|
|
|
Turner, Tony; Aria, Barbara.
All That Glittered: My Life With the Supremes
New York, Dutton,
1990, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, 0525249109 Turner was a 12 year old from the New York projects when he met Florence Ballard of The Supremes; was taken into the heart of the singing group, as part mascot and part gofer. Through to young manhood he wittnessed the spectacular success and secret heart-wrenching drama of their metoric streak through show biz heavens. From Flo Ballards glory days of sipping from magnums of Dom Perignon, and sending crowds wild with her magnificent voice; to being forcibly eased inch by inch out of the spotlight. Ultimately forced out of the Supremes, to sing in seedy saloons, while her life turned into an unforgettable nightmare leading to her early death. Diana Ross, the dive herself, driven and powerful, knowing what she wanted and doing what she had to, using her intimacy with Motown president Berry Gordy to turn the Supremes into her stepping sotnes to solo super-stardom. Mary Wilson beautiful and vivacious, and suprisingly unsure of her talent, caught in a circle of friendship and treachery. An indepth first hand biography of the most successful girls group of the sixties, and many unknown facts about the entertainment world they lived in. Grey boards, black cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, gold, color photo of the Supremes. Two photo sections. Mild shelfware. Very clean, solidly bound. sm 4 to, 308 pages
(The Supremes, Diana, Ross, Motown, The Supremes, Inside, Story, Girls, Groups, Of, The Sixties, Sixties, Singing, Groups, Music, Industry, 1960, S, Berry, Gordy, First, Edition, Biography, Flo, Ballard, Mary, Wilson) Cat No. 2210.
|
16.50
|
|
Turner, Tony; Aria, Barbara.
All That Glittered: My Life With the Supremes
New York, Dutton,
1990, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, 0525249109 Turner was a 12 year old from the New York projects when he met Florence Ballard of The Supremes; was taken into the heart of the singing group, as part mascot and part gofer. Through to young manhood he wittnessed the spectacular success and secret heart-wrenching drama of their metoric streak through show biz heavens. From Flo Ballards glory days of sipping from magnums of Dom Perignon, and sending crowds wild with her magnificent voice; to being forcibly eased inch by inch out of the spotlight. Ultimately forced out of the Supremes, to sing in seedy saloons, while her life turned into an unforgettable nightmare leading to her early death. Diana Ross, the dive herself, driven and powerful, knowing what she wanted and doing what she had to, using her intimacy with Motown president Berry Gordy to turn the Supremes into her stepping sotnes to solo super-stardom. Mary Wilson beautiful and vivacious, and suprisingly unsure of her talent, caught in a circle of friendship and treachery. An indepth first hand biography of the most successful girls group of the sixties, and many unknown facts about the entertainment world they lived in. Grey boards, black cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, gold, color photo of the Supremes. Two photo sections. Mild shelfware. Very clean, solidly bound. sm 4 to, 308 pages
(The Supremes, Diana, Ross, Motown, The Supremes, Inside, Story, Girls, Groups, Of, The Sixties, Sixties, Singing, Groups, Music, Industry, 1960, S, Berry, Gordy, First, Edition, Biography, Flo, Ballard, Mary, Wilson) Cat No. 2210.
|
16.50
|
|
Turner, Tony; Aria, Barbara.
