|
|
|
Ward Mrs. Humphry, Ward, (Mary Augusta).
The History of David Grieve
New York, Macmillan and Company,
1892, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Mrs. Ward's sequel to Robert Elsmere; of the journey from childhood to manhood. Ads to rear, edge creased, few samll closed tear. Last page, dark mark to lower corners. Blue cloth boars, bright gilt lettering, quarter green cloth spine with decorations and gilt lettering. Mild bubbling of cloth near edge, spine ends and edges rubbed, very mild fade spots. Solidly bound. Pages clean, white. sm 8 vo, 576 pp
(Mrs, Hymphry, Ward, The History, Of, David, Grieve, Victorian, Novels, Coming, Of, Age, Novels, Decorative, Victorian, Bindings, Women, English, Novelists) Cat No. 2469.
|
17.50
|
|
Ward Mrs. Humphry, Ward, (Mary Augusta).
The History of David Grieve
New York, Macmillan and Company,
1892, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Mrs. Ward's sequel to Robert Elsmere; of the journey from childhood to manhood. Ads to rear, edge creased, few samll closed tear. Last page, dark mark to lower corners. Blue cloth boars, bright gilt lettering, quarter green cloth spine with decorations and gilt lettering. Mild bubbling of cloth near edge, spine ends and edges rubbed, very mild fade spots. Solidly bound. Pages clean, white. sm 8 vo, 576 pp
(Mrs, Hymphry, Ward, The History, Of, David, Grieve, Victorian, Novels, Coming, Of, Age, Novels, Decorative, Victorian, Bindings, Women, English, Novelists) Cat No. 2469.
|
17.50
|
|
Charlotte M. Braeme (Berth M. Clay).
A Rose in Thorns
New York, International Book Company,
Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Charlotte M. Brame (Later known as Bertha M. Clay) [1836-1884], English, Dime Novelist, best know for "Dora Thorne." Brown blind stamped boards, with floral decorations, gilt panel to spine. Spine ends bumped, edges rubbed. Very old 2 by 1 1/2 ex-library plate to pastedown, lib name scratched off, few erased numbers. Mild toning of pages, clean, solidly bound. n.d. circa 1880. Victorian novels. 12 mo, 147pp
(Dime, Novelists, Victorian, Novels, Charlotte, M, Braime, Bertha, M, Clay, A, Rost, In Thorns, Charlotte, M, Braeme, Women, Victorian, Novelists) Cat No. 2468.
|
16.50
|
|
Charlotte M. Braeme (Berth M. Clay).
A Rose in Thorns
New York, International Book Company,
Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Charlotte M. Brame (Later known as Bertha M. Clay) [1836-1884], English, Dime Novelist, best know for "Dora Thorne." Brown blind stamped boards, with floral decorations, gilt panel to spine. Spine ends bumped, edges rubbed. Very old 2 by 1 1/2 ex-library plate to pastedown, lib name scratched off, few erased numbers. Mild toning of pages, clean, solidly bound. n.d. circa 1880. Victorian novels. 12 mo, 147pp
(Dime, Novelists, Victorian, Novels, Charlotte, M, Braime, Bertha, M, Clay, A, Rost, In Thorns, Charlotte, M, Braeme, Women, Victorian, Novelists) Cat No. 2468.
|
16.50
|
|
Warren, Samuel.
Adventures of an Attorney in Search of Practice
New York, Butler Brothers,
Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Humorous novel of the adventures of a novice attorney in Victorian England. Bright red cloth, blind stamed with designs, bright gilt title panel to spine. Prev. owners name stamped to e.p., reverse of frontispiece and last page. All else clean, tightly bound. Pages mildly toned, not brittle. Few ads to rear. sm 8 vo, 422 pp. No date, reprint circa late 1880
(Law, Novels, Of, Law, Adventures, Of, An, Attorney, Victorian, Novels, Humorous, Victorian, Novels, Antique, Books) Cat No. 2470.
|
20.00
|
|