Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

McMurtry, Larry And Diana Ossana. Zeke and Ned New York, Simon & Schuster, 1997, First Edition ed, Hardcover, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0684811529 Ezekiel Proctor and Ned Christie, the last Cherokee warriors, living men whose story is not merely legend but history; their fates a consequence of the brutal policies which produced the "trail of Tears." A powerful and moving novel dramatizing the long Cherokee struggle against the constantly encroaching white authority. Taking place the Civil War. End papers map of the Ozark Region. Photographic boards of frontier man and Cherokee Indian. DJ not price clipped, light brown, translucent. Mild crease to lower end front flap, closed tear to lower rear edge. All else, fine, clean white text, solidly bound. First Edition, First Print. sm 4to, 478 pages (Cherokee, Nation, Indian, Removal, Act, Of, 1830, Trail, Of, Tears, First, Edition, Novel, Larry, McMurtry) Cat No. 2171. 14.50
McMurtry, Larry And Diana Ossana. Zeke and Ned New York, Simon & Schuster, 1997, First Edition ed, Hardcover, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0684811529 Ezekiel Proctor and Ned Christie, the last Cherokee warriors, living men whose story is not merely legend but history; their fates a consequence of the brutal policies which produced the "trail of Tears." A powerful and moving novel dramatizing the long Cherokee struggle against the constantly encroaching white authority. Taking place the Civil War. End papers map of the Ozark Region. Photographic boards of frontier man and Cherokee Indian. DJ not price clipped, light brown, translucent. Mild crease to lower end front flap, closed tear to lower rear edge. All else, fine, clean white text, solidly bound. First Edition, First Print. sm 4to, 478 pages (Cherokee, Nation, Indian, Removal, Act, Of, 1830, Trail, Of, Tears, First, Edition, Novel, Larry, McMurtry) Cat No. 2171. 14.50
McMurtry, Larry And Diana Ossana. Zeke and Ned New York, Simon & Schuster, 1997, First Edition ed, Hardcover, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0684811529 Ezekiel Proctor and Ned Christie, the last Cherokee warriors, living men whose story is not merely legend but history; their fates a consequence of the brutal policies which produced the "trail of Tears." A powerful and moving novel dramatizing the long Cherokee struggle against the constantly encroaching white authority. Taking place the Civil War. End papers map of the Ozark Region. Photographic boards of frontier man and Cherokee Indian. DJ not price clipped, light brown, translucent. Mild crease to lower end front flap, closed tear to lower rear edge. All else, fine, clean white text, solidly bound. First Edition, First Print. sm 4to, 478 pages (Cherokee, Nation, Indian, Removal, Act, Of, 1830, Trail, Of, Tears, First, Edition, Novel, Larry, McMurtry) Cat No. 2171. 14.50
McMurtry, Larry And Diana Ossana. Zeke and Ned New York, Simon & Schuster, 1997, First Edition ed, Hardcover, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0684811529 Ezekiel Proctor and Ned Christie, the last Cherokee warriors, living men whose story is not merely legend but history; their fates a consequence of the brutal policies which produced the "trail of Tears." A powerful and moving novel dramatizing the long Cherokee struggle against the constantly encroaching white authority. Taking place the Civil War. End papers map of the Ozark Region. Photographic boards of frontier man and Cherokee Indian. DJ not price clipped, light brown, translucent. Mild crease to lower end front flap, closed tear to lower rear edge. All else, fine, clean white text, solidly bound. First Edition, First Print. sm 4to, 478 pages (Cherokee, Nation, Indian, Removal, Act, Of, 1830, Trail, Of, Tears, First, Edition, Novel, Larry, McMurtry) Cat No. 2171. 14.50
Lash, Joseph P. Eleanor and Franklin : The Story of Their Relationship Based on Eleanor Roosevelt's Private Papers New York, W.W. Norton, 1971, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Scholarly and insightful Lash reconstructs the compex 45 year relationship; interweaving their historical significancea and Eleanor Roosevelt's anguished childhood in the Old New York of Edith Wharton. For many years Lash was a close friend and political associate of Mrs. Roosevelt. Pictorial section. Teal cloth boards an d spine. End papers geneology of the Roosevelts. DJ not price clipped, blue, pictorial. Closed 1/2 tear to upper edge, mild rubbing of upper edge, light crease to corner of inside flap. Very clean white text, solidly bound. Very good copy. First Edition, First Print. sm 4 to, 765 pages (Eleanor, Roosevelt, Eleanor, And Franklin, Franklin, American, Presidents, American, First, Ladys, Eleanore, Roosevelt, S, Private, Papers) Cat No. 2172. 13.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.