Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Singer, Isaac Bashevis. Yentl the Yeshiva Boy New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1983, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Antonio Fransconi, Condition: Good Plus/Good Plus, 0374293473 Yentl the young Jewish girl who preferred men's activities to women's, including her passion to study the Torah. After cutting her hair off, and leaving her village dressed as a young man, she sets out to find a yeshiva where she can continue her studies. Singer was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1978. Adapted to film by Barbara Streisand. Illustrated with woodcuts by Antonio Fransconi. Translated from the Yiddish by Marion Magid and Elisabeth Pallet. Light brown cloth boards and spine, mild ripple in cloth to top edge. Top marginal area of e.p. and faint damp stain, mild ripple. DJ not price clipped, 2 1/2 by 1 inch tear to top edge, both Isaac and Yentl in the are missing. DJ purple and orange, a crown embroidered in gold on 17th century Torah curtain. Rubbing to edge of rear DJ, damp evidence to top edge (ripple). Notes on woodcuts to rear. Clean white text, no writing, solidly bound. First edition. sm 4 to, 58pp (Yental, The Yeshiva, Boy, First, Edition, Antonio, Frasconi, Woodcuts, Yentl, Jewish, Literature, Jewish, Laws, The Torah, Jewish, Literature, Yiddish, Translations) Cat No. 2464. 14.50
Hutchinson, Veronica S.: (Collected and retold): Lois Lensk, Illustrator. Chimney Corner stories: tales for little Children New York, Menton, Balch & Co., 1925, Hard Cover, illus: Lois Lenski, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Sixteen short tales, including: Peter Rabbit, the Three Little Pigs, the Travels of a Fox, Mr. And Mrs. Vinegar, The Three Little Billy Goats Gruff, The Little Red Hen and The Old Woman and Her Pig, Little Black Sambo. Beautifully illustrated by Lois Lenski (Ohio, Author - Illustrator-1893-1974). Illustrated end papers. Six full page color plates including frontispiece, many black and white drawings. 18th Impression. Red cloth boards and spine, very mild rubbing to spine edge. DW not price clipped, red illustrated, head of spine rubbed wth slight chip, mildly rubbed. All else, very clean, no writing, solidly bound. sm 4 to, 149 pp (Lois, Lenski, Children, S, Illustrator, Chimney, Corner, Stories, Peter, Rabbit, The Three, Little, Pigs, The Travels, Of, A, Fox, Mr, And Mrs, Vinegar, The Three, Little, Billy, Goats, Gruff, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Little, Black, Sambo) Cat No. 2465. 46.50
Hutchinson, Veronica S.: (Collected and retold): Lois Lensk, Illustrator. Chimney Corner stories: tales for little Children New York, Menton, Balch & Co., 1925, Hard Cover, illus: Lois Lenski, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Sixteen short tales, including: Peter Rabbit, the Three Little Pigs, the Travels of a Fox, Mr. And Mrs. Vinegar, The Three Little Billy Goats Gruff, The Little Red Hen and The Old Woman and Her Pig, Little Black Sambo. Beautifully illustrated by Lois Lenski (Ohio, Author - Illustrator-1893-1974). Illustrated end papers. Six full page color plates including frontispiece, many black and white drawings. 18th Impression. Red cloth boards and spine, very mild rubbing to spine edge. DW not price clipped, red illustrated, head of spine rubbed wth slight chip, mildly rubbed. All else, very clean, no writing, solidly bound. sm 4 to, 149 pp (Lois, Lenski, Children, S, Illustrator, Chimney, Corner, Stories, Peter, Rabbit, The Three, Little, Pigs, The Travels, Of, A, Fox, Mr, And Mrs, Vinegar, The Three, Little, Billy, Goats, Gruff, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Little, Black, Sambo) Cat No. 2465. 46.50
Faulkner, Nancy. Mystery at Long Barrow House Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1960, Hard Cover, illus: C. Walter Hodges, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The Webster children leave their home in Virginia to spend the winter at Great Aunt Julia's English farm; which seemed like the gloomy end of nowhere. When their tutor from Oxford, turns out not to be a stodgy old scholar but a young cheerful archeologist with and endless supply of legends, including one about the treasure on Aunt Julia's farm, their adventure begins. Green cloth boards and spine. DW price clipped, green illustrated, mild creasing of edges and spine end, closed tear to lower edge, mild chip to head of spine. Closed tear beginning at head of spine to mid DW. Clean white text, solidly bound, no markings. In brodart mylar. 188 pages, 8vo. (Nancy, Faulkner, Mysteries, For, Children, Juvenille, Mystery, C, Walter, Hodges, Illustrator, Treasure, Hunting) Cat No. 2466. 18.00
Faulkner, Nancy. Mystery at Long Barrow House Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1960, Hard Cover, illus: C. Walter Hodges, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The Webster children leave their home in Virginia to spend the winter at Great Aunt Julia's English farm; which seemed like the gloomy end of nowhere. When their tutor from Oxford, turns out not to be a stodgy old scholar but a young cheerful archeologist with and endless supply of legends, including one about the treasure on Aunt Julia's farm, their adventure begins. Green cloth boards and spine. DW price clipped, green illustrated, mild creasing of edges and spine end, closed tear to lower edge, mild chip to head of spine. Closed tear beginning at head of spine to mid DW. Clean white text, solidly bound, no markings. In brodart mylar. 188 pages, 8vo. (Nancy, Faulkner, Mysteries, For, Children, Juvenille, Mystery, C, Walter, Hodges, Illustrator, Treasure, Hunting) Cat No. 2466. 18.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.