|
|
|
Holme, Bryan and Tweed, Katharine, Editiors.
The World in Vogue; Seven Momentous Decades
New York, Viking Press,
1963, Second Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, A marvelous volume of short stories, art, photography, fashion (1893 to 1960); biography, theatre and history, profusely illustrated in black and white and color. A sampling of the contents: Drawings of fashion representing eras from the late 1800's through the early 1960's; pictorial, narrative of people and events: 1893-1963; Ware Holes by A. Conan Doyal; critic of Oscar Wilde's "Lady Winderemer's Fan;" Edward Steichen, "Steeplechase Day," Paris, 1905 and Matinee Idols; "Self Portrait" Alfred Stielitz; Breakfast at Delmonico's Restaurant, New York, 1983; photos of a young Marlon Brando and Peter Ustinov; photgraphy by Irvining Penn; Gertrude Stein on Pierre Balmain (as a young designer who made clothes for her and Alice B. Toklas), illustrated; Alice B. Toklas, Food, Artyists, and The Baroness; the Sitwell Trio; full color by Degas, The Four Jockey's; Picasso, 4 early sketches of a trip to Paris (1902), full page color "Women Seated;" Braque's House photos by Alexander Lieberman, story by Dorothy Parker, Hemingway, New York, by Truman Capote; "The Charmed Life" by Katherine Anne Porter; the Kennedy's, Rockerfellers; What Makes of Breaks a Party by Elsa Maxwell; Ana Pavlova; Gershwin; Fashion and the Fine Arts, by Andre Maurois; Edith Sitwell at breakfast, photo by Cecil Beaton; People I Wish I Had Known, by Jacqueline Lee Bouvier; William Faulkners Nobel Price Acceptance Speach, 1950; Duke Ellington, Big Bands, Ella Fitzgerald, Gene Krupa, etc; beautiful full page portraits of Elizabeth Taylar as Cleopatra, Audrey Hepburn as Holly Golightly; Charles Laughton, in The Private Life of Henry the Eighth; Maughams Epigrams, A Selection from Major works; Isak Dinesen. Every personality, and event during these periods, with photographs from the finest photographers, representing every aspect of theatre and dance. Articles, stories and poetry as first seen in Vogue. Bright orange cloth boards and spine.DJ not price clipped, white, multi color lettering, few closed lower edge tears, upper spine end edge tear. Mild soil, in brodart mylar. All else very good, no markings or writing. Folio, 416 pp. Very heavy.
(The World, In Vogue, Hemingway, Fashion, 1920, S, Gertrude, Stein, Dorothy, Parker, Sitwell, Trio, Bertrand, Russell, Henry, James, Delmonico, S, Restaurant, New, York, Society, 1800, S, Social, History, 19th, Century, Social, History, 20Th, Century, Alfred, Stielitz, Hollywood, Protraits, 1940, S, F, Scott, Fitzgerald, Irving, Penn, Photography, Frank, Lloyd, Wright, Alexander, Woollcott, Saul, Steinberg, Man, S, Burden, Rumer, Godden, Meditation, On, Simplicity, Alice, B, Tolklas) Cat No. 2319.
|
68.50
|
|
Holme, Bryan and Tweed, Katharine, Editiors.
