Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Waltari. Mika. The Adventurer, Translated By Naomi Walford New York, G. P. Putnam & Sons, 1950, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Michael born out of wedlock in Finland, educated by priests, seeks fortune all over Europe in turmoil from the controversies of the Reformation. Sometimes a rogue, sometimes a hero, always the observant adventurer. Unbelievable scenes of battle and torture are contrasted with incidents of lusty humor and a story of love. Brown cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, colorfully illustrated in green. Mild edgewear, spine ends rubbed, mild creaseing. Clean text, solidly bound. 8 vom 377 pages. 2nd Impression. Also have The Egyptian and The Roman (1st), in DJ's. (Mika, Waltari, Historical, Novels, Historical, Novels, 16th, Century, Europe) Cat No. 1727. 12.50
Waltari. Mika. The Adventurer, Translated By Naomi Walford New York, G. P. Putnam & Sons, 1950, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Michael born out of wedlock in Finland, educated by priests, seeks fortune all over Europe in turmoil from the controversies of the Reformation. Sometimes a rogue, sometimes a hero, always the observant adventurer. Unbelievable scenes of battle and torture are contrasted with incidents of lusty humor and a story of love. Brown cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, colorfully illustrated in green. Mild edgewear, spine ends rubbed, mild creaseing. Clean text, solidly bound. 8 vom 377 pages. 2nd Impression. Also have The Egyptian and The Roman (1st), in DJ's. (Mika, Waltari, Historical, Novels, Historical, Novels, 16th, Century, Europe) Cat No. 1727. 12.50
Huxley, Aldous. Point Counter Point New York, The Literary Guild of America Inc, 1928, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Huxley' satiric view of intellectual life in the 1920's populated with characters based on prominent literary personalities of that time as D. H. Lawrence, Katherine Mansfield, etc. Considered a major work of the 20th century's literary modernism. Purple cloth boards and spine, gilt title panel, spine sunned, spine ends rubbed. In bloch to edge of list of books and title page. All else very clean, tightly bound. Purple end papers. First Edition. No DJ. sm 8 vo, 432 pages (Point, Counter, Point, First, Edition, Infidelity, Sexuality, Intellectual, Life, 1920, S, English, Novelists, Modern, Literature, Modern, First, Editions, Jazz, Age, Literary, Circles) Cat No. 1728. 16.50
Huxley, Aldous. Point Counter Point New York, The Literary Guild of America Inc, 1928, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Huxley' satiric view of intellectual life in the 1920's populated with characters based on prominent literary personalities of that time as D. H. Lawrence, Katherine Mansfield, etc. Considered a major work of the 20th century's literary modernism. Purple cloth boards and spine, gilt title panel, spine sunned, spine ends rubbed. In bloch to edge of list of books and title page. All else very clean, tightly bound. Purple end papers. First Edition. No DJ. sm 8 vo, 432 pages (Point, Counter, Point, First, Edition, Infidelity, Sexuality, Intellectual, Life, 1920, S, English, Novelists, Modern, Literature, Modern, First, Editions, Jazz, Age, Literary, Circles) Cat No. 1728. 16.50
Huxley, Aldous. Point Counter Point New York, The Literary Guild of America Inc, 1928, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Huxley' satiric view of intellectual life in the 1920's populated with characters based on prominent literary personalities of that time as D. H. Lawrence, Katherine Mansfield, etc. Considered a major work of the 20th century's literary modernism. Purple cloth boards and spine, gilt title panel, spine sunned, spine ends rubbed. In bloch to edge of list of books and title page. All else very clean, tightly bound. Purple end papers. First Edition. No DJ. sm 8 vo, 432 pages (Point, Counter, Point, First, Edition, Infidelity, Sexuality, Intellectual, Life, 1920, S, English, Novelists, Modern, Literature, Modern, First, Editions, Jazz, Age, Literary, Circles) Cat No. 1728. 16.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.