Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Irving, Washington. Adventures of Captain Bonneville U.S. A. In the Rocky Mountains and the Far West New York, G. P. Putnam, 1859, Three-Quarter Leather, Condition: Very Good, Digested from his journal and illustrated from various and other sources. Revised edition, two complete volumes in one. Washington Irvings digested account of Bonneville's expedition; with details of fur trading, American & French Traders; Indians tribes and lives and battles; wagon trains; buffalo hunts, etc. and the raw magnificance of unchartered territory, it's scenery and wild life. Bonneville (Father of the Salt Flats) (b) 1796, Paris, France; emigrated to the United States in 1803. In 1821 he was assigned to Fort Smith in the Arkansas Territory. He became a captain in the 7th US Infantry, 1825. In 1832 he took a leave of absence from the army to leed a 110 man expedition supposedly to trap and trade in the Wyoming Territory. Not successful in it's original mission however; the expedition obtained expansive knowledge of these yet unexplored territories. From the Rocky Mountains proceeding up the Platte River, (going into parts of what are now Colorado and Wyoming), into the Great Salt Lake basin and on to California. This is actually Volume X. from The Works of Washington Irving. Two engravings: Buffalo Hunt and Wind River Mountains, tissue guard between, guard and engravings mild foxing. Bound in three quarter calf, red marbled boards. Chipping of leather near ridges, upper 1 inch spine repaired, chips to lower spine end, rubbing of leather and boards, marbled e.p., front hinge slightly loose, firmly attached. Previous owners name to f.e.p. dated. Fore edges marbled. Very clean text, solidly bound. Overall a very good copy of this historic expedition and American adventure. In protective polyester clear wraps. sm 8 vo, 428 pp (Indian, Traders, Mountain, Trappers, Pioneers, Of, The American, West, Antique, Books, On, The American, West, Captain, Bonneville, In The Rocky, Mountains, And The Far, West, Early, Expeditions, To, Wyoming, Territory, Early, American, Expeditions, Bonnevilles, Expedition, To, The Rocky, Mountains, American, History, Leather, Bound, Antique, Books) Cat No. 4161. 60.00
Irving, Washington. Adventures of Captain Bonneville U.S. A. In the Rocky Mountains and the Far West New York, G. P. Putnam, 1859, Three-Quarter Leather, Condition: Very Good, Digested from his journal and illustrated from various and other sources. Revised edition, two complete volumes in one. Washington Irvings digested account of Bonneville's expedition; with details of fur trading, American & French Traders; Indians tribes and lives and battles; wagon trains; buffalo hunts, etc. and the raw magnificance of unchartered territory, it's scenery and wild life. Bonneville (Father of the Salt Flats) (b) 1796, Paris, France; emigrated to the United States in 1803. In 1821 he was assigned to Fort Smith in the Arkansas Territory. He became a captain in the 7th US Infantry, 1825. In 1832 he took a leave of absence from the army to leed a 110 man expedition supposedly to trap and trade in the Wyoming Territory. Not successful in it's original mission however; the expedition obtained expansive knowledge of these yet unexplored territories. From the Rocky Mountains proceeding up the Platte River, (going into parts of what are now Colorado and Wyoming), into the Great Salt Lake basin and on to California. This is actually Volume X. from The Works of Washington Irving. Two engravings: Buffalo Hunt and Wind River Mountains, tissue guard between, guard and engravings mild foxing. Bound in three quarter calf, red marbled boards. Chipping of leather near ridges, upper 1 inch spine repaired, chips to lower spine end, rubbing of leather and boards, marbled e.p., front hinge slightly loose, firmly attached. Previous owners name to f.e.p. dated. Fore edges marbled. Very clean text, solidly bound. Overall a very good copy of this historic expedition and American adventure. In protective polyester clear wraps. sm 8 vo, 428 pp (Indian, Traders, Mountain, Trappers, Pioneers, Of, The American, West, Antique, Books, On, The American, West, Captain, Bonneville, In The Rocky, Mountains, And The Far, West, Early, Expeditions, To, Wyoming, Territory, Early, American, Expeditions, Bonnevilles, Expedition, To, The Rocky, Mountains, American, History, Leather, Bound, Antique, Books) Cat No. 4161. 60.00