The World in Vogue; Seven Momentous Decades
New York, Viking Press,
1963, Second Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, A marvelous volume of short stories, art, photography, fashion (1893 to 1960); biography, theatre and history, profusely illustrated in black and white and color. A sampling of the contents: Drawings of fashion representing eras from the late 1800's through the early 1960's; pictorial, narrative of people and events: 1893-1963; Ware Holes by A. Conan Doyal; critic of Oscar Wilde's "Lady Winderemer's Fan;" Edward Steichen, "Steeplechase Day," Paris, 1905 and Matinee Idols; "Self Portrait" Alfred Stielitz; Breakfast at Delmonico's Restaurant, New York, 1983; photos of a young Marlon Brando and Peter Ustinov; photgraphy by Irvining Penn; Gertrude Stein on Pierre Balmain (as a young designer who made clothes for her and Alice B. Toklas), illustrated; Alice B. Toklas, Food, Artyists, and The Baroness; the Sitwell Trio; full color by Degas, The Four Jockey's; Picasso, 4 early sketches of a trip to Paris (1902), full page color "Women Seated;" Braque's House photos by Alexander Lieberman, story by Dorothy Parker, Hemingway, New York, by Truman Capote; "The Charmed Life" by Katherine Anne Porter; the Kennedy's, Rockerfellers; What Makes of Breaks a Party by Elsa Maxwell; Ana Pavlova; Gershwin; Fashion and the Fine Arts, by Andre Maurois; Edith Sitwell at breakfast, photo by Cecil Beaton; People I Wish I Had Known, by Jacqueline Lee Bouvier; William Faulkners Nobel Price Acceptance Speach, 1950; Duke Ellington, Big Bands, Ella Fitzgerald, Gene Krupa, etc; beautiful full page portraits of Elizabeth Taylar as Cleopatra, Audrey Hepburn as Holly Golightly; Charles Laughton, in The Private Life of Henry the Eighth; Maughams Epigrams, A Selection from Major works; Isak Dinesen. Every personality, and event during these periods, with photographs from the finest photographers, representing every aspect of theatre and dance. Articles, stories and poetry as first seen in Vogue. Bright orange cloth boards and spine.DJ not price clipped, white, multi color lettering, few closed lower edge tears, upper spine end edge tear. Mild soil, in brodart mylar. All else very good, no markings or writing. Folio, 416 pp. Very heavy.
(The World, In Vogue, Hemingway, Fashion, 1920, S, Gertrude, Stein, Dorothy, Parker, Sitwell, Trio, Bertrand, Russell, Henry, James, Delmonico, S, Restaurant, New, York, Society, 1800, S, Social, History, 19th, Century, Social, History, 20Th, Century, Alfred, Stielitz, Hollywood, Protraits, 1940, S, F, Scott, Fitzgerald, Irving, Penn, Photography, Frank, Lloyd, Wright, Alexander, Woollcott, Saul, Steinberg, Man, S, Burden, Rumer, Godden, Meditation, On, Simplicity, Alice, B, Tolklas) Cat No. 2319.
|
68.50
|
|
Holme, Bryan and Tweed, Katharine, Editiors.
The World in Vogue; Seven Momentous Decades
New York, Viking Press,
1963, Second Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, A marvelous volume of short stories, art, photography, fashion (1893 to 1960); biography, theatre and history, profusely illustrated in black and white and color. A sampling of the contents: Drawings of fashion representing eras from the late 1800's through the early 1960's; pictorial, narrative of people and events: 1893-1963; Ware Holes by A. Conan Doyal; critic of Oscar Wilde's "Lady Winderemer's Fan;" Edward Steichen, "Steeplechase Day," Paris, 1905 and Matinee Idols; "Self Portrait" Alfred Stielitz; Breakfast at Delmonico's Restaurant, New York, 1983; photos of a young Marlon Brando and Peter Ustinov; photgraphy by Irvining Penn; Gertrude Stein on Pierre Balmain (as a young designer who made clothes for her and Alice B. Toklas), illustrated; Alice B. Toklas, Food, Artyists, and The Baroness; the Sitwell Trio; full color by Degas, The Four Jockey's; Picasso, 4 early sketches of a trip to Paris (1902), full page color "Women Seated;" Braque's House photos by Alexander Lieberman, story by Dorothy Parker, Hemingway, New York, by Truman Capote; "The Charmed Life" by Katherine Anne Porter; the Kennedy's, Rockerfellers; What Makes of Breaks a Party by Elsa Maxwell; Ana Pavlova; Gershwin; Fashion and the Fine Arts, by Andre Maurois; Edith Sitwell at breakfast, photo by Cecil Beaton; People I Wish I Had Known, by Jacqueline Lee Bouvier; William Faulkners Nobel Price Acceptance Speach, 1950; Duke Ellington, Big Bands, Ella Fitzgerald, Gene Krupa, etc; beautiful full page portraits of Elizabeth Taylar as Cleopatra, Audrey Hepburn as Holly Golightly; Charles Laughton, in The Private Life of Henry the Eighth; Maughams Epigrams, A Selection from Major works; Isak Dinesen. Every personality, and event during these periods, with photographs from the finest photographers, representing every aspect of theatre and dance. Articles, stories and poetry as first seen in Vogue. Bright orange cloth boards and spine.DJ not price clipped, white, multi color lettering, few closed lower edge tears, upper spine end edge tear. Mild soil, in brodart mylar. All else very good, no markings or writing. Folio, 416 pp. Very heavy.
