Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Field, Eugene. Wynken, Blynken And Nod and Other Child Versus New York, Charles E. Graham & Co., 1925, Hard Cover, illus: Eugene Fields, Condition: Very Good, Wynken, Blynken, and Nod Originally (1889) called "Dutch Lullaby" by Eugene Field, (1850-1895) American poet and journalist, b. St. Louis, Mo. Yellow cloth backed picture boards of little boy fishing for a star. Illustrated end papers, no inscriptions. Each page beautifully illustrated with vivid full page chromolithographs and text. Stories are as follows: Wyken, Blyken and Nod; Fiddle-Dee-Dee; The naughty doll; Lady Button-Eyes & The Sugar Plum Tree. Mild rubbing of board and edges, few light creases. Random marginal finger smudges, two pages have closed edge tear. A beautiful copy in very good condition, overall. Paper heavy weight. Solidly bound, protected in brodart polyester wraps. Lovely book. 4to not paginated, 30 pp (Eugene, Field, Wynken, Blynken, And Nod, Dutch, Lullaby, Baby, Lullaby, S, American, Children, S, Poets, Arts, And Craft, Movement, Illustrations) Cat No. 2885. 110.00
Field, Eugene. Wynken, Blynken And Nod and Other Child Versus New York, Charles E. Graham & Co., 1925, Hard Cover, illus: Eugene Fields, Condition: Very Good, Wynken, Blynken, and Nod Originally (1889) called "Dutch Lullaby" by Eugene Field, (1850-1895) American poet and journalist, b. St. Louis, Mo. Yellow cloth backed picture boards of little boy fishing for a star. Illustrated end papers, no inscriptions. Each page beautifully illustrated with vivid full page chromolithographs and text. Stories are as follows: Wyken, Blyken and Nod; Fiddle-Dee-Dee; The naughty doll; Lady Button-Eyes & The Sugar Plum Tree. Mild rubbing of board and edges, few light creases. Random marginal finger smudges, two pages have closed edge tear. A beautiful copy in very good condition, overall. Paper heavy weight. Solidly bound, protected in brodart polyester wraps. Lovely book. 4to not paginated, 30 pp (Eugene, Field, Wynken, Blynken, And Nod, Dutch, Lullaby, Baby, Lullaby, S, American, Children, S, Poets, Arts, And Craft, Movement, Illustrations) Cat No. 2885. 110.00
Field, Eugene. Wynken, Blynken And Nod and Other Child Versus New York, Charles E. Graham & Co., 1925, Hard Cover, illus: Eugene Fields, Condition: Very Good, Wynken, Blynken, and Nod Originally (1889) called "Dutch Lullaby" by Eugene Field, (1850-1895) American poet and journalist, b. St. Louis, Mo. Yellow cloth backed picture boards of little boy fishing for a star. Illustrated end papers, no inscriptions. Each page beautifully illustrated with vivid full page chromolithographs and text. Stories are as follows: Wyken, Blyken and Nod; Fiddle-Dee-Dee; The naughty doll; Lady Button-Eyes & The Sugar Plum Tree. Mild rubbing of board and edges, few light creases. Random marginal finger smudges, two pages have closed edge tear. A beautiful copy in very good condition, overall. Paper heavy weight. Solidly bound, protected in brodart polyester wraps. Lovely book. 4to not paginated, 30 pp (Eugene, Field, Wynken, Blynken, And Nod, Dutch, Lullaby, Baby, Lullaby, S, American, Children, S, Poets, Arts, And Craft, Movement, Illustrations) Cat No. 2885. 110.00
Yonge, Charlotte, M. Dove in the Eagle's Nest New York, Macmillan Company, 1926, First Edition thus ed, Hard Cover, illus: Marguerite De Angeli, Condition: Very Good, English Victorian novelist, Charlotte Mary Yonge (1823-1901), originally wrote this German Medieval tale of knights and princes in 1866. Beautifully illustrated by (American illustrator) Marguerite de Angeli; with 3 full color plates, including frontispiece and 8 full page black and white plates. Yonge was a devoted Christian and her faith and spirituality strongly influence her writting. Blue cloth boards and spine, black lettering and Crest to front board, gilt title to spine. Spine ends rubbed, illustrated e.p.'s, front e.p. creased. Rear lower corner bumped. From the Ferry Road Playground, Philadelphia, Pa., stamped to front pastedown, rear pastedown has blank plate with stamp underneath. Random mild finger smudges to margins. All else clean, tightly bound. First Edition Thus. sm 8vo, 294pp (Marguerite, De, Angeli, Illustrations, Charlotte, M, Yonge, Victorian, Novelists, Medieval, Fiction, Medieval, Germany, Juvenile, Medieval, Stories, Illustrated, Juvenile, Literature, Dove, In Eagle, S, Nest) Cat No. 2886. 28.00
Yonge, Charlotte, M. Dove in the Eagle's Nest New York, Macmillan Company, 1926, First Edition thus ed, Hard Cover, illus: Marguerite De Angeli, Condition: Very Good, English Victorian novelist, Charlotte Mary Yonge (1823-1901), originally wrote this German Medieval tale of knights and princes in 1866. Beautifully illustrated by (American illustrator) Marguerite de Angeli; with 3 full color plates, including frontispiece and 8 full page black and white plates. Yonge was a devoted Christian and her faith and spirituality strongly influence her writting. Blue cloth boards and spine, black lettering and Crest to front board, gilt title to spine. Spine ends rubbed, illustrated e.p.'s, front e.p. creased. Rear lower corner bumped. From the Ferry Road Playground, Philadelphia, Pa., stamped to front pastedown, rear pastedown has blank plate with stamp underneath. Random mild finger smudges to margins. All else clean, tightly bound. First Edition Thus. sm 8vo, 294pp (Marguerite, De, Angeli, Illustrations, Charlotte, M, Yonge, Victorian, Novelists, Medieval, Fiction, Medieval, Germany, Juvenile, Medieval, Stories, Illustrated, Juvenile, Literature, Dove, In Eagle, S, Nest) Cat No. 2886. 28.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.