|
|
|
Gibson, Charles Dana.
The Gibson Book; A Collection of the Published Works of Charles Dana Gibson, 2 Volumes
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons,
1906, Hard Cover,
illus: Charles Dana Gibson, Condition: Very Good, Two beautiful folio sized volumes; eleven Gibson books in two volumes: Drawings; Pictures of People; London; Sketches and Cartoons; The Education of Mr. Pipp; Americans; A Widow and her Friends; The Social Ladder; The Weaker Sex; Everyday People; Out Neighbors. Gibson, American Golden Age Illustrator, 1867-1944; most well know for his illustrations of beautiful women in the early 1900's. women depicted were refined, aloof and fashionable. In 1904, Collier’s signed Gibson to a heft 6 figure contract to illustrate for their magazine. Characteristics of Gibson’s women embodied what was to become the ideal American lady at the time, and was coined as "The Gibson Girl". Deep red cloth boards and spine, gilt title and volume number to front board, framed by gilt wreath design. TEG. Both books very clean, tightly bound, beautifully clean illustrations. Volume I few fade spots to front board, spine faded with spotty lighter fading. Spine ends and corners rubbed. Vol. II spine ends rubbed and bumped. Two very good copies of Gibson's wonderful works. Folio sized, not paginated. Approx. total 700 pages.
(Nobn, Works, Of, Charles, Dana, Gibson, Two, Volumes, Charles, Dana, Gibson, American, Artists, 19th, Century, American, Illustrators, Gibson, Girl, Complete, Works, Of, Charles, Dana, Gibson, The Social, Ladder, Charles, Dana, Gibson, The Weaker, Sex, Charles, Dana, Gibson, A, Widow, And Her, Friends, Charles, Dana, Gibson, Golden, Age, Of, American, Art) Cat No. 4111.
|
250.00
|
|
Gilmore, Christopher Cook.
Atlantic City Proof, A Novel
New York, Simon and Schuster,
1978, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, 067124291 The wild days in Atlantic City circa 1928; of the orphan Garvey Leek, an innocent back bay clammer, and the irrepressible Minnie Creek; and their clamming partnership. When Prohibition comes they expand their horizons to bootlegging and the adventure begins. A supersting that unfolds within a rags to riches love story, told by an author who has lived among Atlantic City's Barrier islands for nearly four decades. Quarter brown cloth spine, gitl letter; yellow boards, mild soil. DW not price clipped, white pictorial, blue spine. Mild soil, upper spine end rubbed, 1/2 closed tear to top edge, few short closed tears to rear upper edge, rubbing of corners. Previous owners name to f.e.p., darkening at gutter. Clean text, solidly bound. 8 vo, 283 pp. First Edition, in protective Brodart mylar.
(Atlantic, City, Proof, First, Edition, Atlantic, City, Run, Rumming, Run-Rumming, 1920, S) Cat No. 4112.
|
20.00
|
|
Gilmore, Christopher Cook.
Atlantic City Proof, A Novel
New York, Simon and Schuster,
1978, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, 067124291 The wild days in Atlantic City circa 1928; of the orphan Garvey Leek, an innocent back bay clammer, and the irrepressible Minnie Creek; and their clamming partnership. When Prohibition comes they expand their horizons to bootlegging and the adventure begins. A supersting that unfolds within a rags to riches love story, told by an author who has lived among Atlantic City's Barrier islands for nearly four decades. Quarter brown cloth spine, gitl letter; yellow boards, mild soil. DW not price clipped, white pictorial, blue spine. Mild soil, upper spine end rubbed, 1/2 closed tear to top edge, few short closed tears to rear upper edge, rubbing of corners. Previous owners name to f.e.p., darkening at gutter. Clean text, solidly bound. 8 vo, 283 pp. First Edition, in protective Brodart mylar.
(Atlantic, City, Proof, First, Edition, Atlantic, City, Run, Rumming, Run-Rumming, 1920, S) Cat No. 4112.
|
20.00
|
|
Gilmore, Christopher Cook.
Atlantic City Proof, A Novel
New York, Simon and Schuster,
1978, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, 067124291 The wild days in Atlantic City circa 1928; of the orphan Garvey Leek, an innocent back bay clammer, and the irrepressible Minnie Creek; and their clamming partnership. When Prohibition comes they expand their horizons to bootlegging and the adventure begins. A supersting that unfolds within a rags to riches love story, told by an author who has lived among Atlantic City's Barrier islands for nearly four decades. Quarter brown cloth spine, gitl letter; yellow boards, mild soil. DW not price clipped, white pictorial, blue spine. Mild soil, upper spine end rubbed, 1/2 closed tear to top edge, few short closed tears to rear upper edge, rubbing of corners. Previous owners name to f.e.p., darkening at gutter. Clean text, solidly bound. 8 vo, 283 pp. First Edition, in protective Brodart mylar.
(Atlantic, City, Proof, First, Edition, Atlantic, City, Run, Rumming, Run-Rumming, 1920, S) Cat No. 4112.
|
20.00
|
|
Buffett, Jimmy.
Where is Joe Merchant? A Novel
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1992, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0151962960 Jimmy Buffett's first novel of a wild Caribbean chase filled with intrigue; a group of gumbo dreamers, modern day pirates, wackos, and sharks. Joe Merchant a rock star who commited suicide keeps popping back into the tabloids, like Elvis he is seen everywhere. For Frank Bama the quest to find him leads to Key West. A funny, adventurous ride through the imagination of Buffett's topical paradise. Three quarter green cloth spine, bronze lettering to spine, bronze heart with wings illustration to black boards. DW not clipped, black, pictorial. Mild bumping of spine ends and lower rear edge, lower front corner rubbed. All else, clean, tightly bound. No writing. Color picture of Buffett sitting on his plane to rear board. tall 8 vo, 382 pp First Edition
(Jimmy, Buffet, Fans, Modern, Day, Pirates, Where, Is, Joe, Merchant, First, Edition, Key, West, Mysteries, Caribbean, Novels, Jimmy, Buffett, S, First, Novel, Key, West, Adventure, Jimmy, Buffett, S, Key, West) Cat No. 4113.
|
20.00
|
|