirit of a walled up monk and hideous cries of zombies suddenly realizing they are dead! Gothic tales, stories of vengeance, Amazonian horrors, and many others. By noted writers as: Frank Usher, Ronald Seth, and Michael and Mollie Hardwick, J. Wentworth Day, Vida Derry. First Edition. Black cloth boards and spine. DJ tan pictorial, mild edgewear, chip to lower spine end. tall 8 vo, 694 pages (Frank, Usher, Ronald, Seth, And Michael, And Mollie, Hardwick, J, Wentworth, Day, Vida, Derry, Horror, Stories, First, Edition, Horror, Stories, Werewolf, Stories, Vampire, Stories, Stories, Of, The Unexplainable) Cat No. 1491. 15.00
Canning, John, Editor. 50 Great Horror Stories New York, Bell Publishing, 1971, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, 50 of the strangest horror stories of this and other ages: a werefolf set on its sinister course; a Cambridge Scholar sung to his own death, by his dead colleagues; a lethal Apazauca spider stalking human prey; a vampire not to be denied; the mournful spirit of a walled up monk and hideous cries of zombies suddenly realizing they are dead! Gothic tales, stories of vengeance, Amazonian horrors, and many others. By noted writers as: Frank Usher, Ronald Seth, and Michael and Mollie Hardwick, J. Wentworth Day, Vida Derry. First Edition. Black cloth boards and spine. DJ tan pictorial, mild edgewear, chip to lower spine end. tall 8 vo, 694 pages (Frank, Usher, Ronald, Seth, And Michael, And Mollie, Hardwick, J, Wentworth, Day, Vida, Derry, Horror, Stories, First, Edition, Horror, Stories, Werewolf, Stories, Vampire, Stories, Stories, Of, The Unexplainable) Cat No. 1491. 15.00
Brown, Dee. Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971, Second Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, The explosive documented account of the early 1970's of the systematic plunder ot the American Indians during the 2nd half of the 19th century, the battles, massacres, broken treatise, promises and extermination of way of life the first Americans. See their faces and hear their voices as they try desperately to live in peace and harmony with the white man. Forty-nine photographs of Great Chiefs, their wives and warriors; with the words of the Indians themselves, culled from testimonies and transcipts and previously unpublished writings. Red cloth boards, black cloth spine. DJ brown pictorial of Apache Indian. tall 8 vo, 487 pages- Second Print, In protective brodart mylay. Prev owner name to e.p. Mild rubbing of spine ends, 1/4 closed tear upper spine end. (American, Indian, Massacres, American, West, Old, West, American, Frontier, Dakaota, Indian, Tribe, Cheyenne, Indian, Tribes, Navaho, Indian, Tribes, Apache, Indians, History, Of, Geronimo, History, Of, Chief, Jospeh, Cochise, United, States, Broken, Treatise, With, The Indians, Indian, Leaders, Of, The 19th, Century, American, Indian, Oppression, Indian, Treatise) Cat No. 1492. 30.00
Brown, Dee. Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971, Second Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, The explosive documented account of the early 1970's of the systematic plunder ot the American Indians during the 2nd half of the 19th century, the battles, massacres, broken treatise, promises and extermination of way of life the first Americans. See their faces and hear their voices as they try desperately to live in peace and harmony with the white man. Forty-nine photographs of Great Chiefs, their wives and warriors; with the words of the Indians themselves, culled from testimonies and transcipts and previously unpublished writings. Red cloth boards, black cloth spine. DJ brown pictorial of Apache Indian. tall 8 vo, 487 pages- Second Print, In protective brodart mylay. Prev owner name to e.p. Mild rubbing of spine ends, 1/4 closed tear upper spine end. (American, Indian, Massacres, American, West, Old, West, American, Frontier, Dakaota, Indian, Tribe, Cheyenne, Indian, Tribes, Navaho, Indian, Tribes, Apache, Indians, History, Of, Geronimo, History, Of, Chief, Jospeh, Cochise, United, States, Broken, Treatise, With, The Indians, Indian, Leaders, Of, The 19th, Century, American, Indian, Oppression, Indian, Treatise) Cat No. 1492. 30.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.