Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Long, J.C. The Young Revolutionaries, A History of Youthful Heroes in the American Revolution New York, John Day Company, 1968, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, Signed by Author The story of the American youth who triggered the Revolution against Great Britain. Brief biographies of the men and women in their early teens and twenties who spoke out against British oppression. Nathan Hale, (21 in 1776); Alexander Hamilton, 19; John Hancock (oldest in the group age 39 whe he applied the boldest signature of them all to the Declaration of Independence); Andrew Jackson 9; John Paul Jones, 29; Light Horse Harry Lee, 20; John Monroe, 18; James Madison, 25; Lafayette, 19. A chapter on: Abigail Smith Adams, Dorothy Quincy Hancock, Molly Pritcher, Betsy Ross, and the unamed multitudes who tended the farms while their men fought. The concluding chapter shows how the elite youth of the colleges provided root support for the cause: the undergraduates of nine colleges founded before the Revolution were pro-patriot almost to a man. Signed and inscribed to Alexander P. Clark (Curator of Manuscripts, Princeton University Library), to who the book was dedicated, on the f.e.p. by J.C. Long. Blue cloth picture boards. DW not price clipped, blue illustrated. Clean tightly bound, in protective mylar. 143 pp, Tall 8vo. (The Young, Revolutionaries, Signed, J, C, Long, Signed, Books, American, History, First, Edition, American, Revolution, First, Edition, Signed, Books, Young, Men, In The American, Revolution, Nathan, Hale, Light, Horse, Harry, Lee, Alexander, Hamilton, John, Hancock, Young, Women, Of, The American, Revolution, College, Students, And The American, Revolution, Young, Patriots, Of, The American, Revolution, First, Signed, Editions, Americana) Cat No. 2984. 45.00
Long, J.C. The Young Revolutionaries, A History of Youthful Heroes in the American Revolution New York, John Day Company, 1968, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, Signed by Author The story of the American youth who triggered the Revolution against Great Britain. Brief biographies of the men and women in their early teens and twenties who spoke out against British oppression. Nathan Hale, (21 in 1776); Alexander Hamilton, 19; John Hancock (oldest in the group age 39 whe he applied the boldest signature of them all to the Declaration of Independence); Andrew Jackson 9; John Paul Jones, 29; Light Horse Harry Lee, 20; John Monroe, 18; James Madison, 25; Lafayette, 19. A chapter on: Abigail Smith Adams, Dorothy Quincy Hancock, Molly Pritcher, Betsy Ross, and the unamed multitudes who tended the farms while their men fought. The concluding chapter shows how the elite youth of the colleges provided root support for the cause: the undergraduates of nine colleges founded before the Revolution were pro-patriot almost to a man. Signed and inscribed to Alexander P. Clark (Curator of Manuscripts, Princeton University Library), to who the book was dedicated, on the f.e.p. by J.C. Long. Blue cloth picture boards. DW not price clipped, blue illustrated. Clean tightly bound, in protective mylar. 143 pp, Tall 8vo. (The Young, Revolutionaries, Signed, J, C, Long, Signed, Books, American, History, First, Edition, American, Revolution, First, Edition, Signed, Books, Young, Men, In The American, Revolution, Nathan, Hale, Light, Horse, Harry, Lee, Alexander, Hamilton, John, Hancock, Young, Women, Of, The American, Revolution, College, Students, And The American, Revolution, Young, Patriots, Of, The American, Revolution, First, Signed, Editions, Americana) Cat No. 2984. 45.00
Mundorf, Frank. Saturday Night in the Accident Ward New York, The American Press, 1955, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Signed by Author American poet, born in Philadelphia, Pa. Published in, Poetry (Chicago); The New York Herald Tribune; Saturday Evening Review and Voices, memember of the Poetry Society of America. Signed and inscribed to f.e.p., dated July 11, 1955. Previous owners name to pastedown. Pale blue cloth boards and spine, red lettering to spine, small fade spot and cloth bubble, lower edge bumped. All else clean, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 47 pp (Frank, Mundorf, Poetry, American, Poets, Saturday, Night, In The Accident, Ward, Poetry, First, Edition, Signed, Books, Philadelphia, Poets) Cat No. 2985. 25.00
Mundorf, Frank. Saturday Night in the Accident Ward New York, The American Press, 1955, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Signed by Author American poet, born in Philadelphia, Pa. Published in, Poetry (Chicago); The New York Herald Tribune; Saturday Evening Review and Voices, memember of the Poetry Society of America. Signed and inscribed to f.e.p., dated July 11, 1955. Previous owners name to pastedown. Pale blue cloth boards and spine, red lettering to spine, small fade spot and cloth bubble, lower edge bumped. All else clean, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 47 pp (Frank, Mundorf, Poetry, American, Poets, Saturday, Night, In The Accident, Ward, Poetry, First, Edition, Signed, Books, Philadelphia, Poets) Cat No. 2985. 25.00
Mundorf, Frank. Saturday Night in the Accident Ward New York, The American Press, 1955, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Signed by Author American poet, born in Philadelphia, Pa. Published in, Poetry (Chicago); The New York Herald Tribune; Saturday Evening Review and Voices, memember of the Poetry Society of America. Signed and inscribed to f.e.p., dated July 11, 1955. Previous owners name to pastedown. Pale blue cloth boards and spine, red lettering to spine, small fade spot and cloth bubble, lower edge bumped. All else clean, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 47 pp (Frank, Mundorf, Poetry, American, Poets, Saturday, Night, In The Accident, Ward, Poetry, First, Edition, Signed, Books, Philadelphia, Poets) Cat No. 2985. 25.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.