(The World, In Vogue, Hemingway, Fashion, 1920, S, Gertrude, Stein, Dorothy, Parker, Sitwell, Trio, Bertrand, Russell, Henry, James, Delmonico, S, Restaurant, New, York, Society, 1800, S, Social, History, 19th, Century, Social, History, 20Th, Century, Alfred, Stielitz, Hollywood, Protraits, 1940, S, F, Scott, Fitzgerald, Irving, Penn, Photography, Frank, Lloyd, Wright, Alexander, Woollcott, Saul, Steinberg, Man, S, Burden, Rumer, Godden, Meditation, On, Simplicity, Alice, B, Tolklas) Cat No. 2319.
|
68.50
|
|
Holme, Bryan and Tweed, Katharine, Editiors.
The World in Vogue; Seven Momentous Decades
New York, Viking Press,
1963, Second Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, A marvelous volume of short stories, art, photography, fashion (1893 to 1960); biography, theatre and history, profusely illustrated in black and white and color. A sampling of the contents: Drawings of fashion representing eras from the late 1800's through the early 1960's; pictorial, narrative of people and events: 1893-1963; Ware Holes by A. Conan Doyal; critic of Oscar Wilde's "Lady Winderemer's Fan;" Edward Steichen, "Steeplechase Day," Paris, 1905 and Matinee Idols; "Self Portrait" Alfred Stielitz; Breakfast at Delmonico's Restaurant, New York, 1983; photos of a young Marlon Brando and Peter Ustinov; photgraphy by Irvining Penn; Gertrude Stein on Pierre Balmain (as a young designer who made clothes for her and Alice B. Toklas), illustrated; Alice B. Toklas, Food, Artyists, and The Baroness; the Sitwell Trio; full color by Degas, The Four Jockey's; Picasso, 4 early sketches of a trip to Paris (1902), full page color "Women Seated;" Braque's House photos by Alexander Lieberman, story by Dorothy Parker, Hemingway, New York, by Truman Capote; "The Charmed Life" by Katherine Anne Porter; the Kennedy's, Rockerfellers; What Makes of Breaks a Party by Elsa Maxwell; Ana Pavlova; Gershwin; Fashion and the Fine Arts, by Andre Maurois; Edith Sitwell at breakfast, photo by Cecil Beaton; People I Wish I Had Known, by Jacqueline Lee Bouvier; William Faulkners Nobel Price Acceptance Speach, 1950; Duke Ellington, Big Bands, Ella Fitzgerald, Gene Krupa, etc; beautiful full page portraits of Elizabeth Taylar as Cleopatra, Audrey Hepburn as Holly Golightly; Charles Laughton, in The Private Life of Henry the Eighth; Maughams Epigrams, A Selection from Major works; Isak Dinesen. Every personality, and event during these periods, with photographs from the finest photographers, representing every aspect of theatre and dance. Articles, stories and poetry as first seen in Vogue. Bright orange cloth boards and spine.DJ not price clipped, white, multi color lettering, few closed lower edge tears, upper spine end edge tear. Mild soil, in brodart mylar. All else very good, no markings or writing. Folio, 416 pp. Very heavy.
