Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Miller, Edgar, Jr. American Antique Furniture: a Book for Amateurs, 2 Volume Set Baltimore, The Lord Baltimore Press, 1937, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Covering general styles and periods: Jacobean; William and Mary; Queen Anne; Chippendale; Adam; Hepplewhite; Sheraton; American Directory; Duncan Phyfe; American Empire; Victoria and others. Contents: details of furniture; day beds, settes, etc; sofas; chests; high and lowboys; bureaus; desks and secretaries, etc; block front furniture; cupboards; sideboards; bedsteads; pole screens, stools; mirrors; tables, stands; clocks; tea caddies and small boxes. Sections on English Hall marks, furniture apprentices; auction sales and prices, etc. Profusely illustrated. Clean white text. Brown cloth boards, spotty marks to spines, rubbing of spine ends and edges. Volume one, cracked hinge. Bindings tight. First Editions, two solid volumes. 4to, 1106 pages (American, Antique, Furntiure, Colonial, American, Furniture, Jacobean, Style, Furniture, William, And Mary, Style, Furniture, Duncan, Phyfe, Furniture, American, Empire, Furniture, Victorian, Furniture, American, Antique, Furniture, First, Edition, American, Furniture, William, And Mary, Furniture, Antique, Sideboards, Antique, Secretaries, English, Hall, Marks, Empire, Period, Furniture) Cat No. 2153. 75.00
Miller, Edgar, Jr. American Antique Furniture: a Book for Amateurs, 2 Volume Set Baltimore, The Lord Baltimore Press, 1937, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Covering general styles and periods: Jacobean; William and Mary; Queen Anne; Chippendale; Adam; Hepplewhite; Sheraton; American Directory; Duncan Phyfe; American Empire; Victoria and others. Contents: details of furniture; day beds, settes, etc; sofas; chests; high and lowboys; bureaus; desks and secretaries, etc; block front furniture; cupboards; sideboards; bedsteads; pole screens, stools; mirrors; tables, stands; clocks; tea caddies and small boxes. Sections on English Hall marks, furniture apprentices; auction sales and prices, etc. Profusely illustrated. Clean white text. Brown cloth boards, spotty marks to spines, rubbing of spine ends and edges. Volume one, cracked hinge. Bindings tight. First Editions, two solid volumes. 4to, 1106 pages (American, Antique, Furntiure, Colonial, American, Furniture, Jacobean, Style, Furniture, William, And Mary, Style, Furniture, Duncan, Phyfe, Furniture, American, Empire, Furniture, Victorian, Furniture, American, Antique, Furniture, First, Edition, American, Furniture, William, And Mary, Furniture, Antique, Sideboards, Antique, Secretaries, English, Hall, Marks, Empire, Period, Furniture) Cat No. 2153. 75.00
Miller, Edgar, Jr. American Antique Furniture: a Book for Amateurs, 2 Volume Set Baltimore, The Lord Baltimore Press, 1937, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Covering general styles and periods: Jacobean; William and Mary; Queen Anne; Chippendale; Adam; Hepplewhite; Sheraton; American Directory; Duncan Phyfe; American Empire; Victoria and others. Contents: details of furniture; day beds, settes, etc; sofas; chests; high and lowboys; bureaus; desks and secretaries, etc; block front furniture; cupboards; sideboards; bedsteads; pole screens, stools; mirrors; tables, stands; clocks; tea caddies and small boxes. Sections on English Hall marks, furniture apprentices; auction sales and prices, etc. Profusely illustrated. Clean white text. Brown cloth boards, spotty marks to spines, rubbing of spine ends and edges. Volume one, cracked hinge. Bindings tight. First Editions, two solid volumes. 4to, 1106 pages (American, Antique, Furntiure, Colonial, American, Furniture, Jacobean, Style, Furniture, William, And Mary, Style, Furniture, Duncan, Phyfe, Furniture, American, Empire, Furniture, Victorian, Furniture, American, Antique, Furniture, First, Edition, American, Furniture, William, And Mary, Furniture, Antique, Sideboards, Antique, Secretaries, English, Hall, Marks, Empire, Period, Furniture) Cat No. 2153. 75.00
Wright, Harold Bell. The Shepherd of the Hills New York, A.L. Burt, 1907, First Edition Thus ed, Hard Cover, illus: F. Graham Cootes, Condition: Very Good, A wonderful story of life in the Ozark Mountains, late 1800's (Wright was a witness to a drought in 1902, as the homesteaders were pushed to the edge of starvation when their crops were scorched, the streams dried and the game disappeared. The settlers' desperation led to a series of events which would form the nucleus of Wright's most famous book, The Shepherd of the Hills). Harold Bell Wright, an ailing minister-author traveled to the Ozarks (1890's) for his health. As he regained his strength in the healthful, peaceful atmosphere, he began writing a manuscript which would become the fourth most widely-read book in publishing history. It would also spark a nationwide interest and bring the first wave of tourism into the Missouri Ozarks. Maroon cloth, pastedown picture of a man and woman, spine ends bumped and rubbed, mild fraying of corners, mild spotty soil to rear board. Front hinge starting. Very clean white text, solidly bound. Frontispiece of "Sammy Lane" plus 3 additional plates by F. Graham Cootes. sm 8 vo, 351 pages. in protective polyester wraps. (The Shepherd, Of, The Hills, Stories, Of, The Ozarks, Ozark, Mountains, Turn, Of, The Century, Antique, Books, Missouri, Ozarks, 1800, S, Harold, Bell, Wright, F, Graham, Cootes, Illustrator, Victorian, Novels) Cat No. 2154. 24.50
Wright, Harold Bell. The Shepherd of the Hills New York, A.L. Burt, 1907, First Edition Thus ed, Hard Cover, illus: F. Graham Cootes, Condition: Very Good, A wonderful story of life in the Ozark Mountains, late 1800's (Wright was a witness to a drought in 1902, as the homesteaders were pushed to the edge of starvation when their crops were scorched, the streams dried and the game disappeared. The settlers' desperation led to a series of events which would form the nucleus of Wright's most famous book, The Shepherd of the Hills). Harold Bell Wright, an ailing minister-author traveled to the Ozarks (1890's) for his health. As he regained his strength in the healthful, peaceful atmosphere, he began writing a manuscript which would become the fourth most widely-read book in publishing history. It would also spark a nationwide interest and bring the first wave of tourism into the Missouri Ozarks. Maroon cloth, pastedown picture of a man and woman, spine ends bumped and rubbed, mild fraying of corners, mild spotty soil to rear board. Front hinge starting. Very clean white text, solidly bound. Frontispiece of "Sammy Lane" plus 3 additional plates by F. Graham Cootes. sm 8 vo, 351 pages. in protective polyester wraps. (The Shepherd, Of, The Hills, Stories, Of, The Ozarks, Ozark, Mountains, Turn, Of, The Century, Antique, Books, Missouri, Ozarks, 1800, S, Harold, Bell, Wright, F, Graham, Cootes, Illustrator, Victorian, Novels) Cat No. 2154. 24.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.