Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Taylor, Jay L.B. The ABC of Astronomy New York, Vanguard Press, 1926, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, A basic and easy to read essay on Astronomy, including short biographies of famous astronomers such as: Rene Descartes, Johannes Kepler, Tycho Brahe, Claudius Ptolemy; in the chapter on the Development of Astronomy. Other chapters include: apparatus & measurements; the earth; sun; moon; stars; planets; satellites; locatins and motions; practical applications, books about and the summary. End papers beautifully illustrated in yellow. Brown cloth boards and spine, green lettering and blind stamped figure. Spine ends bumped, all else clean, tightly bound. 12 mo, 123 pp (Vintage, Astronomy, Books, The Abc, Of, Astronomy, Solar, System, History, Of, Astronomy, Instruments, Of, Astronomy, Rene, Descartes, Johannes, Kepler, Tycho, Brahe, Claudius, Ptolemy) Cat No. 3012. 12.00
Taylor, Jay L.B. The ABC of Astronomy New York, Vanguard Press, 1926, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, A basic and easy to read essay on Astronomy, including short biographies of famous astronomers such as: Rene Descartes, Johannes Kepler, Tycho Brahe, Claudius Ptolemy; in the chapter on the Development of Astronomy. Other chapters include: apparatus & measurements; the earth; sun; moon; stars; planets; satellites; locatins and motions; practical applications, books about and the summary. End papers beautifully illustrated in yellow. Brown cloth boards and spine, green lettering and blind stamped figure. Spine ends bumped, all else clean, tightly bound. 12 mo, 123 pp (Vintage, Astronomy, Books, The Abc, Of, Astronomy, Solar, System, History, Of, Astronomy, Instruments, Of, Astronomy, Rene, Descartes, Johannes, Kepler, Tycho, Brahe, Claudius, Ptolemy) Cat No. 3012. 12.00
Milham, Willis, I. How to Identify the Stars New York, The MacMillan Company, 1914, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, From material presented in a course called Descriptive Astronomy, originally at Williams College. Chapters tracing the history and number of constellations; beginning with Claudius Ptolemy at the Alexandrian School of Philosophy, circa 150 A.D; listing of descoveries; list of constellation names, Latin name, meaning, founder; methods of designating a star; star magnitudes and colors; locating stars and constellations, etc. 24 figures of constellations. Page 37 has upper and lower edge pale stain to margin. Two pages of ads to rear. All else clean, tightly bound. Blue cloth boards and spine, silvered lettering and constellation decoration. Sm 8 vo, 38 pp (Early, Meteorology, Vintage, Astronomy, Willis, I, Milham, How, To, Identify, The Stars, History, Of, Constellations, Discovery, Of, Constellations, Locating, Constellations) Cat No. 3013. 16.50
Milham, Willis, I. How to Identify the Stars New York, The MacMillan Company, 1914, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, From material presented in a course called Descriptive Astronomy, originally at Williams College. Chapters tracing the history and number of constellations; beginning with Claudius Ptolemy at the Alexandrian School of Philosophy, circa 150 A.D; listing of descoveries; list of constellation names, Latin name, meaning, founder; methods of designating a star; star magnitudes and colors; locating stars and constellations, etc. 24 figures of constellations. Page 37 has upper and lower edge pale stain to margin. Two pages of ads to rear. All else clean, tightly bound. Blue cloth boards and spine, silvered lettering and constellation decoration. Sm 8 vo, 38 pp (Early, Meteorology, Vintage, Astronomy, Willis, I, Milham, How, To, Identify, The Stars, History, Of, Constellations, Discovery, Of, Constellations, Locating, Constellations) Cat No. 3013. 16.50
Maunder, E. Walter. The Science of the Stars London, T C & E C Jack, 1912, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, A study of the solar system and constellations, beginning with a history of Astronomy before the telescope. Few astronomical charts. Green cloth boards and spine, round illustration to front. Old booksticker fro Terrapin Bookseller, New Hope, to lower edge of pastedown. No DJ, ads to rear indicate date as February 1912. Mild toning of text, tightly bound, clean. 16 mo, 95 pp (Vintage, Astronomy, Books, Science, Of, The Stars, Constellations, Astronomy, History, Zodiac, Constellations, Solar, System, Tables, Schiaparelli, Newton, S, Laws, Of, Motion) Cat No. 3014. 10.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.