|
|
|
Travers, Robert.
20th Meridian, A Novel
New York, W.W. Norton,
1951, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A young man goes from youth to manhood aboard a freighter's transatlantic run during war time. A disgruntled crew, enemy U-boats, a hold carrying cases of Scotch whisky and an alcholic First Mate. High seas action and vivid personality characterization. Light blue cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, sea illustration, yellow lettering, 1/2 closed tear to upper spine edge, corners bumped. Author profile to rear cover, mild soil. Clean, no markings, solidly bound. 8 vo, 280 pp
(20Th, Meridian, First, Edition, First, Modern, Edition, Sea, Stories, Transatlantic, Freighters, High, Sea, Adventure) Cat No. 2302.
|
18.50
|
|
Travers, Robert.
20th Meridian, A Novel
New York, W.W. Norton,
1951, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A young man goes from youth to manhood aboard a freighter's transatlantic run during war time. A disgruntled crew, enemy U-boats, a hold carrying cases of Scotch whisky and an alcholic First Mate. High seas action and vivid personality characterization. Light blue cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, sea illustration, yellow lettering, 1/2 closed tear to upper spine edge, corners bumped. Author profile to rear cover, mild soil. Clean, no markings, solidly bound. 8 vo, 280 pp
(20Th, Meridian, First, Edition, First, Modern, Edition, Sea, Stories, Transatlantic, Freighters, High, Sea, Adventure) Cat No. 2302.
|
18.50
|
|
Travers, Robert.
20th Meridian, A Novel
New York, W.W. Norton,
1951, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A young man goes from youth to manhood aboard a freighter's transatlantic run during war time. A disgruntled crew, enemy U-boats, a hold carrying cases of Scotch whisky and an alcholic First Mate. High seas action and vivid personality characterization. Light blue cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, sea illustration, yellow lettering, 1/2 closed tear to upper spine edge, corners bumped. Author profile to rear cover, mild soil. Clean, no markings, solidly bound. 8 vo, 280 pp
(20Th, Meridian, First, Edition, First, Modern, Edition, Sea, Stories, Transatlantic, Freighters, High, Sea, Adventure) Cat No. 2302.
|
18.50
|
|
Travers, Robert.
20th Meridian, A Novel
New York, W.W. Norton,
1951, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A young man goes from youth to manhood aboard a freighter's transatlantic run during war time. A disgruntled crew, enemy U-boats, a hold carrying cases of Scotch whisky and an alcholic First Mate. High seas action and vivid personality characterization. Light blue cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, sea illustration, yellow lettering, 1/2 closed tear to upper spine edge, corners bumped. Author profile to rear cover, mild soil. Clean, no markings, solidly bound. 8 vo, 280 pp
(20Th, Meridian, First, Edition, First, Modern, Edition, Sea, Stories, Transatlantic, Freighters, High, Sea, Adventure) Cat No. 2302.
|
18.50
|
|
Self, Margaret Cabell.
The Horseman's Companion
New York, A.S. Barnes,
1949, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Dennis Wesley, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Drawn from the authors experiences, liberally interlaced with anecdotes and stories, a friendly guide imparting sound philosophy and horse talk. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. Written for children and parents whose children have become horsemen. The novice or expert will share enjoyment in reading about the buying, care, etiquette, trail riding, ring riding, jumping, shows, and the hunt field. Blue cloth boardsa and spine, gilt lettering, and horse decorations. DJ not price clipped, blue illustrated. Mild stains to inside flap, spine ends bumped and rubbed, closed tear to upper edge front and rear. Rear jacket edges stained. All else clean, no markings, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 212pp. Presumed first.
(Margaret, Cabell, Self, Horsemanship, Horsemanship, For, Children, Horse, Stories, Horseman, S, Companion) Cat No. 2303.
|
13.00
|
|