All That Glittered: My Life With the Supremes
New York, Dutton,
1990, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, 0525249109 Turner was a 12 year old from the New York projects when he met Florence Ballard of The Supremes; was taken into the heart of the singing group, as part mascot and part gofer. Through to young manhood he wittnessed the spectacular success and secret heart-wrenching drama of their metoric streak through show biz heavens. From Flo Ballards glory days of sipping from magnums of Dom Perignon, and sending crowds wild with her magnificent voice; to being forcibly eased inch by inch out of the spotlight. Ultimately forced out of the Supremes, to sing in seedy saloons, while her life turned into an unforgettable nightmare leading to her early death. Diana Ross, the dive herself, driven and powerful, knowing what she wanted and doing what she had to, using her intimacy with Motown president Berry Gordy to turn the Supremes into her stepping sotnes to solo super-stardom. Mary Wilson beautiful and vivacious, and suprisingly unsure of her talent, caught in a circle of friendship and treachery. An indepth first hand biography of the most successful girls group of the sixties, and many unknown facts about the entertainment world they lived in. Grey boards, black cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, gold, color photo of the Supremes. Two photo sections. Mild shelfware. Very clean, solidly bound. sm 4 to, 308 pages
(The Supremes, Diana, Ross, Motown, The Supremes, Inside, Story, Girls, Groups, Of, The Sixties, Sixties, Singing, Groups, Music, Industry, 1960, S, Berry, Gordy, First, Edition, Biography, Flo, Ballard, Mary, Wilson) Cat No. 2210.
|
16.50
|
|
Turner, Tony; Aria, Barbara.
All That Glittered: My Life With the Supremes
New York, Dutton,
1990, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, 0525249109 Turner was a 12 year old from the New York projects when he met Florence Ballard of The Supremes; was taken into the heart of the singing group, as part mascot and part gofer. Through to young manhood he wittnessed the spectacular success and secret heart-wrenching drama of their metoric streak through show biz heavens. From Flo Ballards glory days of sipping from magnums of Dom Perignon, and sending crowds wild with her magnificent voice; to being forcibly eased inch by inch out of the spotlight. Ultimately forced out of the Supremes, to sing in seedy saloons, while her life turned into an unforgettable nightmare leading to her early death. Diana Ross, the dive herself, driven and powerful, knowing what she wanted and doing what she had to, using her intimacy with Motown president Berry Gordy to turn the Supremes into her stepping sotnes to solo super-stardom. Mary Wilson beautiful and vivacious, and suprisingly unsure of her talent, caught in a circle of friendship and treachery. An indepth first hand biography of the most successful girls group of the sixties, and many unknown facts about the entertainment world they lived in. Grey boards, black cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, gold, color photo of the Supremes. Two photo sections. Mild shelfware. Very clean, solidly bound. sm 4 to, 308 pages
(The Supremes, Diana, Ross, Motown, The Supremes, Inside, Story, Girls, Groups, Of, The Sixties, Sixties, Singing, Groups, Music, Industry, 1960, S, Berry, Gordy, First, Edition, Biography, Flo, Ballard, Mary, Wilson) Cat No. 2210.
|
16.50
|
|
Turner, Tony; Aria, Barbara.
All That Glittered: My Life With the Supremes
New York, Dutton,
1990, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, 0525249109 Turner was a 12 year old from the New York projects when he met Florence Ballard of The Supremes; was taken into the heart of the singing group, as part mascot and part gofer. Through to young manhood he wittnessed the spectacular success and secret heart-wrenching drama of their metoric streak through show biz heavens. From Flo Ballards glory days of sipping from magnums of Dom Perignon, and sending crowds wild with her magnificent voice; to being forcibly eased inch by inch out of the spotlight. Ultimately forced out of the Supremes, to sing in seedy saloons, while her life turned into an unforgettable nightmare leading to her early death. Diana Ross, the dive herself, driven and powerful, knowing what she wanted and doing what she had to, using her intimacy with Motown president Berry Gordy to turn the Supremes into her stepping sotnes to solo super-stardom. Mary Wilson beautiful and vivacious, and suprisingly unsure of her talent, caught in a circle of friendship and treachery. An indepth first hand biography of the most successful girls group of the sixties, and many unknown facts about the entertainment world they lived in. Grey boards, black cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, gold, color photo of the Supremes. Two photo sections. Mild shelfware. Very clean, solidly bound. sm 4 to, 308 pages
(The Supremes, Diana, Ross, Motown, The Supremes, Inside, Story, Girls, Groups, Of, The Sixties, Sixties, Singing, Groups, Music, Industry, 1960, S, Berry, Gordy, First, Edition, Biography, Flo, Ballard, Mary, Wilson) Cat No. 2210.
|
16.50
|
|