(The World, In Vogue, Hemingway, Fashion, 1920, S, Gertrude, Stein, Dorothy, Parker, Sitwell, Trio, Bertrand, Russell, Henry, James, Delmonico, S, Restaurant, New, York, Society, 1800, S, Social, History, 19th, Century, Social, History, 20Th, Century, Alfred, Stielitz, Hollywood, Protraits, 1940, S, F, Scott, Fitzgerald, Irving, Penn, Photography, Frank, Lloyd, Wright, Alexander, Woollcott, Saul, Steinberg, Man, S, Burden, Rumer, Godden, Meditation, On, Simplicity, Alice, B, Tolklas) Cat No. 2319.
|
68.50
|
|
Holme, Bryan and Tweed, Katharine, Editiors.
The World in Vogue; Seven Momentous Decades
New York, Viking Press,
1963, Second Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, A marvelous volume of short stories, art, photography, fashion (1893 to 1960); biography, theatre and history, profusely illustrated in black and white and color. A sampling of the contents: Drawings of fashion representing eras from the late 1800's through the early 1960's; pictorial, narrative of people and events: 1893-1963; Ware Holes by A. Conan Doyal; critic of Oscar Wilde's "Lady Winderemer's Fan;" Edward Steichen, "Steeplechase Day," Paris, 1905 and Matinee Idols; "Self Portrait" Alfred Stielitz; Breakfast at Delmonico's Restaurant, New York, 1983; photos of a young Marlon Brando and Peter Ustinov; photgraphy by Irvining Penn; Gertrude Stein on Pierre Balmain (as a young designer who made clothes for her and Alice B. Toklas), illustrated; Alice B. Toklas, Food, Artyists, and The Baroness; the Sitwell Trio; full color by Degas, The Four Jockey's; Picasso, 4 early sketches of a trip to Paris (1902), full page color "Women Seated;" Braque's House photos by Alexander Lieberman, story by Dorothy Parker, Hemingway, New York, by Truman Capote; "The Charmed Life" by Katherine Anne Porter; the Kennedy's, Rockerfellers; What Makes of Breaks a Party by Elsa Maxwell; Ana Pavlova; Gershwin; Fashion and the Fine Arts, by Andre Maurois; Edith Sitwell at breakfast, photo by Cecil Beaton; People I Wish I Had Known, by Jacqueline Lee Bouvier; William Faulkners Nobel Price Acceptance Speach, 1950; Duke Ellington, Big Bands, Ella Fitzgerald, Gene Krupa, etc; beautiful full page portraits of Elizabeth Taylar as Cleopatra, Audrey Hepburn as Holly Golightly; Charles Laughton, in The Private Life of Henry the Eighth; Maughams Epigrams, A Selection from Major works; Isak Dinesen. Every personality, and event during these periods, with photographs from the finest photographers, representing every aspect of theatre and dance. Articles, stories and poetry as first seen in Vogue. Bright orange cloth boards and spine.DJ not price clipped, white, multi color lettering, few closed lower edge tears, upper spine end edge tear. Mild soil, in brodart mylar. All else very good, no markings or writing. Folio, 416 pp. Very heavy.
(The World, In Vogue, Hemingway, Fashion, 1920, S, Gertrude, Stein, Dorothy, Parker, Sitwell, Trio, Bertrand, Russell, Henry, James, Delmonico, S, Restaurant, New, York, Society, 1800, S, Social, History, 19th, Century, Social, History, 20Th, Century, Alfred, Stielitz, Hollywood, Protraits, 1940, S, F, Scott, Fitzgerald, Irving, Penn, Photography, Frank, Lloyd, Wright, Alexander, Woollcott, Saul, Steinberg, Man, S, Burden, Rumer, Godden, Meditation, On, Simplicity, Alice, B, Tolklas) Cat No. 2319.
|
68.50
|
|