|
|
|
Wiesel, Eli; Translated from the French By Marion Wiesel.
The Testament a Novel
New York, Summitt Books,
1981, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, Novelist Dovid Bergelson, and the poets Itzick Fefer and Peretz Markish, were among the plethora of Yiddish writers in the Soviet Union who were forced to suppress their heritage; in one of Stalin's bloody purges, they were among the Yiddish cultural figures and community leaders executed on 12 August 1952. Wiesel began this in 1965 in his first visit to Russia. This is an astonishing gathering of the lives of these martyrs into one. Grey boards, black cloth spine silver lettering. DJ not price clipped, tan, mild bump upper corner, inside flaps mild yellowing. All else Fine. No writing, clean text, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 346 pg
(The Testament, By, Elie, Wiesel, First, Edition, Judaica, Literature, Modern, Literature, Historical, Fiction, Judaica, Berlin, 1920, Paris, 1930, Jewish, Poets, Executed, By, Stalin, Russian, Jewish, Poets, Russian, Jewish, Novelists, Stalin, S, Persecution, Of, The Jews, Dovid, Hofstein, Itzick, Fefer, Peretz, Markish) Cat No. 1573.
|
20.00
|
|
Wiesel, Eli; Translated from the French By Marion Wiesel.
The Testament a Novel
New York, Summitt Books,
1981, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, Novelist Dovid Bergelson, and the poets Itzick Fefer and Peretz Markish, were among the plethora of Yiddish writers in the Soviet Union who were forced to suppress their heritage; in one of Stalin's bloody purges, they were among the Yiddish cultural figures and community leaders executed on 12 August 1952. Wiesel began this in 1965 in his first visit to Russia. This is an astonishing gathering of the lives of these martyrs into one. Grey boards, black cloth spine silver lettering. DJ not price clipped, tan, mild bump upper corner, inside flaps mild yellowing. All else Fine. No writing, clean text, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 346 pg
(The Testament, By, Elie, Wiesel, First, Edition, Judaica, Literature, Modern, Literature, Historical, Fiction, Judaica, Berlin, 1920, Paris, 1930, Jewish, Poets, Executed, By, Stalin, Russian, Jewish, Poets, Russian, Jewish, Novelists, Stalin, S, Persecution, Of, The Jews, Dovid, Hofstein, Itzick, Fefer, Peretz, Markish) Cat No. 1573.
|
20.00
|
|
Wiesel, Eli; Translated from the French By Marion Wiesel.
The Testament a Novel
New York, Summitt Books,
1981, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, Novelist Dovid Bergelson, and the poets Itzick Fefer and Peretz Markish, were among the plethora of Yiddish writers in the Soviet Union who were forced to suppress their heritage; in one of Stalin's bloody purges, they were among the Yiddish cultural figures and community leaders executed on 12 August 1952. Wiesel began this in 1965 in his first visit to Russia. This is an astonishing gathering of the lives of these martyrs into one. Grey boards, black cloth spine silver lettering. DJ not price clipped, tan, mild bump upper corner, inside flaps mild yellowing. All else Fine. No writing, clean text, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 346 pg
(The Testament, By, Elie, Wiesel, First, Edition, Judaica, Literature, Modern, Literature, Historical, Fiction, Judaica, Berlin, 1920, Paris, 1930, Jewish, Poets, Executed, By, Stalin, Russian, Jewish, Poets, Russian, Jewish, Novelists, Stalin, S, Persecution, Of, The Jews, Dovid, Hofstein, Itzick, Fefer, Peretz, Markish) Cat No. 1573.
|
20.00
|
|
Wiesel, Eli; Translated from the French By Marion Wiesel.
The Testament a Novel
New York, Summitt Books,
1981, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, Novelist Dovid Bergelson, and the poets Itzick Fefer and Peretz Markish, were among the plethora of Yiddish writers in the Soviet Union who were forced to suppress their heritage; in one of Stalin's bloody purges, they were among the Yiddish cultural figures and community leaders executed on 12 August 1952. Wiesel began this in 1965 in his first visit to Russia. This is an astonishing gathering of the lives of these martyrs into one. Grey boards, black cloth spine silver lettering. DJ not price clipped, tan, mild bump upper corner, inside flaps mild yellowing. All else Fine. No writing, clean text, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 346 pg
(The Testament, By, Elie, Wiesel, First, Edition, Judaica, Literature, Modern, Literature, Historical, Fiction, Judaica, Berlin, 1920, Paris, 1930, Jewish, Poets, Executed, By, Stalin, Russian, Jewish, Poets, Russian, Jewish, Novelists, Stalin, S, Persecution, Of, The Jews, Dovid, Hofstein, Itzick, Fefer, Peretz, Markish) Cat No. 1573.
|
20.00
|
|
Wiesel, Eli.
A Beggar in Jerusalem, A Novel (First); translation from the French By Lily Edelman and the Author
New York, Random House,
1970, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, A haunting story of a holocaust survivor; and adventure of one madman, who one night saw not the end of all things, but their begining. Mr. Wiesel's tale of all encompassing aims, written during the Six Day War; he sets out to show what cannot be shown ( the holocaust), to explain what cannot be explained (the weight of history on dreams and dreamers) Winner of the Prix Medicis award, one most distinguished European prizes. Black boards, blue cloth spine, mild fading of upper spine end. DJ not price clipped, front illustrated, black spine; very pale small soil mark upper 1/4 of dj all else fine. 8 vo 211 pg
(A, Beggar, In Jerusalem, First, Print, Jewish, Author, S, Jewish, Writers, Judaica, Novels, Judaica, Literature, Holocaust, Survivors, Israeli, Six, Day, War) Cat No. 1574.
|
25.00
|
|