|
|
|
Cushing, Luther, S., Revised and Amplified By Lowe, Paul E.
Cushing's Manual of Parliamentary Practice
New York, David McKay Company,
Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Rules of proceeding and debate in deliberative assemblies, revised with By-Laws and additional notes. Containing comprehensive instructions and explanations for organizing and conducting the proceedings of conventions and other deliberative bodies. Also an exemplar of the proceeding of a meeting in actual operation, and model forms for the drafting of Constitutions and By-laws. Red cloth boards and spine, clean, tightly bound. 16 mo. 318 pp
(Cushing, S, Manual, Of, Parliamentary, Practice, Rules, Of, Parliament, Cushing, S, Manual, Of, Parlimentary, Practice, Revised, Motions, Of, Parliament, Laws, Of, Parliament) Cat No. 2790.
|
17.50
|
|
Burstein, Abraham.
Books of Moses: Sermons by American Rabbis based on 54 Sabbath Portions
New York, Bloch Publishing Company,
1932, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, A compilation of Jewish sermons that revert back to the old forms and manners. Contributed by 54 American rabbis each assigned a portion of "The Books". "The assignments, to avoid duplication, were on the whole arbitrary. Every text had to come from the section designated, and every sermon had to resolve about the text. In this wis, the old homiletic methods were applied by living rabbis to modern Jewish life". The rabbis were afforded freedom of expression, contributions were edited for smoothness and clarity, not for opinion. Every groung in American Jewry is prepresentated, and every rabbinical school. First Edition. Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. Few page edges bent with few tiny closed tears, all else clean, tighly bound. Spine edges and ends rubbed. sm 8 vo, 309 pp
(Rabbinical, Sermons, Abraham, Burstein, First, Edition, Judaica, Books, Of, Moses, Jewish, Theology, Jewish, Mysticism, Genesis, Old, Testament, Vayigash, Tetzave, First, Edition, Judaica) Cat No. 2791.
|
25.00
|
|
Burstein, Abraham.
Books of Moses: Sermons by American Rabbis based on 54 Sabbath Portions
New York, Bloch Publishing Company,
1932, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, A compilation of Jewish sermons that revert back to the old forms and manners. Contributed by 54 American rabbis each assigned a portion of "The Books". "The assignments, to avoid duplication, were on the whole arbitrary. Every text had to come from the section designated, and every sermon had to resolve about the text. In this wis, the old homiletic methods were applied by living rabbis to modern Jewish life". The rabbis were afforded freedom of expression, contributions were edited for smoothness and clarity, not for opinion. Every groung in American Jewry is prepresentated, and every rabbinical school. First Edition. Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. Few page edges bent with few tiny closed tears, all else clean, tighly bound. Spine edges and ends rubbed. sm 8 vo, 309 pp
(Rabbinical, Sermons, Abraham, Burstein, First, Edition, Judaica, Books, Of, Moses, Jewish, Theology, Jewish, Mysticism, Genesis, Old, Testament, Vayigash, Tetzave, First, Edition, Judaica) Cat No. 2791.
|
25.00
|
|
Burstein, Abraham.
Books of Moses: Sermons by American Rabbis based on 54 Sabbath Portions
New York, Bloch Publishing Company,
1932, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, A compilation of Jewish sermons that revert back to the old forms and manners. Contributed by 54 American rabbis each assigned a portion of "The Books". "The assignments, to avoid duplication, were on the whole arbitrary. Every text had to come from the section designated, and every sermon had to resolve about the text. In this wis, the old homiletic methods were applied by living rabbis to modern Jewish life". The rabbis were afforded freedom of expression, contributions were edited for smoothness and clarity, not for opinion. Every groung in American Jewry is prepresentated, and every rabbinical school. First Edition. Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. Few page edges bent with few tiny closed tears, all else clean, tighly bound. Spine edges and ends rubbed. sm 8 vo, 309 pp
(Rabbinical, Sermons, Abraham, Burstein, First, Edition, Judaica, Books, Of, Moses, Jewish, Theology, Jewish, Mysticism, Genesis, Old, Testament, Vayigash, Tetzave, First, Edition, Judaica) Cat No. 2791.
|
25.00
|
|
Skeat, Walter, W., Rev.
Aelfric's Lives of Saints, Being a Set of Sermons on saints' Days Formerly Observed By the English Church
London, N. Trubner & Co.,
1881, First Edition ed, Three-Quarter Leather,
Condition: Very Good, Edited from manuscript Julius E. VII in the Cottonian collection, with various readings from other manuscripts. Preliminary Notice reads: "Alfric's Lives of Saints, now for the first trime printed, may practically be regarded as forming a 'third series' of Alfric's Homilies". Lives of Saints are arranged nearly in the order of the calendar, and are written, on the whole, in a more poetical and less didactic style. Written in English and Latin. 3/4 calf with brown cloth, ridged spine w/gilt title and decorations, spine rubbed, corners rubbed, rear upper edge rubbed, 1/2 rubbed area to lower spine. Marbled end papers in red, blue and yellow. Prior owners book plate to f.e.p. Text very clean, solidly bound. A beautiful copy of this scare book. tall 8 vo, 256 pp
(Alfric, S, Homilies, Third, Series, Lives, Of, Saints, Sermons, On, Saints, Roman, Catholic, Saints, Homilies, Of, The Anglo-Saxon, Church, Antique, Books, Anglo, Saxon, Sermons, Latin, Translations) Cat No. 2792.
|
175.00
|
|