|
|
|
Clemens, S.L. (Mark Twain).
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Illustrated By Richard Rogers
New York, Three Sirens Press,
1933, Hard Cover,
illus: Ricard Rogers, Condition: Very Good, Wonderfully illustrated with woodcuts by Richard Rogers. Maroon cloth boards and spine, dulled gilt to front board and spine, spine ends bumped. End papers pale orange, previous owners stamp to upper edge e.p., mild soil of e.p. all else very clean, tightly bound. Rough cut page ends. b vo, 213
(Tom, Sawyer, Illustrated, Richard, Rogers, Illustrations, Vintage, Books, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Woodcut, Illustrations, Richard, Rogers) Cat No. 1572.
|
25.00
|
|
Clemens, S.L. (Mark Twain).
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Illustrated By Richard Rogers
New York, Three Sirens Press,
1933, Hard Cover,
illus: Ricard Rogers, Condition: Very Good, Wonderfully illustrated with woodcuts by Richard Rogers. Maroon cloth boards and spine, dulled gilt to front board and spine, spine ends bumped. End papers pale orange, previous owners stamp to upper edge e.p., mild soil of e.p. all else very clean, tightly bound. Rough cut page ends. b vo, 213
(Tom, Sawyer, Illustrated, Richard, Rogers, Illustrations, Vintage, Books, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Woodcut, Illustrations, Richard, Rogers) Cat No. 1572.
|
25.00
|
|
Clemens, S.L. (Mark Twain).
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Illustrated By Richard Rogers
New York, Three Sirens Press,
1933, Hard Cover,
illus: Ricard Rogers, Condition: Very Good, Wonderfully illustrated with woodcuts by Richard Rogers. Maroon cloth boards and spine, dulled gilt to front board and spine, spine ends bumped. End papers pale orange, previous owners stamp to upper edge e.p., mild soil of e.p. all else very clean, tightly bound. Rough cut page ends. b vo, 213
(Tom, Sawyer, Illustrated, Richard, Rogers, Illustrations, Vintage, Books, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Woodcut, Illustrations, Richard, Rogers) Cat No. 1572.
|
25.00
|
|
Clemens, S.L. (Mark Twain).
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Illustrated By Richard Rogers
New York, Three Sirens Press,
1933, Hard Cover,
illus: Ricard Rogers, Condition: Very Good, Wonderfully illustrated with woodcuts by Richard Rogers. Maroon cloth boards and spine, dulled gilt to front board and spine, spine ends bumped. End papers pale orange, previous owners stamp to upper edge e.p., mild soil of e.p. all else very clean, tightly bound. Rough cut page ends. b vo, 213
(Tom, Sawyer, Illustrated, Richard, Rogers, Illustrations, Vintage, Books, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Woodcut, Illustrations, Richard, Rogers) Cat No. 1572.
|
25.00
|
|
Wiesel, Eli; Translated from the French By Marion Wiesel.
The Testament a Novel
New York, Summitt Books,
1981, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, Novelist Dovid Bergelson, and the poets Itzick Fefer and Peretz Markish, were among the plethora of Yiddish writers in the Soviet Union who were forced to suppress their heritage; in one of Stalin's bloody purges, they were among the Yiddish cultural figures and community leaders executed on 12 August 1952. Wiesel began this in 1965 in his first visit to Russia. This is an astonishing gathering of the lives of these martyrs into one. Grey boards, black cloth spine silver lettering. DJ not price clipped, tan, mild bump upper corner, inside flaps mild yellowing. All else Fine. No writing, clean text, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 346 pg
(The Testament, By, Elie, Wiesel, First, Edition, Judaica, Literature, Modern, Literature, Historical, Fiction, Judaica, Berlin, 1920, Paris, 1930, Jewish, Poets, Executed, By, Stalin, Russian, Jewish, Poets, Russian, Jewish, Novelists, Stalin, S, Persecution, Of, The Jews, Dovid, Hofstein, Itzick, Fefer, Peretz, Markish) Cat No. 1573.
|
20.00
|
|