|
|
|
Wolfert, Ira.
American Guerrilla in the Philippines
New York, Simon & Schuster,
2945, Third Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A true story of Lt. I. D. Richardson and the inside story of a Guerrilla operation. How a guerilla army must operate: what is does for ordnance, for communication, transport, food; how it pays its soldiers, what its quartermaster department is like; what its tactics must be and its objectives. Map frontispiece. Tan cloth boards and spine, green title panel to spine. DW not price clipped, green red lettering, lower edge closed tears, rubbing of spine end mild. Clean, tightly bound. Third print. sm 8vo, 223pp
(Guerrilla, Operations, American, Guerrilla, Operations, In The Philippines, America, S, Guerrilla, Warfare) Cat No. 2474.
|
15.50
|
|
Wolfert, Ira.
American Guerrilla in the Philippines
New York, Simon & Schuster,
2945, Third Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A true story of Lt. I. D. Richardson and the inside story of a Guerrilla operation. How a guerilla army must operate: what is does for ordnance, for communication, transport, food; how it pays its soldiers, what its quartermaster department is like; what its tactics must be and its objectives. Map frontispiece. Tan cloth boards and spine, green title panel to spine. DW not price clipped, green red lettering, lower edge closed tears, rubbing of spine end mild. Clean, tightly bound. Third print. sm 8vo, 223pp
(Guerrilla, Operations, American, Guerrilla, Operations, In The Philippines, America, S, Guerrilla, Warfare) Cat No. 2474.
|
15.50
|
|
McHugh, Roger, Editor.
Dublin 1916
New York, Hawthorn Books Inc,
1966, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, A vivid and exciting anthology capturing the Easter Uprising in Dublin, and the events that led up to it. Compiled fro newspaper reports, diaries and letters. Also through the poets and writers, who realise that Ireland had been 'changed utterly' the impact and splendour of the Rising is bought to life. Writers and eyewittnesses whose impressions are gathered here include: Roger Casement, Countess de Markieviz, Ernie O'Malley, Sir Henry Lytton, Jame Connolly, Patrick Pearse, W.B. Yeats, Lady Grgory, Sean O' Faolain, Geoger Bernard Shaw, and many others. In 1914 the Carsonite Volunteers, with help of British sympathizers in high places, ran a big cargo of arms ashore at Larne. The British Government immediately prohibited the importation of arms into Ireland, top prevent the Nationalists should secure weapons too. Irish Volunteers organized an illegal shipment of arms to Howth from the Continent for a rising had been planned for that Easter Sunday. But on Easter Monday, shortly after noon, the Irish Republic was proclaimed in Dublin, and the insurgent Tricolour suddenly broke upon startled eyes flying from the flagstaff above the General Post Office in the very heart of the Irish capital. Bright green cloth boards and spine, bright gilt to spine. DW no price clipped, black and white, green lettering. In protective mylar. A clean, solid copy. First American Edition. sm 4to, 299 pp Appendix to rear, 7 poems
(Dublin, 1916, First, American, Edition, Irish, History, Easter, Week, In Dublin, Easter, Uprising, In Dublin, Irish, War, For, Independence) Cat No. 2475.
|
25.00
|
|
McHugh, Roger, Editor.
Dublin 1916
New York, Hawthorn Books Inc,
1966, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, A vivid and exciting anthology capturing the Easter Uprising in Dublin, and the events that led up to it. Compiled fro newspaper reports, diaries and letters. Also through the poets and writers, who realise that Ireland had been 'changed utterly' the impact and splendour of the Rising is bought to life. Writers and eyewittnesses whose impressions are gathered here include: Roger Casement, Countess de Markieviz, Ernie O'Malley, Sir Henry Lytton, Jame Connolly, Patrick Pearse, W.B. Yeats, Lady Grgory, Sean O' Faolain, Geoger Bernard Shaw, and many others. In 1914 the Carsonite Volunteers, with help of British sympathizers in high places, ran a big cargo of arms ashore at Larne. The British Government immediately prohibited the importation of arms into Ireland, top prevent the Nationalists should secure weapons too. Irish Volunteers organized an illegal shipment of arms to Howth from the Continent for a rising had been planned for that Easter Sunday. But on Easter Monday, shortly after noon, the Irish Republic was proclaimed in Dublin, and the insurgent Tricolour suddenly broke upon startled eyes flying from the flagstaff above the General Post Office in the very heart of the Irish capital. Bright green cloth boards and spine, bright gilt to spine. DW no price clipped, black and white, green lettering. In protective mylar. A clean, solid copy. First American Edition. sm 4to, 299 pp Appendix to rear, 7 poems
(Dublin, 1916, First, American, Edition, Irish, History, Easter, Week, In Dublin, Easter, Uprising, In Dublin, Irish, War, For, Independence) Cat No. 2475.
|
25.00
|
|
Sue Eugene.
The works of Eugene Sue, 7 Volumes
Boston, Jefferson Press,
Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine, The Edition de Luxe, 1000 copies issued, stated to reverse of title page. Illustrated. Euguene Sue's works (French novelitst 1804-1857). Three volumes of The Wandering Jew; Arthur, vol. I & II; The Knight of Malta and Envy; Pride (one of the seven cardinal sins); Luxury, Gluttony, Avarice, Anger (four of the seven cardinal sins). Beautifully rebound in deep red cloth, bright gilt title to spine. Tissue covered frontispiece; TEG, lower page ends rough cut. No foxing, tightly bound. A beautiful set. 8 vo, each volume over 300 pages. Circa 1905
(Nobn, Works, Of, Eugene, Sue, The Wandering, Jew, Eugene, Sue, The Seven, Cardinal, Sins, Eugene, Sue, French, Novelists, French, Victorian, Novelists, French, Literature, 19th, Century, French, Literature) Cat No. 2476.
|
150.00
|
|