Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Wells H.G. The Adventures of Tommy London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Originally drawn by HGW in 1898 when ill in bed. This tells the charming story of Tommy who rescues a proud and very rich man from the sea; and the unusual thank you gift Tommy receives. Each text pages printed, then repeated in the original hand writting of H.G.W., along with color illustrations. Brown cloth backed yellow illustrated boards. Upper corner bumped, spine ends rubbed, very mild soil. F.e.p. tiny closed tear to upped edge page 24 has a rub mark that created a small 1/4 hole, not near text or illustration. All else clean, solidly bound. In protective brodart polyester archival wraps. sm 4to, 44 pp (The Adventures, Of, Tommy, First, Edition, H, G, Wells, Children, S, Books, First, Edition, Children, S, Books, H, G, Wells, Illustrations) Cat No. 4110. 75.00
Wells H.G. The Adventures of Tommy London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Originally drawn by HGW in 1898 when ill in bed. This tells the charming story of Tommy who rescues a proud and very rich man from the sea; and the unusual thank you gift Tommy receives. Each text pages printed, then repeated in the original hand writting of H.G.W., along with color illustrations. Brown cloth backed yellow illustrated boards. Upper corner bumped, spine ends rubbed, very mild soil. F.e.p. tiny closed tear to upped edge page 24 has a rub mark that created a small 1/4 hole, not near text or illustration. All else clean, solidly bound. In protective brodart polyester archival wraps. sm 4to, 44 pp (The Adventures, Of, Tommy, First, Edition, H, G, Wells, Children, S, Books, First, Edition, Children, S, Books, H, G, Wells, Illustrations) Cat No. 4110. 75.00
Gibson, Charles Dana. The Gibson Book; A Collection of the Published Works of Charles Dana Gibson, 2 Volumes New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906, Hard Cover, illus: Charles Dana Gibson, Condition: Very Good, Two beautiful folio sized volumes; eleven Gibson books in two volumes: Drawings; Pictures of People; London; Sketches and Cartoons; The Education of Mr. Pipp; Americans; A Widow and her Friends; The Social Ladder; The Weaker Sex; Everyday People; Out Neighbors. Gibson, American Golden Age Illustrator, 1867-1944; most well know for his illustrations of beautiful women in the early 1900's. women depicted were refined, aloof and fashionable. In 1904, Collier’s signed Gibson to a heft 6 figure contract to illustrate for their magazine. Characteristics of Gibson’s women embodied what was to become the ideal American lady at the time, and was coined as "The Gibson Girl". Deep red cloth boards and spine, gilt title and volume number to front board, framed by gilt wreath design. TEG. Both books very clean, tightly bound, beautifully clean illustrations. Volume I few fade spots to front board, spine faded with spotty lighter fading. Spine ends and corners rubbed. Vol. II spine ends rubbed and bumped. Two very good copies of Gibson's wonderful works. Folio sized, not paginated. Approx. total 700 pages. (Nobn, Works, Of, Charles, Dana, Gibson, Two, Volumes, Charles, Dana, Gibson, American, Artists, 19th, Century, American, Illustrators, Gibson, Girl, Complete, Works, Of, Charles, Dana, Gibson, The Social, Ladder, Charles, Dana, Gibson, The Weaker, Sex, Charles, Dana, Gibson, A, Widow, And Her, Friends, Charles, Dana, Gibson, Golden, Age, Of, American, Art) Cat No. 4111. 250.00
Gibson, Charles Dana. The Gibson Book; A Collection of the Published Works of Charles Dana Gibson, 2 Volumes New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906, Hard Cover, illus: Charles Dana Gibson, Condition: Very Good, Two beautiful folio sized volumes; eleven Gibson books in two volumes: Drawings; Pictures of People; London; Sketches and Cartoons; The Education of Mr. Pipp; Americans; A Widow and her Friends; The Social Ladder; The Weaker Sex; Everyday People; Out Neighbors. Gibson, American Golden Age Illustrator, 1867-1944; most well know for his illustrations of beautiful women in the early 1900's. women depicted were refined, aloof and fashionable. In 1904, Collier’s signed Gibson to a heft 6 figure contract to illustrate for their magazine. Characteristics of Gibson’s women embodied what was to become the ideal American lady at the time, and was coined as "The Gibson Girl". Deep red cloth boards and spine, gilt title and volume number to front board, framed by gilt wreath design. TEG. Both books very clean, tightly bound, beautifully clean illustrations. Volume I few fade spots to front board, spine faded with spotty lighter fading. Spine ends and corners rubbed. Vol. II spine ends rubbed and bumped. Two very good copies of Gibson's wonderful works. Folio sized, not paginated. Approx. total 700 pages. (Nobn, Works, Of, Charles, Dana, Gibson, Two, Volumes, Charles, Dana, Gibson, American, Artists, 19th, Century, American, Illustrators, Gibson, Girl, Complete, Works, Of, Charles, Dana, Gibson, The Social, Ladder, Charles, Dana, Gibson, The Weaker, Sex, Charles, Dana, Gibson, A, Widow, And Her, Friends, Charles, Dana, Gibson, Golden, Age, Of, American, Art) Cat No. 4111. 250.00
Gibson, Charles Dana. The Gibson Book; A Collection of the Published Works of Charles Dana Gibson, 2 Volumes New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906, Hard Cover, illus: Charles Dana Gibson, Condition: Very Good, Two beautiful folio sized volumes; eleven Gibson books in two volumes: Drawings; Pictures of People; London; Sketches and Cartoons; The Education of Mr. Pipp; Americans; A Widow and her Friends; The Social Ladder; The Weaker Sex; Everyday People; Out Neighbors. Gibson, American Golden Age Illustrator, 1867-1944; most well know for his illustrations of beautiful women in the early 1900's. women depicted were refined, aloof and fashionable. In 1904, Collier’s signed Gibson to a heft 6 figure contract to illustrate for their magazine. Characteristics of Gibson’s women embodied what was to become the ideal American lady at the time, and was coined as "The Gibson Girl". Deep red cloth boards and spine, gilt title and volume number to front board, framed by gilt wreath design. TEG. Both books very clean, tightly bound, beautifully clean illustrations. Volume I few fade spots to front board, spine faded with spotty lighter fading. Spine ends and corners rubbed. Vol. II spine ends rubbed and bumped. Two very good copies of Gibson's wonderful works. Folio sized, not paginated. Approx. total 700 pages. (Nobn, Works, Of, Charles, Dana, Gibson, Two, Volumes, Charles, Dana, Gibson, American, Artists, 19th, Century, American, Illustrators, Gibson, Girl, Complete, Works, Of, Charles, Dana, Gibson, The Social, Ladder, Charles, Dana, Gibson, The Weaker, Sex, Charles, Dana, Gibson, A, Widow, And Her, Friends, Charles, Dana, Gibson, Golden, Age, Of, American, Art) Cat No. 4111. 250.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.