|
|
|
Fisher, John.
The Alice in Wonderland Cookbook, A Culinary Diversion
New York, Clarkson N. Potter,
1976, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Sir John Tenniel, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0517524848 John Fisher prepared a set of recipes to delight the palate of any Alice In Wonderland fan, accompanied by Tenniel's wonderful illustrations, and the appropriate extract from Alice's Adventures. Delecctables such as: The Mad Hatter's Doughnuts; 'Drink Me' Soup; Caucus Comfits; Eggs Bonne Alice; The Cheshire Cat's Cheese Whiskers; Ambidextrous Mushrooms, etc. As appendices, two of Carroll's shorter pieces are included: Feeding the Mind and Hints for Etiquette: Or, Dining Out Made Easy, where on may learn that "in proceeding to the dining room, the gentleman gives one arm to the lady he escorts- it is unusual to offer both! Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt to spine. DJ not price clipped, tan pictorial. Mild bumping of upper edge. No writing or inscriptions, all else Fine. sm 4 to, 119 pages
(The Alice, In Wonderland, Cookbook, First, Edition, Recipes, From, Alice, And Wonderland, Cookbooks, First, Edition, Cookbook) Cat No. 1935.
|
35.00
|
|
Fisher, John.
The Alice in Wonderland Cookbook, A Culinary Diversion
New York, Clarkson N. Potter,
1976, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Sir John Tenniel, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0517524848 John Fisher prepared a set of recipes to delight the palate of any Alice In Wonderland fan, accompanied by Tenniel's wonderful illustrations, and the appropriate extract from Alice's Adventures. Delecctables such as: The Mad Hatter's Doughnuts; 'Drink Me' Soup; Caucus Comfits; Eggs Bonne Alice; The Cheshire Cat's Cheese Whiskers; Ambidextrous Mushrooms, etc. As appendices, two of Carroll's shorter pieces are included: Feeding the Mind and Hints for Etiquette: Or, Dining Out Made Easy, where on may learn that "in proceeding to the dining room, the gentleman gives one arm to the lady he escorts- it is unusual to offer both! Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt to spine. DJ not price clipped, tan pictorial. Mild bumping of upper edge. No writing or inscriptions, all else Fine. sm 4 to, 119 pages
(The Alice, In Wonderland, Cookbook, First, Edition, Recipes, From, Alice, And Wonderland, Cookbooks, First, Edition, Cookbook) Cat No. 1935.
|
35.00
|
|
Fisher, John.
The Alice in Wonderland Cookbook, A Culinary Diversion
New York, Clarkson N. Potter,
1976, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Sir John Tenniel, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0517524848 John Fisher prepared a set of recipes to delight the palate of any Alice In Wonderland fan, accompanied by Tenniel's wonderful illustrations, and the appropriate extract from Alice's Adventures. Delecctables such as: The Mad Hatter's Doughnuts; 'Drink Me' Soup; Caucus Comfits; Eggs Bonne Alice; The Cheshire Cat's Cheese Whiskers; Ambidextrous Mushrooms, etc. As appendices, two of Carroll's shorter pieces are included: Feeding the Mind and Hints for Etiquette: Or, Dining Out Made Easy, where on may learn that "in proceeding to the dining room, the gentleman gives one arm to the lady he escorts- it is unusual to offer both! Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt to spine. DJ not price clipped, tan pictorial. Mild bumping of upper edge. No writing or inscriptions, all else Fine. sm 4 to, 119 pages
(The Alice, In Wonderland, Cookbook, First, Edition, Recipes, From, Alice, And Wonderland, Cookbooks, First, Edition, Cookbook) Cat No. 1935.
|
35.00
|
|
Fisher, John.
The Alice in Wonderland Cookbook, A Culinary Diversion
New York, Clarkson N. Potter,
1976, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Sir John Tenniel, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0517524848 John Fisher prepared a set of recipes to delight the palate of any Alice In Wonderland fan, accompanied by Tenniel's wonderful illustrations, and the appropriate extract from Alice's Adventures. Delecctables such as: The Mad Hatter's Doughnuts; 'Drink Me' Soup; Caucus Comfits; Eggs Bonne Alice; The Cheshire Cat's Cheese Whiskers; Ambidextrous Mushrooms, etc. As appendices, two of Carroll's shorter pieces are included: Feeding the Mind and Hints for Etiquette: Or, Dining Out Made Easy, where on may learn that "in proceeding to the dining room, the gentleman gives one arm to the lady he escorts- it is unusual to offer both! Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt to spine. DJ not price clipped, tan pictorial. Mild bumping of upper edge. No writing or inscriptions, all else Fine. sm 4 to, 119 pages
(The Alice, In Wonderland, Cookbook, First, Edition, Recipes, From, Alice, And Wonderland, Cookbooks, First, Edition, Cookbook) Cat No. 1935.
|
35.00
|
|
Fisher, John.
The Alice in Wonderland Cookbook, A Culinary Diversion
New York, Clarkson N. Potter,
1976, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Sir John Tenniel, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0517524848 John Fisher prepared a set of recipes to delight the palate of any Alice In Wonderland fan, accompanied by Tenniel's wonderful illustrations, and the appropriate extract from Alice's Adventures. Delecctables such as: The Mad Hatter's Doughnuts; 'Drink Me' Soup; Caucus Comfits; Eggs Bonne Alice; The Cheshire Cat's Cheese Whiskers; Ambidextrous Mushrooms, etc. As appendices, two of Carroll's shorter pieces are included: Feeding the Mind and Hints for Etiquette: Or, Dining Out Made Easy, where on may learn that "in proceeding to the dining room, the gentleman gives one arm to the lady he escorts- it is unusual to offer both! Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt to spine. DJ not price clipped, tan pictorial. Mild bumping of upper edge. No writing or inscriptions, all else Fine. sm 4 to, 119 pages
(The Alice, In Wonderland, Cookbook, First, Edition, Recipes, From, Alice, And Wonderland, Cookbooks, First, Edition, Cookbook) Cat No. 1935.
|
35.00
|
|