Lamartine, Alphonse de; Translated by H.T. Ryde. History of the Girondists; or, Personal Memoirs of the Patriots of the French Revolution. From unpublished Sources; Three Volumes New York, Harper & Bros, 1847, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, An elaborate study of the Girondists and the French Revolution; beginning with Mirabeau entering the National Assembly and ending with the beheading of Robespierre. The Girondists were a group of moderate of middle class Professionals (lawyers, docters, etc.) the name was derived from the central members who were deputies of the Gironde dept. Girondist leaders advocated continental war. They championed the provinces against Paris, and in particular against the commune. Initially led Jacques Brissot de Warville, they were known as Brissotins. Notable members were Pierre Vergniaud, Charles Dumouriez, and Jean Marie Roland de la Platière and Jeanne Manon Roland de la Platière. Bound in brown cloth blind stamped with gilted designs, decorated gilt spines. The looked to have at one time been green, sunned to brown. Volume I, & II blind stamping worn down. Front edge bumped to volume I; all have yellow end papers with brownish stain, all volumesI have previous owners old name plate to e.p., volume II closed tear to lower e.p. Mild bumping of corners. Volume II, engraved frontispiece of Madam Roland; volume III of Charlotte Corday (at her execution), both tissue covered. Mild random foxing. All volumes otherwise clean, tightly bound. In polyester clear wraps. Spine's decoration and gilt still nicely preserved. 8 vo., 495, 534, 546. Volume III has advertisement for New Harper's Catalogue to rear. First American Edition. Three nice solid volumes. (History, Of, The Girondists, First, American, Edition, Patriots, Of, The French, Revolution, Emperor, Leopold, History, Of, Girondists, King, Louis, Xvi, Robespierre, Madame, Roland, Eanne, Manon, Roland, De, La, Platière) Cat No. 4162. 95.00
Lamartine, Alphonse de; Translated by H.T. Ryde. History of the Girondists; or, Personal Memoirs of the Patriots of the French Revolution. From unpublished Sources; Three Volumes New York, Harper & Bros, 1847, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, An elaborate study of the Girondists and the French Revolution; beginning with Mirabeau entering the National Assembly and ending with the beheading of Robespierre. The Girondists were a group of moderate of middle class Professionals (lawyers, docters, etc.) the name was derived from the central members who were deputies of the Gironde dept. Girondist leaders advocated continental war. They championed the provinces against Paris, and in particular against the commune. Initially led Jacques Brissot de Warville, they were known as Brissotins. Notable members were Pierre Vergniaud, Charles Dumouriez, and Jean Marie Roland de la Platière and Jeanne Manon Roland de la Platière. Bound in brown cloth blind stamped with gilted designs, decorated gilt spines. The looked to have at one time been green, sunned to brown. Volume I, & II blind stamping worn down. Front edge bumped to volume I; all have yellow end papers with brownish stain, all volumesI have previous owners old name plate to e.p., volume II closed tear to lower e.p. Mild bumping of corners. Volume II, engraved frontispiece of Madam Roland; volume III of Charlotte Corday (at her execution), both tissue covered. Mild random foxing. All volumes otherwise clean, tightly bound. In polyester clear wraps. Spine's decoration and gilt still nicely preserved. 8 vo., 495, 534, 546. Volume III has advertisement for New Harper's Catalogue to rear. First American Edition. Three nice solid volumes. (History, Of, The Girondists, First, American, Edition, Patriots, Of, The French, Revolution, Emperor, Leopold, History, Of, Girondists, King, Louis, Xvi, Robespierre, Madame, Roland, Eanne, Manon, Roland, De, La, Platière) Cat No. 4162. 95.00
Lamartine, Alphonse de; Translated by H.T. Ryde. History of the Girondists; or, Personal Memoirs of the Patriots of the French Revolution. From unpublished Sources; Three Volumes New York, Harper & Bros, 1847, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, An elaborate study of the Girondists and the French Revolution; beginning with Mirabeau entering the National Assembly and ending with the beheading of Robespierre. The Girondists were a group of moderate of middle class Professionals (lawyers, docters, etc.) the name was derived from the central members who were deputies of the Gironde dept. Girondist leaders advocated continental war. They championed the provinces against Paris, and in particular against the commune. Initially led Jacques Brissot de Warville, they were known as Brissotins. Notable members were Pierre Vergniaud, Charles Dumouriez, and Jean Marie Roland de la Platière and Jeanne Manon Roland de la Platière. Bound in brown cloth blind stamped with gilted designs, decorated gilt spines. The looked to have at one time been green, sunned to brown. Volume I, & II blind stamping worn down. Front edge bumped to volume I; all have yellow end papers with brownish stain, all volumesI have previous owners old name plate to e.p., volume II closed tear to lower e.p. Mild bumping of corners. Volume II, engraved frontispiece of Madam Roland; volume III of Charlotte Corday (at her execution), both tissue covered. Mild random foxing. All volumes otherwise clean, tightly bound. In polyester clear wraps. Spine's decoration and gilt still nicely preserved. 8 vo., 495, 534, 546. Volume III has advertisement for New Harper's Catalogue to rear. First American Edition. Three nice solid volumes. (History, Of, The Girondists, First, American, Edition, Patriots, Of, The French, Revolution, Emperor, Leopold, History, Of, Girondists, King, Louis, Xvi, Robespierre, Madame, Roland, Eanne, Manon, Roland, De, La, Platière) Cat No. 4162. 95.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.