Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Christie, Agatha. Nemesis New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971, Third Print ed, Hardcover, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, A letter arrives from a man already dead, with a cryptic message "Our code word, my dear lady, is Nemesis." Miss Jane Marple is being asked for help, for reason she did not know, in a matter of which she was ignorant. White boards, green spine. DJ not price clipped, green, rubbed to edges and spine ends, 1/2 by 1/2 inch chip to upper edge, mild creasing. Very clean white text, solidly bound. 8 vom 271 pp (Agatha, Christie, Mysteries, Vintage, Mysteries, Miss, Jane, Marple) Cat No. 2189. 9.50
Christie, Agatha. Nemesis New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971, Third Print ed, Hardcover, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, A letter arrives from a man already dead, with a cryptic message "Our code word, my dear lady, is Nemesis." Miss Jane Marple is being asked for help, for reason she did not know, in a matter of which she was ignorant. White boards, green spine. DJ not price clipped, green, rubbed to edges and spine ends, 1/2 by 1/2 inch chip to upper edge, mild creasing. Very clean white text, solidly bound. 8 vom 271 pp (Agatha, Christie, Mysteries, Vintage, Mysteries, Miss, Jane, Marple) Cat No. 2189. 9.50
Christie, Agatha. Nemesis New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971, Third Print ed, Hardcover, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, A letter arrives from a man already dead, with a cryptic message "Our code word, my dear lady, is Nemesis." Miss Jane Marple is being asked for help, for reason she did not know, in a matter of which she was ignorant. White boards, green spine. DJ not price clipped, green, rubbed to edges and spine ends, 1/2 by 1/2 inch chip to upper edge, mild creasing. Very clean white text, solidly bound. 8 vom 271 pp (Agatha, Christie, Mysteries, Vintage, Mysteries, Miss, Jane, Marple) Cat No. 2189. 9.50
Christie, Agatha. Nemesis New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971, Third Print ed, Hardcover, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, A letter arrives from a man already dead, with a cryptic message "Our code word, my dear lady, is Nemesis." Miss Jane Marple is being asked for help, for reason she did not know, in a matter of which she was ignorant. White boards, green spine. DJ not price clipped, green, rubbed to edges and spine ends, 1/2 by 1/2 inch chip to upper edge, mild creasing. Very clean white text, solidly bound. 8 vom 271 pp (Agatha, Christie, Mysteries, Vintage, Mysteries, Miss, Jane, Marple) Cat No. 2189. 9.50
Robbins, Tom. Skinny Legs and All New York, Bantam Books, 1990, First Edition ed, Hardcover, Condition: Very Good Plus/Very Good, 0553057758 An Arab and a Jew open a restaurant together across the street from the United Nations.a gutsy fun loving novel, alarmingly provocative. Yellow boards, purple cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, yellow illustrated, mild bumping of upper spine. Title page has a private library stamp, all else fine. First Edition. tall 8vo, 442 pp (First, Edition, Novel, New, York, Art, World, Tom, Robbins, First, Editions) Cat No. 2190. 10.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.