|
|
|
Fraprie, Frank R. ; Franklin I. Jordan (Editors).
The American Annual of Photography 1949: Volume 63
New York, American Photographic Publishing Co.,
1949, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Contents include, list of Who's Who in Pictorial Photography 1947-1948; 84 black and white photographs; The Preservation of Daguerreotypes; Portraits of Famous Musicians; The Art of Alexander Keighly, etc. Some photographs shown: In Old Algiers by Frank R. Fraprie; Alfred Stieglitz by Georgie Engelhard; Revolution in Prague, 1945 by Josef Zeman; Old Faithful by C.C. Ruchhoft; Mascara by Hugo Kalmar; Mask by Tibor De Csorgeo; Out on the Bowsprit by Sidney Pollard, etc. Yellow and black cloth boards, mild scuffing and soil, lower right corner of pages have mild damp stain, all else very clean, tighly bound. sm 4 to, 240 pgs. plus advertisments.
(American, Annual, Of, Photography, 1949, Black, And White, Photography, Vintage, Photography, Books, Preservation, Of, Daguerreotypes, Alfred, Stieglitz, Frank, R, Fraprie, Photographer) Cat No. 1889.
|
30.00
|
|
Bunyan, John.
The Holy War, Shaddai Upon Diabolos; for the Regaining of the metropolis of the World, or the Losing And Taking Again of the Town of Mansoul
London, James Nesbit & Co.,
1864, Hardcover,
illus: H. Fitzcook, Condition: Very Good, John Bunyan (1628-1688) was a British Dissenting minister who wrote about religious doctrine and Christian life. Another great allegorical story by this gifted writer; The battle between Diabolus (Satan) and Emmanuel (Christ) over Mansoul. After slaying Captain Resistance and Innocency, Diabolus found it easy to enter Mansoul through Eargate and Eyegate. After these two were dead, the rest of the citizens acted as if they had found a fool's paradise. They were pleased with forbidden fruit, ate it, and became intoxicated by eating it. But king Shaddai sent His son Emmanuel (Christ) to recapture Mansoul. Blue cloth boards, bright gilt to front and spine, illustration to front board, moderate rubbing of boards and spine ends. Spine ends bumped and rubbed, light fraying to upper spine. Illustrated pre-title page, two full page plates. Illustrated end papers, rear spine reinforced hinge rubbed through. Pre-title has light foxing mainly to margins, text very clean, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 343 pages
(H, Fitzcook, Illustrator, Christian, Doctrine, Christian, Holy, War, War, Betweem, Diabolus, And Emmanuel, City, Of, Mansoul, Allegorical, Stories, John, Bunyan, S, Works, The Holy, War, Illustrated, Christianity, Good, And Evil) Cat No. 1890.
|
75.00
|
|
Bunyan, John.
The Holy War, Shaddai Upon Diabolos; for the Regaining of the metropolis of the World, or the Losing And Taking Again of the Town of Mansoul
London, James Nesbit & Co.,
1864, Hardcover,
illus: H. Fitzcook, Condition: Very Good, John Bunyan (1628-1688) was a British Dissenting minister who wrote about religious doctrine and Christian life. Another great allegorical story by this gifted writer; The battle between Diabolus (Satan) and Emmanuel (Christ) over Mansoul. After slaying Captain Resistance and Innocency, Diabolus found it easy to enter Mansoul through Eargate and Eyegate. After these two were dead, the rest of the citizens acted as if they had found a fool's paradise. They were pleased with forbidden fruit, ate it, and became intoxicated by eating it. But king Shaddai sent His son Emmanuel (Christ) to recapture Mansoul. Blue cloth boards, bright gilt to front and spine, illustration to front board, moderate rubbing of boards and spine ends. Spine ends bumped and rubbed, light fraying to upper spine. Illustrated pre-title page, two full page plates. Illustrated end papers, rear spine reinforced hinge rubbed through. Pre-title has light foxing mainly to margins, text very clean, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 343 pages
(H, Fitzcook, Illustrator, Christian, Doctrine, Christian, Holy, War, War, Betweem, Diabolus, And Emmanuel, City, Of, Mansoul, Allegorical, Stories, John, Bunyan, S, Works, The Holy, War, Illustrated, Christianity, Good, And Evil) Cat No. 1890.
|
75.00
|
|
Bunyan, John.
The Holy War, Shaddai Upon Diabolos; for the Regaining of the metropolis of the World, or the Losing And Taking Again of the Town of Mansoul
London, James Nesbit & Co.,
1864, Hardcover,
illus: H. Fitzcook, Condition: Very Good, John Bunyan (1628-1688) was a British Dissenting minister who wrote about religious doctrine and Christian life. Another great allegorical story by this gifted writer; The battle between Diabolus (Satan) and Emmanuel (Christ) over Mansoul. After slaying Captain Resistance and Innocency, Diabolus found it easy to enter Mansoul through Eargate and Eyegate. After these two were dead, the rest of the citizens acted as if they had found a fool's paradise. They were pleased with forbidden fruit, ate it, and became intoxicated by eating it. But king Shaddai sent His son Emmanuel (Christ) to recapture Mansoul. Blue cloth boards, bright gilt to front and spine, illustration to front board, moderate rubbing of boards and spine ends. Spine ends bumped and rubbed, light fraying to upper spine. Illustrated pre-title page, two full page plates. Illustrated end papers, rear spine reinforced hinge rubbed through. Pre-title has light foxing mainly to margins, text very clean, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 343 pages
(H, Fitzcook, Illustrator, Christian, Doctrine, Christian, Holy, War, War, Betweem, Diabolus, And Emmanuel, City, Of, Mansoul, Allegorical, Stories, John, Bunyan, S, Works, The Holy, War, Illustrated, Christianity, Good, And Evil) Cat No. 1890.
|
75.00
|
|
Pyle, Howard with Verses By Katherine Pyle.
The Wonder Clock Or Four & Twenty Marvellous Tales, Being One for Each Hour of the Day
New York, Harper & Bros,
1915, Hard Cover,
illus: Howard Pyle, Condition: Very Good, A beautiful book historical tales, illustrated in Pyle's wonderful intricate detail. Howard Pyle (1853-1911) is the most influential American writer and illustrator of adventure fiction; called The Father of American illustration his works are characterized by an imaginative and colorful realism and a passion for historical detail. The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood (1883), Howard Pyle's Book of Pirates, and many other works of Medieval Tales. The Wonder Clock and Pepper & Salt are the bes know is his illustrated a series of books for young children. At the American Brandywine school he taught Maxfield Parrish, Frank E. Schoonover, Jessie Wilcox Smith and N. C. Wyeth. Stories such as: The Princess Golden Hair and the Great Black Raven; Cousin Greylegs, The Great Red Fox, and Grandfather Mole; The Three Little Pigs and the Ogre; King Stork; The Swan Maiden; The Simpleton and his Little Black Hen and others. A world full of Princesses, Princes, mythological towns, kingdoms and characters. Golden cloth boards and spine, red title panel in illustrations, red lettering to spine. Mild soil. Frontispiece, illustrated title page. Very clean bright text, solidly bound. tall 8 vo, 318 pages. Protected in polyester film wraps.
(Howard, Pyle, The Wonder, Clock, Howard, Pyle, Illustrated, Books, American, Illustrators, Medieval, Fairy, Tales, Illustrated, Legends, Children, S, Books, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, 19th, Century, Children, S, Books) Cat No. 1891.
|
55.50
|
|