|
|
|
Wharton, Edith.
The Age of Innocence, #229
New York, The Modern Library,
1948, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, Wharton won the Pulitzer Prize for this classic of American Literature. Taking place in Victorian New York, 1870; forever preserving the social history of that time and the spirit of elegance and gallantry of gas-lit Fifth Avenue. Green cloth board and spine, black and gilt title panels. DJ brown pictoral, green spine, Not price clipped. Upper spine end bumped, ML end papers. Very clean, tight copy. 12 mo 364 pages
(The Age, Of, Innocence, Modern, Library, Edition, Victorian, Literature, Women, In Literature, Women, Writers, New, York, 19th, Century, Victorian, New, York, American, Literature) Cat No. 1899.
|
18.50
|
|
Wharton, Edith.
The Age of Innocence, #229
New York, The Modern Library,
1948, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, Wharton won the Pulitzer Prize for this classic of American Literature. Taking place in Victorian New York, 1870; forever preserving the social history of that time and the spirit of elegance and gallantry of gas-lit Fifth Avenue. Green cloth board and spine, black and gilt title panels. DJ brown pictoral, green spine, Not price clipped. Upper spine end bumped, ML end papers. Very clean, tight copy. 12 mo 364 pages
(The Age, Of, Innocence, Modern, Library, Edition, Victorian, Literature, Women, In Literature, Women, Writers, New, York, 19th, Century, Victorian, New, York, American, Literature) Cat No. 1899.
|
18.50
|
|
Smiles, Samuel.
Josiah Wedgwood, A Personal History
New York, Harper & Bros,
1895, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Wedgwood was born in Burslem, Staffordshire, on July 12, 1730, into a family with a long tradition as potters. At the age of nine, after the death of his father, he worked in his family's pottery. In 1759 he set up his own pottery works in Burslem. Producing a highly durable cream-coloured earthenware that impressed Queen Charlotte and in 1762 she appointed him royal supplier of dinnerware. This public sale of Queen's Ware, enabled Wedgwood in 1768, to build near Stoke-on-Trent a village, which he named Etruria equipped with tools and ovens of his own design. Wedgwood developed revolutionary ceramic materials, notably basalt and jasperware. A very detailed an comprehensive biography of Wedgwood and his family history. Pale blue cloth boards and spine, gilt and red crest to front board, gilt lettering to spine. Mild toning to edges. Previous owners blind stamped private lib stamp to f.e.p. Tissue covered portrait of Wedgwood. Pages midly toned. Very clean, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 330 pages
(Josiah, Wedgwood, A, Personal, History, Josiah, Wedgwood, Biography, The Story, Of, Wedgwood, Antique, Books, Engilsh, Potters, Famous, Potters) Cat No. 1900.
|
25.00
|
|
Smiles, Samuel.
Josiah Wedgwood, A Personal History
New York, Harper & Bros,
1895, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Wedgwood was born in Burslem, Staffordshire, on July 12, 1730, into a family with a long tradition as potters. At the age of nine, after the death of his father, he worked in his family's pottery. In 1759 he set up his own pottery works in Burslem. Producing a highly durable cream-coloured earthenware that impressed Queen Charlotte and in 1762 she appointed him royal supplier of dinnerware. This public sale of Queen's Ware, enabled Wedgwood in 1768, to build near Stoke-on-Trent a village, which he named Etruria equipped with tools and ovens of his own design. Wedgwood developed revolutionary ceramic materials, notably basalt and jasperware. A very detailed an comprehensive biography of Wedgwood and his family history. Pale blue cloth boards and spine, gilt and red crest to front board, gilt lettering to spine. Mild toning to edges. Previous owners blind stamped private lib stamp to f.e.p. Tissue covered portrait of Wedgwood. Pages midly toned. Very clean, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 330 pages
(Josiah, Wedgwood, A, Personal, History, Josiah, Wedgwood, Biography, The Story, Of, Wedgwood, Antique, Books, Engilsh, Potters, Famous, Potters) Cat No. 1900.
|
25.00
|
|
Smiles, Samuel.
Josiah Wedgwood, A Personal History
New York, Harper & Bros,
1895, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Wedgwood was born in Burslem, Staffordshire, on July 12, 1730, into a family with a long tradition as potters. At the age of nine, after the death of his father, he worked in his family's pottery. In 1759 he set up his own pottery works in Burslem. Producing a highly durable cream-coloured earthenware that impressed Queen Charlotte and in 1762 she appointed him royal supplier of dinnerware. This public sale of Queen's Ware, enabled Wedgwood in 1768, to build near Stoke-on-Trent a village, which he named Etruria equipped with tools and ovens of his own design. Wedgwood developed revolutionary ceramic materials, notably basalt and jasperware. A very detailed an comprehensive biography of Wedgwood and his family history. Pale blue cloth boards and spine, gilt and red crest to front board, gilt lettering to spine. Mild toning to edges. Previous owners blind stamped private lib stamp to f.e.p. Tissue covered portrait of Wedgwood. Pages midly toned. Very clean, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 330 pages
(Josiah, Wedgwood, A, Personal, History, Josiah, Wedgwood, Biography, The Story, Of, Wedgwood, Antique, Books, Engilsh, Potters, Famous, Potters) Cat No. 1900.
|
25.00
|
|